Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

ML31

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Renée Heilbronner
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room B

DM22 ECS

Division meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS)
Convener: Susanne Buiter 
Wed, 20 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1
TS1 –  Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS1.2/EMRP4.15

Fault rocks in the lab and in the field: structural constraints on fault growth and mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Pluymakers  | Co-Conveners: Matej Pec , Andre R. Niemeijer , Catherine Homberg , David Tanner 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.3/ERE5.4/GMPV4.7

Stress, Fracturing, Flow and Transformation in Porous Media (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Renaud Toussaint , Olivier Lacombe , Bjørnar Sandnes , Nicolas Beaudoin , Damien Delvaux 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.4/GD5.8/SM6.18

Oceanic and continental transform plate boundaries: nucleation, evolution and tectonic significance (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: João C. Duarte  | Co-Conveners: Karen Leever , Taras Gerya 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X1

ERE1.9/TS1.5

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Maartje Houben , Auke Barnhoorn 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

EMRP1.4/SM2.5/TS1.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory. (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Cristiano Collettini 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.8/EMRP4.10/TS1.7

Pores, Cracks, Fluids & Permeability in Crustal, Magmatic and Volcanic Environments (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Russell  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Mattia Pistone , Caroline Martel , Jackie E. Kendrick , Paolo Madonia 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS2 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS2.2/CR3.6/EMRP4.14

Analysis of microstructure, texture and deformation mechanisms in nature and experiment (co-organized)
Convener: Renée Heilbronner  | Co-Conveners: Rüdiger Kilian , Florian Fusseis , Holger Stunitz , Ilka Weikusat , Thomas Mitchell 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.3/EMRP4.13

Strain localization from the mid-crust to the upper mantle: brittle-ductile transition and ductile shear zones in nature, experiments and theory (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Renée Heilbronner) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: David Wallis , Károly Hidas 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–11:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.4/ERE1.14

Intrasalt structure and composition: What do we know, what might we want to know and why might it be important? (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Christopher Jackson  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Boris Kaus 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

GMPV4.1/TS2.5

Chemo-mechanical feedback between mineral reactions, stress generation, deformation and mass transport in the presence of fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Bjørn Jamtveit  | Co-Conveners: Lucie Tajčmanová , Thomas Mueller , Qin Wang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV5.3/G3.8/GD8.8/TS2.6

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room L6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS3 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

IE3.1/TS3.1/GM4.5

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-sponsored by the Tectonophysics section of AGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Wolfgang Schwanghart 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.4/TS3.2/GD2.5/GM4.7/SSP3.15

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Charlotte Fillon  | Co-Conveners: Mary Ford , Julie Fosdick , Arnaud Vacherat 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.2/GM4.1/TS3.5

Geomorphic response to active tectonics: numerical and field-based approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Alain Demoulin  | Co-Conveners: Marcello Schiattarella , Liran Goren , Vivi Kathrine Pedersen , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE3.3/GD2.4/GMPV8.2/SM6.14/SSP3.10/TS3.7

The interplay between geodynamic and sedimentary basins processes (sponsored by ILP, IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Fadi Henri Nader  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Catherine Homberg , Judith A. McKenzie 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS4 –  Earthquake Tectonics and Crustal Deformation

TS4.1/GD8.10/NH4.15/SM6.5

The Interplay between Earthquakes, the Seismic Cycle and Long-term Deformation (Co-sponsored by AGU Tectonophysics) (Including the Outstanding Young Scientist Award talk by Åke Fagereng) (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Alex Copley , Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , P. Martin Mai , Frédéric Herman 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

TS4.2/NH4.16/SM3.8 Media

Active Faults and the Earthquake Cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Matthieu Ferry , Angela Landgraf 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM6.3/TS4.5

Earthquakes, active tectonics, and seismic hazard in regions of slow lithospheric deformation (co-organized)
Conveners: Susana Custódio , Ryan Gold  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Arroucau , Gordana Vlahovic , Sierd Cloetingh , Simon Kübler 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

SM6.1/NH4.12/TS4.6

Seismotectonics and Seismic Hazard along the Western part of the Eurasia–Nubia plate boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Conveners: Abdelilah Tahayt , Bento Caldeira , Mustapha Meghraoui , Assia Harbi , Ayadi Abdelhakim , Elisa Buforn , Mohammed ElGabry 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
TS5 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS5.1/GD5.7/GM4.9

The evolution and architecture of rifts and rifted passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Jan Inge Faleide 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.2/GMPV5.12

Tectonic and magmatic processes in extensional settings. Insights from cutting-edge seismic data, Iceland, East Africa, the South China Sea, and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Craig Magee  | Co-Conveners: Peter Clift , Rebecca Bell , David Iacopini , Giacomo Corti 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD5.2/SM6.9/TS5.4

Mantle dynamics, rifting and post-breakup evolution of passive continental margins: Geological and geophysical observations and models with emphasis on the Atlantic Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Peter Japsen , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Hackspacher , Hans-Peter Bunge , G. Bertotti , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS6 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD6.5/SM6.17

Dynamics and Structure of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet , Taylor Schildgen 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.2/GD6.6/SM6.16

The Alps and European Alpine-type orogens: a multidisciplinary vision (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: György Hetényi , Pierre Lanari , Ramon Carbonell , Montserrat Torne 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.4 Media

Continental collision of the Zagros-Himalaya-Tibet orogens
Convener: Xiumian Hu  | Co-Conveners: A Alexander G Webb , Di-Cheng Zhu , Ling Chen 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.5

Tectonics of the Central Asian Orogenic Belt and the geodynamics of arc systems along convergent plate boundaries
Convener: Pengfei Li  | Co-Conveners: Antoine Triantafyllou , Min Sun , Wenjiao Xiao , Karel Schulmann , Keda Cai , Julien Berger , Delphine Bosch , Pierre Bouilhol 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.6/GM4.8

Fold-and-thrust belts and accretionary wedges: long-term deformation, short-term mechanics and seismicity, analogue and numerical models, fluid flow, surface processes, structural inheritance and relation to lithospheric rheology (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Nadaya Cubas , Stefano Tavani , Philippe Steer 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.8/SM6.20

Building mountain roots: from geophysical approaches to geological concepts (in memory of M Beltrando) (co-organized)
Convener: Frédéric Mouthereau  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Chevrot , Gianreto Manatschal , Julie Tugend , Anne Replumaz , Boris Kaus 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM6.2/TS6.11

Studying great earthquake processes along the South-American subduction zone: the 2014 and 2015 Chile events (co-organized)
Convener: Torsten Dahm  | Co-Conveners: Frederik Tilmann , Sergio Ruiz 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GD5.5/GMPV8.3/TS6.12

Orogenesis and geodynamics related to the collision of macro- and micro-plates (co-organized)
Convener: Hans-Joachim Massonne  | Co-Conveners: Bernhard Grasemann , Uwe Ring 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L1
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2
TS7 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS7.1/GM2.3/GMPV1.5/SSP1.2

Digital mapping in the 21st century: share your experience! (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Bistacchi , Stefano Tavani , Katie Whitbread 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 2

TS7.2/PS9.5

3D digital geological models: from terrestrial outcrops to planetary surfaces (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Laurent Jorda , Matteo Massironi , Sophie Viseur 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE1.2/TS7.3/GD7.3/GM1.9/NP3.6

Mind the Gap! Techniques to overcome multi-scale issues in geological and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Camille Parlangeau , Henry Munack , Maurizio Petrelli , Sabine Kraushaar 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD8.4/GMPV8.13

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Max Peters 
PICO
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 2

TS7.5/GD8.5/GM1.10

The gallery of failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Laetitia Le Pourhiet , Cedric Thieulot 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

GD8.1/EMRP4.7/TS7.8

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

EMRP3.5/GMPV5.14/TS7.10

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabrics applied to tectonics and volcanic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Juan José Villalaín  | Co-Conveners: Martin Chadima , Matej Machek , Joaquim Luis , Pedro Silva 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.2/EMRP4.8/ERE3.10/GMPV8.5/TS7.11

Measurement, processing and interpretation of Earth’s thermal state: new developments and impact on the geo-community (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Förster  | Co-Conveners: MASSIMO Verdoya , Niels Balling , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X2
TS8 –  General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS8.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

TS8.2/EMRP4.12/GM4.3/GMPV1.4

Geochronology and thermochronology: Time and rate of tectonic, metamorphic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Bernard Bingen  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Emilie Janots , Pierre Valla , Raphael Pik 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS8.4

Variation of crustal stresses in space and time
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Reiter , Mark Tingay 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.5/TS8.5

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (in memory of E. Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Yury Podladchikov , Anthony Watts 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.20
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X2

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS9 –  Short Courses in Tectonics and Structural Geology

SC2/TS9.1 ECS

How to write a successful ERC Starting or Consolidator Grant proposal (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: João C. Duarte 
Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.61

SC4/GM13.4/TS9.2 ECS

Publishing in Solid Earth and Earth Surface Dynamics: meet the editors (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Convener: Tom Coulthard 
Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.61

SC5/TS9.3

Microstructural modelling with Elle (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Koehn  | Co-Conveners: Florian Steinbach , Paul D. Bons 
Mon, 18 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room -2.61