Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences


ML27
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Georges Stoops
Convener: Teodoro Miano 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:35–14:20 / Room 8
SSS1
Rainfall simulation as a tool for soil erosion and soil hydrology studies
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Xinping Wang , Rob Loch , Lee MacDonald , Fred Pierson , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS2
Vegetation and Erosion
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: MJ Kirkby , David Dunkerley , Rory Walsh 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: Christine Alewell  | Co-Convener: Michele Freppaz 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS4
Management of freshwater scarcity in agriculture and its impact on irrigated soils
Convener: Marcos Lado  | Co-Conveners: Fuensanta García-Orenes , Erik van den Elsen 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS5
The impact of soil degradation on soil functioning
Convener: Erik Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: Luigi Paolo D'Acqui , Jay Jabro , John Quinton , Bas van Wesemael 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS6
Urban Soils
Convener: Sarah Pariente  | Co-Convener: Thomas Nehls 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS7
Soil erosion and climate change
Convener: João Pedro Nunes  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Mark Nearing , Yves Le Bissonnais , Hanoch Lavee 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS11
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Gilles Grandjean  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Werban , Uta Sauer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS12
Soil water repellency: origin, measurement, effects and synergies with man-made materials
Convener: Stefan Doerr  | Co-Convener: Jorge Mataix-Solera 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS13
Soil quality and climate change
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS16
Climate change, intensified soil use and possible impacts on soil functioning: A challenge to improve soil management
Conveners: Peter Burauel , Reiner Schroll  | Co-Convener: Kirk Semple 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS17
Dehydrated and rewetted peatlands: hydrological, physical and chemical changes
Convener: Lech Wojciech Szajdak  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Claudio Zaccone 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS18
Experimental methods on soil erosion research
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Alona Armstrong , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , John Quinton , Johannes B. Ries , Boon Chong Peter Heng 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS20
Postfire hydrology and erosion processes: linking impacts across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Gary Sheridan  | Co-Conveners: Susan Cannon , Patrick Lane 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS21
Magnetic resonance: new understandings and applications in soil and environmental science
Convener: Anne E. Berns  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Pohlmeier , Pellegrino Conte 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS23
Soil Organic Matter: structures, functions, management strategies, and C cycle
Convener: Claudio Ciavatta  | Co-Convener: Claudio Zaccone 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS24
Dryland plants: their effects as 'ecosystem engineers' and “infiltration managers”
Convener: David Dunkerley  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Xinping Wang , Melissa Neave 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS29
Applications of preferential flow
Convener: Antonio Coppola  | Co-Convener: Horst H. Gerke 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS30
Archaeopedology and Archaeological Soil Micromorphology
Convener: Luca Trombino  | Co-Conveners: Martine Gérard , Donald Davidson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS31
From rock to soil and back to rock (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener: Martine Gérard  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Corti , Alberto Agnelli , Luca Trombino 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:55 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS33
Deep soil organic matter derived from rhizodeposition, leaching water and bioturbation - a relevant component in biogeochemical cycles ?
Convener: Cornelia Rumpel  | Co-Conveners: Abad Chabbi , Ingrid Kögel-Knabner , Artemi Cerdà , Marshall Wilkinson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS34
Phosphorus biogeochemistry in soils and waters: implications and constrains for sustainable development
Co-Convener: Luisella Celi 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS1.2/SSS35
Soil physics and unsaturated zone hydrology: Joint visions for progress in subsurface geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Durner , Philip Owens 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GM4.3/SSS37
Erosion, land degradation and terrestrial carbon cycling (co-organized)
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Aalto , Thomas Hoffmann , Andreas Lang , Timothy Quine , Martin Evans , Erik Cammeraat , Maria Martínez-Mena , Artemi Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS38
Soil organic carbon dynamics at the regional scale
Convener: Bas van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Jens Leifeld , Axel Don 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS39
Pollution and reclamation of mining site soils
Convener: Jaume Bech  | Co-Conveners: Elena Korobova , Carmen Pérez-Sirvent , Benedetto De Vivo 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSS40
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: Klaas G.J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: Boris Jansen , Ian D. Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.1/BG1.4/SSS42
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li , Konstantinos Kostarelos 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall XL
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS45/EOS10
New, original and successful ideas for teaching Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Jose Reyes Ruiz-Gallardo , Vlad Constantin Manea , Zoe Robinson , Jose Damian Ruiz Sinoga , Stéphane Follain , Jordi Diaz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS2.3/SSS47
Modelling erosion: from hillslope soil erosion to fluvial export, can we gain from each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Cerdan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Kristof Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH7.2/ESSI19/SSS49
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Donald McKenzie 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM6.1
Process geomorphology and ecosystems - disturbance regimes and interactions
Convener: Markus Stoffel  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Annett Wolf , Stephen Rice 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG7
Climatic and environmental magnetic (paleo-)signatures in waters, ice, soils, and sediments
Convener: Nicolas Thouveny 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.21
Imprints of physical, chemical and biological patterns in the pioneering phase of catchments
Convener: Christoph Hinz  | Co-Conveners: Manfred Stähli , Wolfgang Schaaf , Hartmut Holländer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A