Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

ML20/NP

Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Timothy N. Palmer (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room E2

ML43/NP ECS

NP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Davide Faranda (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–13:45  / Room E2

DM15/NP ECS

Division meeting for Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (NP) (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room M2

NP1 – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)

NP1.1/CL4.03

Mathematics of Planet Earth (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture and NP Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Jochen Broecker , Dan Crisan , Darryl Holm , Tobias Kuna , Freddy Bouchet , Valerio Lembo , Davide Faranda , Jeroen Wouters , Michael Ghil , Jeffrey Weiss , Martin Rypdal 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L3
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in Geosciences

NP2.1/AS1.25/CL2.10/OS1.13

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP2.2/AS1.9/CL2.11

Dynamical Extremes in Climate Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Faranda  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Alvarez-Castro , Gabriele Messori , Alexis Tantet 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

NP2.4

New model and data-based approaches to study climate behavior
Convener: Jürgen Kurths  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Feigin , Sergey Kravtsov , Henk A. Dijkstra , Dmitri Kondrashov , Michael Ghil , Christian Franzke , Petra Friederichs , Paul Williams 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall X4

IE2.8/CL4.02/AS1.7/BG1.40/NP2.6/OS1.22 Media

Constraining climate sensitivity from various lines of evidence (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michel Crucifix , Julia Hargreaves , Valerio Lucarini , Steven Sherwood , Masahiro Watanabe , Mark Webb 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability

NP3.1

Scaling, multifractals and Nonlinear dynamics in the atmosphere, ocean and environment
Convener: Francois Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: Henk A. Dijkstra , Frank Kwasniok , Isabel de Lima , Klaus Dethloff , Anna von der Heydt , Qiuming Cheng , Stefano Pierini , Dehai Luo , Eduardo de Mulder , Frits Agterberg , Shaun Lovejoy 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

HS7.1/AS1.18/NP3.3

Precipitation measurement: techniques, processes and hydrological applications at the catchment scale (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Berne  | Co-Conveners: Eric Wood , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Remko Uijlenhoet , Chris Onof , Tim Bellerby , Taha Ouarda , Paolo Burlando , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Marie-Claire ten Veldhuis 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

IE2.1/NP3.4/AS1.8/CL2.08/CR1.9/OS1.20/ST4.7 Media

Climate Variability Across Scales and Climate States (co-organized)
Convener: Kira Rehfeld  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Laepple , Shaun Lovejoy , Louise Sime , Anna von der Heydt , Michel Crucifix , Anne-Katrine Faber , Katherine Hutchinson , Pragallva Barpanda , Ruth Geen , Mads Bruun Poulsen 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP4 – Time Series and Patterns

NP4.1/CL5.29/NH11.20

Time Series Analysis in the Geosciences - Concepts, Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Andrea Toreti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

IE4.1/NP4.3/AS5.13/CL5.18/ESSI2.3/GD10.6/HS3.7/NH11.14/SM7.03

Big data and machine learning in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Baumann , Philip Brown , Reik Donner , Sandro Fiore , Kwo-Sen Kuo , Rosa Lasaponara , Morris Riedel , Karsten Steinhaeuser , Nicolas Younan 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

NP5 – Predictability

NP5.1

Inverse Problems, Data Assimilation and Predictability Studies in Geophysics
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Conveners: Mu Mu , Alberto Carrassi , Javier Amezcua , Amos Lawless , Wansuo Duan , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP5.3/AS1.5/HS4.8

Advances in statistical post-processing for deterministic and ensemble forecasts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Vannitsem  | Co-Conveners: Jakob W. Messner , Daniel S. Wilks 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

HS7.2/AS1.17/CL2.06/NH1.17/NP5.4

Precipitation Modelling: uncertainty, variability, assimilation, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Langousis  | Co-Conveners: Simone Fatichi , Roberto Deidda , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Jérôme Benveniste , Giovanna Grossi , András Bárdossy 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Hall A

CL3.03/AS4.12/BG4.13/HS11.8/NH11.15/NP5.5/SSS13.13

Earth System Prediction and Application (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Alessandri  | Co-Conveners: Yoshimitsu Chikamoto , Noel Keenlyside , June-Yi Lee 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

CL3.04/NP5.6 Media

Climate Predictions from monthly, seasonal to decadal time scales (co-organized)
Convener: Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes  | Co-Conveners: Mark A. Liniger , Wolfgang Müller 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion

NP6.1/AS2.5

Turbulence in the Atmosphere and Ocean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Francesco Tampieri , Maria Antonia Jimenez Cortes , David Pino , Jose M. Redondo , Francois Schmitt , Joe LaCasce , Margarita Diez , Svetlana Karimova 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

NP6.2

Recent developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Waves, Turbulence, Transport and Intermittency
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Conveners: Yuli D. Chashechkin , Andreas Will , Claudia Cherubini , Michael Kurgansky , J.M. Redondo , Nadeem Malik 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room M1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP6.6/AS4.17/ST1.11

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Lapenta  | Co-Conveners: Alex Lazarian , Luca Sorriso-Valvo , A. Retino , Francesco Valentini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP7 – Nonlinear waves

NP7.1

Unusual waves in geophysics
Convener: Arcady Dyskin  | Co-Conveners: Efim Pelinovsky , Sergey Turuntaev , Elena Pasternak 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NP7.2/OS5.4

Nonlinear and turbulent processes under high wind conditions. New and old physics, remote sensing (co-organized)
Convener: Victor Shrira  | Co-Conveners: Guillemette Caulliez , Vladimir Kudryavtsev , Yuliya Troitskaya , Wu-ting Tsai 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

NP7.3/NH5.8/OS2.13

Wave-current interactions (co-organized)
Conveners: Julien Touboul , Konstandinos Belibassakis  | Co-Conveners: Christian Kharif , Efim Pelinovsky , Vincent Rey , Philippe Fraunie 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

NH5.6/NP7.4/OS5.5

Extreme Internal Wave Events: Generation, Transformation, Breaking and Interaction with the Bottom Topography (co-organized)
Convener: Kateryna Terletska  | Co-Convener: Oxana Kurkina 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NP8 – Short courses

SC1.24/CL6.01/NP8.1

Simple applications of dynamical systems theory to real-world climate data (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Messori  | Co-Convener: Davide Faranda 
Mon, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room -2.31

SC1.32/NP8.2

Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Anna von der Heydt  | Co-Conveners: Michael Ghil , Valerio Lucarini 
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.31

SC1.27/NP8.3

Geophysical time series analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Tommaso Alberti  | Co-Conveners: Peter Ditlevsen , Reik Donner 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room -2.91

SC1.25/CL6.07/NP8.4

Scales and scaling in the climate system (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 
Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.31

SC1.33/NP8.5

Data assimilation in the geosciences - An Overview (co-organized)
Convener: Alberto Carrassi  | Co-Conveners: Marc Bocquet , Olivier Talagrand 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.85

NP9 – Co-organized sessions (General)

HS7.3/CL2.19/ERE2.5/NH1.16/NP9.1 Media

Water, climate, food and health (co-organized)| PICO session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , George Christakos , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

IE1.1/BG1.15/NH8.7/NP9.3 Media

Climate extremes, biosphere and society: impacts, remote sensing, and feedbacks (co-organized)| PICO session
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Michael Bahn , Gabriele Hegerl , Dorothea Frank , Tim van Emmerik , Jana Sillmann , Julia K. Green 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)| PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1