Search


Days


Programme Groups

GD – Geodynamics

GD1.5/G24/TS1.3
Gravity modelling for understanding of the solid Earth structure and dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Mikhail Kaban  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Jürgen Götze , Gabriel Strykowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD2.1/SSP1.3/TS4.8
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Conveners: Christophe Basile , Virginie Gaullier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GMPV19/GD2.14
Interplay of Magmatism, Metamorphism, and Geodynamics: A symposium in memory of Leonid L. Perchuk (co-organized)
Convener: leonid aranovich  | Co-Conveners: Alexei Perchuk , Taras Gerya 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD4.1/GMPV52
Two-phase dynamics of mid-ocean ridges and other systems: theory and observation (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nobukazu Seama , Ondřej Šrámek , Douglas Wiens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG17/GD7.2/GMPV34/PS9.3
Diversity in planetary magnetism and dynamos (co-organized)
Convener: Doris Breuer  | Co-Convener: Johannes Wicht 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GD1.3/BG8.1/GMPV58/MPRG24/SSP1.8
Early Earth: from deep dynamics to surface life (co-organized)
Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuelle J. Javaux , Martin Whitehouse , Nicholas T. Arndt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.3/CL1.1/GD2.5/GM5.5/MPRG8/SSP1.5
Eurasian Climate and Tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Dupont-Nivet  | Co-Conveners: Peter van der Beek , Hemmo Abels 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS6.5/GD5.10/GMPV55
Ophiolites, blueschists and mélanges in convergent margin tectonics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manuel Pubellier , Philippe Agard , Gian Andrea Pini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML11
Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Philip England
Convener: J. Huw Davies 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 19:00–19:55  /