Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2013

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

    GMPV1/GD2.1

    Origin, evolution of Earth's crust and the formation of a habitable planet (co-sponsored by GMPV and AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
    Convener: Bruno Dhuime  | Co-Convener: Pierre Bouilhol 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV3

    Late-orogenic potassic mafic magmatism: Archaean to present
    Co-Convener: Vojtěch Janoušek 
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.1  / Mon, 08 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

    IG8/BG1.9/GMPV6/PS9.6

    Traditional and non-traditional isotopes in geochronology, thermochronology, cosmogenicexposure dating and ecogeochemistry (co-organized)
    Convener: Fred Jourdan  | Co-Conveners: Johanna Irrgeher , Urs Schaltegger , Thomas Prohaska 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room Y10
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

    GMPV8/GD3.8/TS11.9

    Enigmas of origin and evolution of layered mantle lithosphere in different geodynamic settings (co-organized)
    Convener: Igor Ashchepkov 
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV9/GD2.13/TS11.8

    Evolution of the lithospheric mantle: a petrological and geochemical perspective from the non-cratonic mantle xenoliths and orogenic peridotites (co-organized)
    Convener: Theodoros Ntaflos  | Co-Conveners: Costanza Bonadiman , Michel Grégoire , Jacek Puziewicz 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GD2.5/GMPV10/TS9.8

    Long-term rheological behavior of the lithosphere inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (co-organized)
    Convener: Evgueni Burov  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov , Laurent Jolivet 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G10
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.5  / Thu, 11 Apr, 15:30–16:15  /  

    GD6.1/GMPV11

    Mantle and outer shell structure, dynamics and evolution in the Earth and other planetary bodies [incorporating Division Outstanding Young Scientist Award Lecture - JC Afonso] (co-sponsored by AGU-SEDI) (co-organized)
    Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Doris Breuer , Susanne Buiter 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G9
    PICOs
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room PICO Spot 2

    GD1.2/EMRP4.1/GMPV12/SM6.5/TS11.5

    Anisotropy and small-scale heterogeneity in the Solid Earth: Observations, models and implications (co-organized)
    Convener: Stéphane Rondenay  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Luca De Siena 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.19  / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–11:15  /  

    GMPV14/GD6.2/SM6.7

    Materials, evolution and dynamics of the mantle [including Bunsen Medal Lecture and Kuno Medal Lecture] (co-organized)
    Conveners: Fabrizio Nestola , Fabrice Gaillard , Dirk Spengler , Gareth Davies , Andreas Stracke 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–16:00  / Room G9
    PICOs
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room PICO Spot 2

    SM6.4/GD3.7/GMPV15/TS11.7

    Structure of the continental upper mantle (co-organized)
    Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Jaroslava Plomerova , Rainer Kind 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B5
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Blue Posters

    GD3.3/GM3.3/GMPV16/TS4.7

    The evolution of plate tectonics recorded in the geological record: a journey to the verticals (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
    Convener: Thorsten Becker  | Co-Conveners: Fabio A. Capitanio , Claudio Faccenna , Laurent Husson , Meghan S. Miller , Paul Tackley 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room G11
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GD5.1/GMPV18/SM5.2/TS6.10

    Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
    Convener: Jeroen van Hunen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Francesca Funiciello 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G10
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD8.22  / Thu, 11 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

    TS6.7/GMPV19

    Orogeny, continental growth and magmatism across Eurasia (co-organized)
    Convener: Mehmet Keskin  | Co-Conveners: Mark Allen , Lev Eppelbaum , Wenjiao Xiao , Alexey L. Sobisevich , Julian Pearce , Evgenii Sharkov 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B1
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    TS6.6/GD5.6/GMPV20/SM5.3

    Nature and physical properties of the plate interface in subduction zones: Cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology-Modeling (co-organized)
    Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Onno Oncken , Taras Gerya , Aral Okay 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B1
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV21/IG12

    Fluid-mineral interaction mechanisms and their effect on the major, trace, and isotopic element composition of minerals and rocks. (co-organized)
    Convener: Andrew Putnis  | Co-Conveners: Timm John , Christine V. Putnis 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV22

    Fluid-rock interaction processes in the oceanic lithosphere and their significance for elemental cycling in subduction zones and the deep Earth
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    TS6.9/GMPV25

    Melt Evolution, Sole Development & Tectonic Emplacement of Ophiolites (co-organized)
    Co-Convener: Ryo Anma 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B1
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SM6.3/GD2.11/GMPV26/TS11.6

    Moho (co-organized)
    Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Brian L. N. Kennett 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room B5
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Blue Posters

    GD4.2/GMPV27/SM5.1/TS5.6

    Mid-ocean ridge processes and their consequences: a discussion on melting, hydrothermalism and dynamics at ocean spreading centers (co-organized)
    Convener: L. Ruepke  | Co-Conveners: Jason Morgan , Harro Schmeling 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G11
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV29

    How do magma chambers work? Recent advances in the petrology of plutons and volcanoes (co-sponsored by GMPV and AGU-VGP)
    Co-Conveners: Christian Tegner , Marian Holness 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G6
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV30/NH2.2/TS3.5

    The mechanics of volcanic and sub-volcanic systems: modelling, experiments and field observations (co-organized)
    Convener: Olivier Galland  | Co-Conveners: Steffi Burchardt , Matthieu Kervyn , Eoghan Holohan 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.2  / Tue, 09 Apr, 11:30–12:15  /  

    GMPV31

    From conduit magma ascent to ash generation and dispersal
    Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , David Pyle  | Co-Conveners: Yan Lavallée , Mike Burton , Simona Scollo , Karen Fontijn , Antonio Costa 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV35/NH2.5

    Volcano monitoring with instrument networks: novel techniques, observations and interpretations (co-organized)
    Convener: Gilberto Saccorotti  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Jurgen Neuberg 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /  / Attendance 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV36/TS3.4

    Volcanoes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
    Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Puglisi , Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV38

    Scientific drilling and geological research in the Barberton Greenstone Belt
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

    CL5.9/BG1.8/EMRP4.3/ERE5.6/GD8.7/GI3.8/GM11.1/GMPV39/HS12.2/NH5.9/OS3.4/SSP1.4

    Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-organized)
    Convener: Carlota Escutia  | Co-Conveners: Ursula Röhl , Thomas Wiersberg , Ruediger Stein 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room Y8
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Yellow Posters

    TS10.5/GMPV41

    Structural, metamorphic and magmatic evolution of the margin of Baltica and Laurentia and other Mesoproterozoic orogens (co-organized)
    Co-Conveners: Giulio Viola , Nick Roberts 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room B13
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    TS6.4/GD5.7/GM3.6/GMPV42

    Integrating Multiple Techniques to Determine the Evolution of the Himalayan-Karakorum-Tibetan Orogenic System: Surface, Sub-surface & Deep Earth Processes (co-organized)
    Convener: Delores Robinson  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B1
    Posters
     / Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SM1.3/ESSI2.13/GD8.6/GMPV44/TS9.11

    Integrated Research Infrastructures and Services to users: supporting excellence in a science for society (co-organized)
    Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Keith Jeffery , Stefano Nativi 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room B3
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

    GMPV45

    Geochemistry-mineralogy-petrology-volcanology open session
    Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–16:45  / Room G6
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Blue Posters

    SSP3.2/GM7.15/GMPV46/NH3.16/SSS2.20

    Morphodynamics of particulate geophysical flows: Erosion, transport, segregation and deposits (co-organized)
    Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Philippe Frey , Christophe Ancey , Guillaume Chambon , Anne Mangeney , Olivier Roche 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B11
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD22.1  / Wed, 10 Apr, 16:30–17:15  /  

    TS9.4/G5.4/GMPV47/NH2.6

    Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by InSAR, pixel offsets, GPS, and modelling techniques (co-organized)
    Convener: Thomas R. Walter  | Co-Conveners: Hannes Vasyura-Bathke , Riccardo Lanari , Pietro Teatini , Rocco Malservisi , Francesco Zucca 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room B9
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SSS2.4

    Novel sorbent materials for environmental remediation
    Convener: Ioannis Manariotis  | Co-Conveners: David Werner , Hrissi K. Karapanagioti 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B8
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SSS1.6

    Clay minerals and iron oxides
    Convener: Karin Eusterhues 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:15  / Room B6
    Posters
     / Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    SSS1.2

    Element cycling and ecological functions of paddy and wetland soils
    Convener: Daniel Said-Pullicino  | Co-Conveners: Karsten Kalbitz , Steven Sleutel , Claudio Zaccone 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:15  / Room B8
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    BG1.3

    Long-term research infrastructures in biogeochemistry
    Convener: Werner Leo Kutsch  | Co-Conveners: Philippe Ciais , Henry W. Loescher 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G5
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Green Posters

    GD1.0

    Open Session in Geodynamics (POSTER only)
    Convener: J. Huw Davies 
    Posters
     / Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters

    IG3/HS12.4

    Isotope Techniques for Understanding Elemental Cycling in Catchments: Clues from temporal Dynamics and Spatial Resolution
    Convener: Renato Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Paul Koeniger , Philippe Negrel , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud 
    Orals
     / Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room B11
    Posters
     / Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Yellow Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1  / Fri, 12 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /  

    GI1.4/SSS6.11

    From Chernobyl to Fukushima: Development of the Geoscientists' Knowledgebase
    Convener: Masatoshi Yamauchi  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stohl , Elena Korobova , Gerhard Wotawa , Naohiro Yoshida , Michio Aoyama 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room G1
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G1
    PICOs
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room PICO Spot 1

    ERE3.1/TS3.6

    Structural interpretation and evolution of mineral systems from geological, geochemical and geophysical data
    Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Gessner , Pär Weihed 
    Orals
     / Wed, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G12
    Posters
     / Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Blue Posters
    Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD2.4  / Wed, 10 Apr, 12:15–13:00  /  

    ML15

    Augustus Love Medal Lecture by Michael Gurnis
    Conveners: J. Huw Davies , Irina Artemieva 
    Orals
     / Mon, 08 Apr, 09:00–10:00  / Room G11

    ML17

    Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Catherine A. McCammon
    Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt 
    Orals
     / Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–14:30  / Room G9

    ML21

    Petrus Peregrinus Medal Lecture by Dominique Jault
    Convener: Georg Dresen 
    Orals
     / Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room B10