Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

GMPV1/GD2.1

Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by GMPV and AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Bruno Dhuime  | Co-Convener: Pierre Bouilhol 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV3

Late-orogenic potassic mafic magmatism: Archaean to present
Co-Convener: Vojtěch Janoušek 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1 / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R5 

IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry (co-organized)
Convener: Fred Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: Johanna Irrgeher , Urs Schaltegger , Thomas Prohaska 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y10
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

GMPV8/GD3.8/TS11.9

Enigmas of origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings (co-organized)
Convener: Igor Ashchepkov 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV9/GD2.13/TS11.8

Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Jacek Puziewicz 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.5/GMPV10/TS9.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.5 / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R7 

GD6.1/GMPV11

Mantle and outer shell structure, dynamics and evolution in the Earth and other planetary bodies [incorporating Division Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture - JC Afonso] (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Doris Breuer , Susanne Buiter 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–11:30 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2

GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.19 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room R12 

GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle [including Bunsen Medal Lecture and Kuno Medal Lecture] (co-organized)
Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Fabrice Gaillard , Dirk Spengler , Gareth Davies , Andreas Stracke 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:00 / Room G9
PICOs
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room PICO Spot 2

SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Blue Posters

GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.22 / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room R7 

TS6.7/GMPV19

Orogeny, continental growth and magmatism across Eurasia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Mark Allen , Lev Eppelbaum , Wenjiao Xiao , Alexey L. Sobisevich , Evgenii Sharkov 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.6/GD5.6/GMPV20/SM5.3

Nature and physical properties of the plate interface in subduction zones: Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology-Modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Onno Oncken , Taras Gerya , Aral Okay 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV21/IG12

Fluid-mineral interaction mechanisms and their effect on the major, trace, and isotopic element composition of minerals and rocks. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrew Putnis  | Co-Conveners: Timm John , Christine V. Putnis 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV22

Fluid-rock interaction processes in the oceanic lithosphere and their significance for elemental cycling in subduction zones and the deep Earth
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.9/GMPV25

Melt Evolution, Sole Development & Tectonic Emplacement of Ophiolites (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Ryo Anma 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM6.3/GD2.11/GMPV26/TS11.6

Moho (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Brian L. N. Kennett 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Phipps Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV29

How do magma chambers work? Recent advances in the petrology of plutons and volcanoes (co-sponsored by GMPV and AGU-VGP)
Co-Conveners: Christian Tegner , Marian Holness 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G6
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV30/NH2.2/TS3.5

The mechanics of volcanic and sub-volcanic systems: modelling, experiments and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Steffi Burchardt , Matthieu Kervyn , Eoghan Holohan 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.2 / Tue, 09 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room B7 

GMPV31

From conduit magma ascent to ash generation and dispersal
Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , David Pyle  | Co-Conveners: Yan Lavallée , Mike Burton , Simona Scollo , Karen Fontijn , Antonio Costa 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV35/NH2.5

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks: novel techniques, observations and interpretations (co-organized)
Convener: Gilberto Saccorotti  | Co-Conveners: Alessandro Bonaccorso , Mike Burton , Jurgen Neuberg 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV36/TS3.4

Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV38

Scientific drilling and geological research in the Barberton Greenstone Belt
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room Y8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

TS10.5/GMPV41

Structural, metamorphic and magmatic evolution of the margin of Baltica and Laurentia and other Mesoproterozoic orogens (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Giulio Viola , Nick Roberts 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS6.4/GD5.7/GM3.6/GMPV42

Integrating Multiple Techniques to Determine the Evolution of the Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibetan Orogenic System: Surface, Sub-surface & Deep Earth Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Delores Robinson  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

GMPV45

Geochemistry-mineralogy-petrology-volcanology open session
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–16:45 / Room G6
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20

Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Philippe Frey , Christophe Ancey , Guillaume Chambon , Anne Mangeney , Olivier Roche 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1 / Wed, 10 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room B7 

TS9.4/G5.4/GMPV47/NH2.6

Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, pixel offsets, GPS, and modelling techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Hannes Vasyura-Bathke , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Rocco Malservisi , Francesco Zucca 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.4

Novel sorbent materials for environmental remediation
Convener: Ioannis Manariotis  | Co-Conveners: David Werner , Hrissi K. Karapanagioti 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS1.6

Clay minerals and iron oxides
Convener: Karin Eusterhues 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS1.2

Element cycling and ecological functions of paddy and wetland soils
Convener: Daniel Said-Pullicino  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Kalbitz , Steven Sleutel , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

BG1.3

Long-term research infrastructures in biogeochemistry
Convener: Werner Leo Kutsch  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Ciais , Henry W. Loescher 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G5
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Green Posters

GD1.0

Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

IG3/HS12.4

Isotope Techniques for Understanding Elemental Cycling in Catchments: Clues from temporal Dynamics and Spatial Resolution
Convener: Renato Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Paul Koeniger , Philippe Negrel , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud 
Orals
 / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Yellow Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1 / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room B7 

GI1.4/SSS6.11

From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
PICOs
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room PICO Spot 1

ERE3.1/TS3.6

Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Pär Weihed 
Orals
 / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.4 / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room R7 

ML15

Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Michael Gurnis
Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Irina Artemieva 
Orals
 / Mon, 08 Apr, 09:00–10:00 / Room G11

ML17

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Catherine A. McCammon
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
Orals
 / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room G9

ML21

Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Dominique Jault
Convener: Georg Dresen 
Orals
 / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room B10