Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils
Convener: Christine Alewell  | Co-Convener: Michele Freppaz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS16
Climate change, intensified soil use and possible impacts on soil functioning: A challenge to improve soil management
Conveners: Peter Burauel , Reiner Schroll  | Co-Convener: Kirk Semple 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS2.3/SSS47
Modelling erosion: from hillslope soil erosion to fluvial export, can we gain from each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Cerdan  | Co-Conveners: Peter Fiener , Kristof Van Oost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS20
Postfire hydrology and erosion processes: linking impacts across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Gary Sheridan  | Co-Conveners: Susan Cannon , Patrick Lane 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS21
Magnetic resonance: new understandings and applications in soil and environmental science
Convener: Anne E. Berns  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Pohlmeier , Pellegrino Conte 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS30
Archaeopedology and Archaeological Soil Micromorphology
Convener: Luca Trombino  | Co-Conveners: Martine Gérard , Donald Davidson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
SSS29
Applications of preferential flow
Convener: Antonio Coppola  | Co-Convener: Horst H. Gerke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /