Search


Days


Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology

GM3.3
Sediment fluxes and sediment budgets across space and time
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Francesco Brardinoni , Jan-Christoph Otto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM10.4/TS4.9
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Dina Vachtman , Colin Jacobs 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.2/GM4.5
Impact of climate and land use change on erosion, sediment transport and sedimentation (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Owens  | Co-Conveners: Ulrike Scherer , Markus Fuchs , Dominik Faust 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM5.3
Interpreting the detrital record: advances, applications, and limitations
Co-Convener: Yani Najman 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.4/GM3.4
Sediment transfer and transit time across scales: tracing, budgetting and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Marcel van der Perk  | Co-Conveners: Katerina Michaelides , Rolf Aalto , Andreas Krein , John Quinton 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS4.5/GM5.6
Geodynamics of the Alps - from deep-seated to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Claudio Rosenberg  | Co-Convener: Romain Bousquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM7.2
Cold regions geomorphology
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Matteo Spagnolo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM8.5/NH3.14
Rockfall I&II: Detachment, trajectory modelling, deposition and mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nick Rosser , Luuk Dorren , Frédéric Berger , Axel Volkwein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
HS2.5/GM3.5
Measuring and modelling sediment transport in small and large streams (co-organized)
Convener: Dieter Rickenmann  | Co-Convener: Alison D. Reeves 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
GM8.4
Hillslope processes in space and time
Convener: Birgit Terhorst 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
CL4.7/GM2.4/SSP2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Geoff Duller  | Co-Conveners: Irka Hajdas , Thorsten Kiefer , Andreas Lang 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
KL4
Penck Lecture by Dimitri Lague
Convener: Niels Hovius 
Thu, 06 May, 19:00–20:00  /