Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences


ML14
Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture by Fiorenzo Cesare Ugolini (co-listed)
Convener: T. Miano 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 11:15–12:00 / Room 24
SSS1
The scale problem in soil erosion studies
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Nearing , Brazier , Dr. de Vente 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS2
Vegetation and erosion
Co-Conveners: De alba , A. Cerdà , M.J. Kirkby , G. Govers 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS3
Significance of patchiness on landscape. A soil, vegetation and hydrological approach
Convener: D. Dunkerley  | Co-Convener: A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS4
Soil system studies along climatological transects
Convener: Lavee  | Co-Conveners: JD Ruiz Sinoga , A. Cerdà 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS6
Integrated research in wooded rangelands of Mediterranean type climates
Co-Conveners: Papanastasis , Huntsinger 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS7
Soil erosion and sediment control with vegetation and bioengineering on severely eroded terrain
Convener: F. Rey  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , Bochet , J. Poesen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS8
Treated waste water reuse for soil irrigation. Modification of soil properties
Convener: F. García-Orenes  | Co-Conveners: Lado , E. van den Elsen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS9
Preferential flow as a scale problem: From pore scale up to the catchment scale
Convener: H. H. Gerke  | Co-Convener: A. Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS10
Management strategies to increase water use efficiency in soils
Convener: Lado  | Co-Convener: Ben-Hur 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS11
Linking soil properties to landscape processes. Towards a regional prediction
Convener: B. van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: T. Vanwalleghem , K. Van Oost 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS12
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Carré  | Co-Convener: O. Cerdan 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS14/HS11.8
Tracing sediments and colloids in the environment (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Quinton  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Gomez , M. Nearing , Michaelides 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS17
Experimental Methods in Soil Erosion Studies
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Quinton , N. J. Kuhn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: Wittenberg  | Co-Convener: Bautista 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS19
Soil fauna, carbon cycle and climate change
Convener: L.H. Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: Frouz , Jurgensen , Forschler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS20
Soil degradation and Abandoned Lands in Mediterranean environments
Convener: L.H. Cammeraat  | Co-Conveners: J. B. Ries , JD Ruiz Sinoga 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS21/GM3.2
Soil erosion, sedimentation and the carbon cycle (co-organized)
Convener: N. J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martínez-Mena , T. Hoffmann , Dr Glatzel , L.H. Cammeraat , Jacinthe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS23
Applications and new developments of magnetic resonance techniques in soil science
Convener: Conte  | Co-Conveners: A. E. Berns , Alonzo , A. Pohlmeier 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS24
Synchrotron radiation in soil and geosciences
Convener: Terzano  | Co-Conveners: Denecke , Medici 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS25
Diffuse reflectance spectroscopy in soil science and land resource assessment
Convener: A. M. Mouazen  | Co-Convener: Guerrero 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS26
Organic soils: impact of land-use change on peatlands degradation
Convener: Professor Szajdak  | Co-Convener: T. Miano 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS27
Soils and pedosediments as environmental archives
Convener: P. Kühn  | Co-Convener: Terhorst 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS28
Soil organic matter supplies: impacts and implications
Convener: C. Ciavatta 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS29
Biogeochemical Interfaces in Soil
Convener: K. U. Totsche  | Co-Conveners: Schloter , T. Rennert 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS30
Microbial functioning of rhizosphere and management of trace element contaminated soils
Co-Conveners: Schloter , Renella 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS31
Soil aggregates: a concept at different spatial and temporal scales
Convener: L. P. D'Acqui  | Co-Conveners: Papadopoulos , Chenu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS32
Pedogeochemical mapping of potentially toxic elements
Convener: J. Bech  | Co-Convener: C. Pérez-Sirvent 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS34
Initial soil formation (including Philippe Duchaufour Medal Lecture)
Convener: Dr. Schaaf 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS35
Soil organic matter, soil management systems, and pesticide fate
Convener: P. Burauel  | Co-Convener: Semple 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS37
X-ray Computed Tomography in Geo-sciences: 3D visualization and quantification
Convener: Papadopoulos  | Co-Conveners: Carminati , H.-J. Vogel , Mooney 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS41
Denitrification in soils under field conditions - advances in quantification, controlling factors and process-based modelling
Convener: R. Well  | Co-Convener: KBB Butterbach-Bahl 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG1.7/SSS42
Long-term platforms as tool for understanding biogeochemical cycles under climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Chabbi  | Co-Convener: C. Rumpel 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43
Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
EOS2
New, original and successful ideas for teaching on Earth Sciences (co-listed)
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Manea , Sparrow 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area EOS
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Janicot , H. Kunstmann , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle (co-listed)
Convener: Dr Glatzel  | Co-Convener: W. Worrall 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.3
Stability and Functions of Mountain Soils (co-listed)
Convener: C. Alewell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles (co-listed)
Convener: G. Uher 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system (co-listed)
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment (co-listed)
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
CR6.3
Biogeochemistry and Soil genesis in seasonally snow-covered areas (co-listed)
Convener: M. Freppaz  | Co-Conveners: Zanini , G. Corti , Balestrini 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GM6.1
Soil erosion and geomorphology (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M.J. Kirkby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 19
HS3.5
Subsurface flow, solute transport, and energy processes: concepts, modelling, and observations (co-listed)
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Convener: E. Zechner 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
HS4.1
Monitoring and Modelling for Transfer Processes in the Soil-Plant-Atmosphere Continuum (co-listed)
Convener: N. Romano  | Co-Conveners: R. Angulo-Jaramillo , C.J.A. Macleod 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management (co-listed)
Convener: M Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: S. Ferraris , A. Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.4
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale (co-listed)
Convener: M. Javaux  | Co-Conveners: N. Ursino , M. van der Ploeg , J. Vanderborght 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.6
Large lysimeter studies for flow and transport model validation (co-listed)
Convener: W. Durner  | Co-Conveners: T. Puetz , J. Fank 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:30 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS4.7
The role of interfaces in flow and transport in porous media (co-listed)
Convener: P. Lehmann  | Co-Convener: I. Neuweiler 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.3
Sediment response to catchment disturbances (co-listed)
Convener: E.L. Petticrew  | Co-Conveners: P.N. Owens , M. van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-listed)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y