Search


Days


Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology

GM9.2/HS13.11
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology (co-organized)
Convener: Jens Turowski  | Co-Conveners: Peter Molnar , P.A. Carling , Mike Kirkby , Joris de Vente , Tom Coulthard , Philippe Davy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
GM8.1
Geomorphic Processes in coupled hillslope-channel systems
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Michael Maerker , Oliver Korup , Johannes B. Ries 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
NH9.9
Reconstructing terrestrial and coastal hazards from geological archives: mechanisms, processes, and predictability
Conveners: Crescenzo Violante , Achim Brauer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
GM3.6/HS13.10
Stochastic sediment transport: from measurements to morphogenesis (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Eric Lajeunesse , Jens Turowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GM8.3
The geomorphic significance of mass wasting processes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Convener: Brian McArdell 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GM8.4
Hillslope processes in space and time
Convener: Birgit Terhorst 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GM8.5/NH3.14
Rockfall I&II: Detachment, trajectory modelling, deposition and mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Nick Rosser , Luuk Dorren , Frédéric Berger , Axel Volkwein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /