Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS5
The impact of soil degradation on soil functioning
Convener: Erik Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: Luigi Paolo D'Acqui , Jay Jabro , John Quinton , Bas van Wesemael 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SSS23
Soil Organic Matter: structures, functions, management strategies, and C cycle
Convener: Claudio Ciavatta  | Co-Convener: Claudio Zaccone 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
HS1.2/SSS35
Soil physics and unsaturated zone hydrology: Joint visions for progress in subsurface geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Nunzio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Wolfgang Durner , Philip Owens 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SSS45/EOS10
New, original and successful ideas for teaching Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Artemi Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: Vlad Constantin Manea , Zoe Robinson , Jose Damian Ruiz Sinoga , Stéphane Follain , Jordi Diaz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
GMPV39/GM4.4/SSS43
Chemistry and physics of the Earth’s surface system: from reactive transport to monitoring of the 'critical zone' (co-organized)
Convener: Jerome Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: Sigurdur Gislason 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
SSS13
Soil quality and climate change
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
SSS24
Dryland plants: their effects as 'ecosystem engineers' and “infiltration managers”
Convener: David Dunkerley  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Xinping Wang , Melissa Neave 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NH8.1/BG1.4/SSS42
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li , Konstantinos Kostarelos 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /