Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU16

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union-wide
  • Disciplinary sessions

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future

CL0.00

Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: Thomas Blunier  | Co-Conveners: Victor Brovkin , Natalie Kehrwald 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL0.01/EOS8 Media

Interdisciplinary Approaches in Climatic Change Research and Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Guiot  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Cramer , Nathalie de Noblet 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

ML15

Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Paul A. Mayewski
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room E2

ML24

Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by James C. Zachos
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 11:00–12:00 / Room E2

SC48 ECS

Climate workshop for early career scientists: Meet the editors
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Convener: Nanna Karlsson 
Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.31

SC49 ECS

Climate workshop for early career scientists: Introduction to climate modelling
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Convener: Nanna Karlsson 
Thu, 21 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 0.31

SC50 ECS

Climate/Geomorphology workshop for early career scientists: Using Bayesian modelling for integrating geochronologies
Convener: Julie Durcan  | Co-Conveners: Emma Shuttleworth , Rachel Smedley 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 0.31

DM3 ECS

Division meeting for Climate: Past, Present & Future (CL)
Convener: Thomas Blunier 
Tue, 19 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E2

SMP69

Beyond dangerous climate change: does Paris lock-out out 2°C ? (public)
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova 
Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 2.31
CL1 –  Past climates

CL1.01/AS4.13/OS1.20

INTIMATE: INTegrating Ice core, MArine, and TErrestrial records (co-organized)
Convener: Christine Lane  | Co-Conveners: Didier Roche , Irka Hajdas , Achim Brauer , W.Z. Hoek , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X3

CL1.03 Media

Transition into the Anthropocene – causes of climate change in the 19th and 20th century
Convener: Gabriele Hegerl  | Co-Convener: Stefan Bronnimann 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.04 Media

Historical Climatology
Convener: Stefan Grab  | Co-Conveners: Rudolf Brazdil , David Nash , Georgina Endfield 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.06/GM6.9

Narrowing the gap: palaeoenvironment and human interaction during Late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Veres  | Co-Conveners: Alida Timar-Gabor , Ulrich Hambach , Mircea Anghelinu , Slobodan Markovic , Wei Chu 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.07 Media

Studying the climate of the last two millennia
Convener: Lucien von Gunten  | Co-Conveners: Jürg Luterbacher , Anne Hormes , Fidel González-Rouco , Eduardo Zorita , W.Z. Hoek , Willem van der Bilt , Dana Riechelmann 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.08/BG4.12/CR6.7/OS2.9 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Matthias Forwick 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.10

Paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning about past and future climate changes from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Convener: Masa Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: André Paul , Dan Lunt , Michal Kucera , Julia Hargreaves 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.11/AS4.12/CR1.14/OS1.21

Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary (co-organized)
Convener: Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: Antoon Kuijpers , Marie-Alexandrine Sicre , Mads Faurschou Knudsen , Camilla S. Andresen , Kaarina Weckström , Christof Pearce 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.12/CR1.17/OS1.11 Media

Antarctic palaeoclimates, sea level change and ice dynamics in past warm episodes: marrying models and data (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Bijl  | Co-Conveners: Carlota Escutia , Aisling Dolan 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL1.13/AS4.28/HS2.4.7 Media

Flood and weather extremes of the past (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Bruno Wilhelm  | Co-Conveners: Markus Czymzik , Ruediger Glaser , Gerrit Lohmann , Stefanie Wirth , Markus Stoffel 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.15

Quaternary continental climate archives: tracking spatial and temporal changes through robust multi-proxy records
Convener: Nathalie Fagel  | Co-Conveners: Marie-France Loutre , Sophie Verheyden 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL1.16

New insights in past African and Middle Eastern climates: A tribute to Françoise Gasse
Convener: Laurence Vidal  | Co-Conveners: Florence Sylvestre , James M Russell , Dirk Verschuren 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS1.16/CL1.18

The global monsoon system: variability, dynamics and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Turner , Pascal Terray , Rondro Barimalala 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.93
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL1.21/BG6.6

Climate of the Younger Dryas (co-organized)
Convener: Brice Rea  | Co-Conveners: Ramon Pellitero , Matteo Spagnolo , Jostein Bakke , Philip Hughes , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Sven Lukas , Hans Renssen , Adriano Ribolini 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.22

Multiple archives and climate reconstructions – towards a better integration
Convener: Bernhard Lucke  | Co-Conveners: Claire Rambeau , Christoph Mayr , Elke Hertig 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.23/SSP2.8

Past climate - isotopic and multi-proxy records (co-organized)
Convener: Ana-Voica Bojar  | Co-Conveners: Stanislaw Hałas , Octavian G. Duliu , Grzegorz Skrzypek 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL1.25/HS11.4

The speleothem archive: understanding processes and interpreting Quaternary climate change (co-organized)
Convener: Heather Stoll  | Co-Conveners: Sophie Verheyden , Michael Deininger , Marc Luetscher 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GM10.3/CL1.26/CR4.6

Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatical/chronological interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GM3.4/CL1.27/HS11.11/SSS3.9

Sediment archives and landscape evolution in dryland areas: New approaches, perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Litty Camille , Markus Fuchs , Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Joel Roskin , Zerathe Swann 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

EMRP3.2/CL1.28/SSP*3.23

Environmental Magnetism: advances and perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Font  | Co-Convener: Fabio Florindo 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
CL2 –  Present climate

CL2.01/AS4.4

Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology (co-organized)
Convener: Sorin Cheval  | Co-Conveners: Hendrik Wouters , Matei Georgescu , Konstantinos Kourtidis , Matthias Demuzere 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.02/AS4.10/CR6.6/OS1.22

Taking the temperature of Earth: Variability, trends and applications of observed surface temperature data across all domains of Earth's surface (co-organized)
Convener: Darren Ghent  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rayner , Stephan Matthiesen , Simon Hook , G.C. Hulley , Janette Bessembinder 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.03/AS4.19/BG1.21 Media

Phenology and seasonality in climate change and ecology (co-organized)
Convener: This Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Kjell Bolmgren , Elisabeth Koch , Mark D. Schwartz 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL2.04 Media

Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: Martin Wild  | Co-Conveners: Rolf Philipona , Paul Stackhouse , Arturo Sanchez-Lorenzo 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X3

ST4.6/CL2.05

Solar Irradiance variability and its effects on Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Snow  | Co-Conveners: K. Tourpali , Stergios Misios 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS3.7/CL2.06

Radiative effects of natural and anthropogenic aerosols (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Petzold  | Co-Conveners: Bernadett Weinzierl , Joshua Schwarz 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE2.5/AS3.5/CL2.07 Media

Stratospheric aerosol, volcanic eruptions and their radiative effects (co-organized)
Convener: Graham Mann  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Toohey , Claudia Timmreck 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.1/CL2.08 Media

Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms, carbon cycle processes and global implications (co-organized)
Convener: Richard Bintanja  | Co-Conveners: Rune Grand Graversen , Mathias Goeckede , Örjan Gustafsson , Jorien Vonk 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL2.10

Detecting and attributing climate change: trends, extreme events, and impacts
Convener: Pardeep Pall  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Hannart , Aurélien Ribes , Deepti Singh , Seung-Ki Min , Geert Jan van Oldenborgh , Neil Massey 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

OS1.6/CL2.11

Tropical & Subtropical Ocean Circulation, Equatorial to Mid-Latitude Air-Sea Interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Alban Lazar  | Co-Conveners: Marcus Dengler , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS4.14/BG1.11/CL2.12/HS11.1

Stable isotopes in the atmosphere - from vapor to precipitation (co-organized)
Conveners: Aurel Perşoiu , Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Francoise Vimeux , Martin Werner , Valérie Masson-Delmotte , Didier Roche , Jesper Sjolte 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.91
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS3.25/BG3.6/CL2.13/GI2.14/OS1.13

Quantifying greenhouse gas fluxes on local, regional and global scales using atmosphere, ocean and biosphere measurements (co-organized)
Convener: Stephan Matthiesen  | Co-Conveners: Paul Palmer , Mathew Williams , Andrew J. Watson , Sylvia Toet , Simon O'Doherty , Phil DeCola , James Butler 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

SSS5.6/CL2.18

Mechanisms and models of soil organic matter stabilization, C and N sequestration and losses, including greenhouse gas emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Raúl Zornoza  | Co-Conveners: Roberta Farina , Magdalena Necpalova , César Plaza , Andy Robertson , Claudio Zaccone 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS7.3/CL2.19/NP10.1 Media

Water, climate and health (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Hwa-Lung Yu  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Andreas Langousis , Alexander Kolovos , José M. Angulo 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 1

HS7.2/AS1.10/CL2.20/NH1.20/NP10.4

Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: Alin Andrei Carsteanu  | Co-Conveners: Giovanna Grossi , Andràs Bàrdossy , Andreas Langousis , Tim Bellerby , Roberto Deidda 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS7.9/AS1.30/CL2.21/NH1.12/NP3.8

Precipitation variability: spatio-temporal scales and hydrometeorologic extremes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Alberto Viglione , Alexis Berne , Marco Borga , Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Salvatore Grimaldi , Demetris Koutsoyiannis , Andreas Langousis , Hidde Leijnse , Katharina Lengfeld , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Remko Uijlenhoet , Venugopal Vuruputur , Xiaolan Wang 
PICO
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 2

G5.2/AS4.17/CL2.22

Atmospheric Remote Sensing with Space Geodetic Techniques (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Pacione  | Co-Convener: Henrik Vedel 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.50
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
CL3 –  Future climate

CL3.01

Climate Predictions - from monthly, seasonal to decadal time scales
Convener: Mark Liniger  | Co-Conveners: Stéphane Vannitsem , Francisco J. Doblas-Reyes , Wolfgang Müller , Gregory Duane , Noel Keenlyside 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.6/CL3.02/AS1.18/CR1.9/OS1.8

Polar Climate Predictability and Prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Neven-Stjepan Fuckar  | Co-Conveners: Cecilia Bitz , Virginie Guemas , Torben Koenigk , Matthieu Chevallier , Ed Hawkins , Edward Blanchard-Wrigglesworth 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL3.03/AS4.27 Media

Extreme Events and Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Stéphane Goyette  | Co-Convener: Erich Fischer 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL3.04

Modelling climate impacts: Intercomparison, validation, and improvement of impact models
Convener: Jacob Schewe  | Co-Conveners: Rutger Dankers , Katja Frieler , Christopher Reyer , Carl-Friedrich Schleussner 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

AS1.17/CL3.07

Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Gregor C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: Joaquim G. Pinto , Uwe Ulbrich 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.93
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS4.8/CL3.10

Servicing Water Users by forecasting, outlooks and climate projections for water services (co-organized)
Convener: Bart van den Hurk  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Hunink , Henning Rust , Tim aus der Beek , Florian Pappenberger , Christopher White , Andrew W. Robertson , Louise Crochemore 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSS10.2/CL3.11

Managing forest and rangeland soils: improving the resilience for sustainable production and global change mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Agustin Merino  | Co-Conveners: Henri Rueff , Felipe García-Oliva , Irina Kurganova , Shanmugam Mani , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Chinwe Ifejika Speranza 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room -2.21
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

NP2.1/AS4.39/CL3.12/OS1.27 Media

ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Dietmar Dommenget  | Co-Conveners: Michael McPhaden , Andrew Wittenberg , Eric Guilyardi 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4
CL4 –  Past-Present-Future climates

CL4.02/OS1.9

Interactions and feedbacks between land ice, sea ice and ocean in the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Helle Astrid Kjær  | Co-Conveners: Ruth Mottram , Kerim Nisancioglu 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/CL4.03/CR1.11/OS1.15 Media

Processes and Impacts of climate change in the Arctic realm: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: Anne de Vernal  | Co-Conveners: Paul G. Myers , Michal Kucera , Georg Schwamborn , Paul Knutz , Brice Rea , Marit-Solveig Seidenkrantz , Hugues Goosse , Eric Wolff 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.04

Climate change and its impacts in the Baltic and North Sea regions: Observations and model projections
Convener: Marcus Reckermann  | Co-Conveners: Corinna Schrum , Markus Quante , Markus Meier 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.05

The climate of the Mediterranean region: from basic science to impacts
Convener: Piero Lionello  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Toreti , Marta Marcos 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL4.06

Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future
Convener: Teresa Losada  | Co-Conveners: Elsa Mohino , Belen Rodríguez de Fonseca , Irene Polo , Fred Kucharski 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM5.3/CL4.07

Geomorphic response to climate variability and change at different timescales and frequencies: insights from surface processes and continental archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Jörg Völkel, Prof. Dr. , Marie Eden , Torsten Haberzettl 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

CL4.08/AS1.13/BG4.14/CR1.12/HS11.5

Mountain climates: processes, change and related impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Gobiet  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schöner , Douglas Maraun , Sven Kotlarski , Heimo Truhetz , Nick Pepin , Walter Immerzeel , Elisa Palazzi , Michael Stoelzle , Erin Gleeson 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room F1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.10/CR1.10/OS1.7 Media

Sea level rise: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Aslak Grinsted , Guy Woppelmann , Nadya Vinogradova , Detlef Stammer , Felix Landerer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL4.11

Land-climate interactions from models and observations: Implications from past to future climate
Convener: Ryan Teuling  | Co-Conveners: Sonia Seneviratne , Andrea Alessandri , Philippe Ciais , Gianpaolo Balsamo , Antje Weisheimer , Wim Thiery 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

AS3.4/CL4.13/GM11.4

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Jan-Berend Stuut , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–16:45 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL4.15/AS4.11/HS11.6

Understanding past and future changes in the hydrological cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Byrne  | Co-Conveners: Peter Greve , Giuseppe Zappa 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

G3.1/CL4.18/CR5.8/GD3.4/GM10.8/TS8.7

Glacial isostatic adjustment: Theory, modelling, observations and related effects (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar , Pietro Sternai 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CR1.2/CL4.19 Media

Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-organized)
Convener: Heiko Goelzer  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Huybrechts , Andrey Ganopolski 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X4
CL5 –  Tools for climate studies

GI0.3/EOS13/AS4.33/BG1.13/CL5.01/CR2.5/EMRP4.11/ERE1.11/GMPV8.7/HS11.8/NH9.15

Application of Open-Source Microcontroller-Based Kits in Geosciences and Education (co-organized)
Convener: Hans Christian Steen-Larsen  | Co-Conveners: Christian Panton , Hera Guðlaugsdóttir , Max Berkelhammer , Clement Miege , Samuel Monk 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

CL5.02/GM1.7

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.03/BG2.23/SSP4.3

Tree-rings as indicators for the eco-physiological response to climate and environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: Olga Churakova (Sidorova)  | Co-Conveners: Kerstin Treydte , Marina Bryukhanova 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.04

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Markus Schwab , Thomas Raab , Michał Słowiński , Martin Wilmking , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.06/AS4.9

Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Christoph Beck  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Philipp , Prof. Dr. Jucundus Jacobeit 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.07

Climate Data Homogenization and Climate Trend and Variability Assessment
Convener: Xiaolan Wang  | Co-Conveners: Enric Aguilar , Rob Roebeling , Petr Stepanek 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X3

CL5.08/CR1.16/HS2.4.6/SSS12.21

Linkages between climate and impact models: uncertainty analytics to substantiate contextual demands (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Ole Rössler  | Co-Conveners: Sven Kotlarski , Andreas Fischer , Renate Wilcke , Annelie Holzkämper , Nadine Salzmann , Juan José Gómez-Navarro 
PICO
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 3

CL5.09

Regional climate modeling, including CORDEX
Convener: Filippo Giorgi  | Co-Convener: Raymond Arritt 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

CL5.10/AS1.26

Atmospheric convection and convection-permitting modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marie Piazza  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Hohenegger , Lance F. Bosart , Leo Donner , Andrew Ferrone , Douglas Maraun , Edmund Meredith , Andreas F. Prein , Holger Tost , Silke Troemel , Heimo Truhetz , Jun-Ichi Yano 
Orals
 / Fri, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X3

CL5.11

Climate Services - Underpinning SciencePICO Session
Convener: Alessandro Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: Carlo Buontempo , Paolo Michele Ruti , Melanie Davis 
PICO
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

CL5.12/AS1.3/OS4.10

Downscaling: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Douglas Maraun  | Co-Conveners: Erika Coppola , Victor Venema , Sabine Radanovics , Marlis Hofer 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CL5.14/AS2.5/OS1.14 Media

Ocean waves in the Earth's climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Dobrynin  | Co-Conveners: Alvaro Semedo , Xiaolan Wang , Mark Hemer 
Orals
 / Wed, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room -2.16
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

GM1.1/CL5.15/SSS0.20

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Kevin Norton , Margret Fuchs , Jacky Croke 
Orals
 / Tue, 19 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 19 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

IE1.3/NP3.3/CL5.16

Scale and scaling in the climate and in aquatic biogeochemical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Isabel de Lima , Nathalie Fagel , Anne de Vernal , Sabine Lennartz-Sassinek , Christian Franzke , Gerrit Lohmann , Francois Schmitt , Yongxiang Huang 
Orals
 / Mon, 18 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.88
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 18 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SC9/CL5.17/NP9.4

Short course: Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy 
Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room -2.16

GI2.1/AS4.15/BG1.20/CL5.18/NH1.22/OS1.23/PS9.11/ST4.8

Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: Jothiram Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: Mike Rose , Christoph Waldmann , Manfred Lange , Guifu Zhang 
Orals
 / Thu, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A