Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS1
Rainfall simulation as a tool for soil erosion and soil hydrology studies
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Xinping Wang , Rob Loch , Fred Pierson , Jose Carlos Gonzalez-Hidalgo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS17
Dehydrated and rewetted peatlands: hydrological, physical and chemical changes
Convener: Lech Wojciech Szajdak  | Co-Conveners: Teodoro Miano , Claudio Zaccone 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS29
Applications of preferential flow
Convener: Antonio Coppola  | Co-Convener: Horst H. Gerke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS31
From rock to soil and back to rock (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener: Martine Gérard  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Corti , Alberto Agnelli , Luca Trombino 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–16:55  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML27
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Georges Stoops
Convener: Teodoro Miano 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:35–14:20  /
SSS7
Soil erosion and climate change
Convener: João Pedro Nunes  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Mark Nearing , Yves Le Bissonnais , Hanoch Lavee 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.9/SSS44
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Edith Perrier , R M Lark , Ruth E Falconer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS34
Phosphorus biogeochemistry in soils and waters: implications and constrains for sustainable development
Co-Convener: Luisella Celi 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /