Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV9/TS3.5
Volcano deformation, dynamics, and deep structure (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Agust Gudmundsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV25/GD1.8
New insights into the mineralogy and petrology of the Deep Earth (co-sponsored by EMU) (co-organized)
Convener: Yingwei Fei  | Co-Conveners: Larissa Dobrzhinetskaya , Daniel Frost , Jannick Ingrin , Monika Koch-Müller , Sylvia-Monique Thomas , Richard Wirth 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM3.1
Quantifying erosion and weathering rates across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Peter van der Beek  | Co-Convener: Friedhelm von Blanckenburg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS3.1
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Luca Menegon , Georg Dresen , Holger Stunitz , Renée Heilbronner , Florian Fusseis , Donna Whitney , Christian Teyssier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV16/GD5.9
Subduction zone devolatilization: petrology, fluid composition and flow, and tectonic implications (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , James Connolly , Catherine Chauvel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV10/NH2.5
Understanding and forecasting of volcanic hazards and risks: paradigms and progress (co-organized)
Convener: Warner Marzocchi  | Co-Convener: Gordon Woo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /