Search


Days


Programme Groups

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV8
Calderas in UNREST state. Geophysical, volcanological and geochemical aspects of the renewal of their dynamics
Co-Convener: Lucia Civetta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD5.1/GMPV18/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics: A slab's journey in the upper and lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS5.1/GD4.5/GMPV41
Continental rifting: mechanisms of deformation, sedimentation, and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Richard Corfield , Laurent Geoffroy , Prof. Dr. Ulrich Anton Glasmacher , Matthias Hinderer , Graham Leslie , Dieter Mertz , Georg Rümpker , Timothy Reston , Alastair Robertson , Cecile Robin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GMPV13/GD2.13/SSP4.8
Large Igneous Provinces and Extinctions (co-organized)
Convener: Henrik Svensen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
GD6.5/GMPV47/SM6.11
The mantle from surface to core: integrating seismology, mineral physics, geodynamics and petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Goes  | Co-Conveners: Joya Tetreault , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Juan Carlos Afonso , Hans-Peter Bunge , Andrew Frassetto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /