Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

CL – Climate: Past, Present, Future


CL1 – Past climates
CL2 – Present climate
CL3 – Future climate
CL4 – Past-Present-Future climates
CL5 – Tools for climate studies
CL6 – Climate communication

CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau  | Co-Convener: M.-A. Sicre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.1 / Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 40 
ML6
Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture by Wolfgang H. Berger (co-listed)
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:30 / Room 15
ML7
Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture by Michael Mann (co-listed)
Convener: D.-D. Rousseau 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:30 / Room 15
CL1 –  Past climates
CL1.1
Progress in understanding Neoproterozoic pan-glaciations (potential Snowball Earth episodes) (posters only)
Convener: A. Voigt  | Co-Conveners: D.S. Abbot , T. Bosak , F. Macdonald , Y. Donnadieu 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.2 / Mon, 23 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 40 
CL1.2
Modelling paleoclimates from the Cretaceous to the Holocene: learning from numerical experiments and model-data comparisons
Convener: M. Kageyama  | Co-Conveners: D. Lunt , A Paul , M. Kucera 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.3
Polar continental margins and fjords - glacial and climatic evolution in the Cenozoic
Convener: J. S. Laberg  | Co-Conveners: Prof Dr Brinkhuis , A. Camerlenghi , C. Escutia , F. Florindo , M. Forwick , Harwood , H. C. Hass , B. O. Hjelstuen , K. Hogan , M. Rebesco 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
SSP4.3/CL1.4
Cenozoic greenhouse climates and carbon cycle dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. Toney  | Co-Convener: P. Bijl 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
CL1.5
Climate response to orbital forcing (including Milutin Milankovic Medal Lecture)
Convener: E.L. McClymont  | Co-Convener: A. M. Haywood 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL1.8
Paleoenvironmental, tectonic and human evolution across the Levant-Anatolia Regions
Convener: F. Anselmetti  | Co-Conveners: T. Litt , M. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.10
Interglacial climate change - Learning from paleoclimate archives and models (co-sponsored by the IGBP project Past Global Changes (PAGES) and the FP7 project Past4Future)
Convener: H. Renssen  | Co-Conveners: D. Dahl-Jensen , H. Fischer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL1.13
Decadal to millennial scale climate variability of the late Quaternary
Convener: M.-S. Seidenkrantz  | Co-Conveners: A. Kuijpers , M.-A. Sicre , G. Masse , M. Faurschou Knudsen , J. Olsen , W. Hoek , S. O. Rasmussen , H. Renssen , A. Svensson , M.F.A. Furze , A. Pienkowski 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.14
Palaeoclimate records in lakes
Convener: N. Fagel  | Co-Convener: M.F. Loutre 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Convener: T. Sowers  | Co-Conveners: M. Bock , J. Singarayer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.17/EG1
Reconstructing the climate of the last two millennia (including Hans Oeschger Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: J. Luterbacher  | Co-Conveners: D. McCarroll , F. González-Rouco , E. Zorita , L. von Gunten 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSP4.6
Phanerozoic marginal and terrestrial palaeoenvironments as archives of biotic and climatic change: records and proxy developments (co-listed)
Convener: S. Robinson  | Co-Conveners: U. Heimhofer , A. Lukeneder , J. Whiteside , J. McElwain , R. Pancost 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
SSP4.1
Walking on sunshine - Was human migration affected by past climate changes? (co-listed)
Convener: F.A. Viehberg  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Reicherter , Schäbitz , J. M. Le Tensorer , F. Lehmkuhl , F. Wegmüller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSP4.4
Late Cretaceous – Early Paleogene climate dynamics and time scales (co-listed)
Convener: S. J. Batenburg  | Co-Conveners: S. Voigt , A. S. Gale , T. Westerhold 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
CR10.10
Ice-sheet and climate interactions (co-listed)
Convener: P. Huybrechts  | Co-Conveners: A. Ganopolski , T. Fichefet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GM9.2
Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-listed)
Convener: S. Winkler  | Co-Conveners: T. Davies , M.P. Kirkbride , L. Iturrizaga 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
CL2 –  Present climate
CL2.1
Arctic climate change: governing mechanisms and global implications
Convener: R. Bintanja  | Co-Convener: R. G. Graversen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
CL2.2
Seasons and phenology: Evidence from observations, reconstructions, measurements and models (co-sponsored by USA-NPN, PAGES & ILEAPS)
Convener: T. Rutishauser  | Co-Conveners: Menzel , E. Koch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
CL2.3
Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology
Convener: K. Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: K. De Ridder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH1.11/AS4.16/CL2.4
Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: N. R. Dalezios , M. Semenov , A. Gobin , van der Velde , M. Ruiz-Ramos , M. Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
CL2.5
Climate and infectious disease interactions
Convener: R. Lowe  | Co-Conveners: V. Ermert , A. M. Tompkins , D. Taylor , A. Morse 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
AS4.5/BG2.17/CL2.6
Vegetation-Atmosphere Interactions: From Emission to Atmospheric Particles and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: B. Bonn  | Co-Conveners: M. Boy , S. M. Noe 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room SM2 
CL2.7
Earth radiation budget, radiative forcing and climate change
Convener: M. Wild  | Co-Conveners: R. Philipona , P. Stackhouse 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL2.8/AS1.13/ST6.5
Impact of solar and geomagnetic variabilities on the Earth's lower,middle and upper atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: F.-J. Lübken  | Co-Conveners: J. Lilensten , T. Dudok de Wit , M. Kaufmann , P. Preusse 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
HS7.3/CL2.9/NP1.3
Climate, water and health (co-organized)
Convener: A. Langousis  | Co-Conveners: A. Jutla , A. Kolovos , A. A. Carsteanu , G. Christakos 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10
Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , H. Lins , J. L. M. P. de Lima , X. L. Wang , M. Naranjo , C. Tortajada , C. Arregoitia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
CR1.40/CL2.11
State of the cryosphere: observations and modelling (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. Bamber  | Co-Conveners: P. Lemke , F. Pattyn , S. Gruber , M. R. van den Broeke , T. Payne , S. Nowicki 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
OS2.2/EG3/CL2.12
Advances in understanding of the multi-disciplinary dynamics of the Southern European Seas (Mediterranean and Black Sea) (co-organized)
Convener: S. Somot  | Co-Conveners: M. Grégoire , E. Özsoy , A. Pascual 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rhein  | Co-Convener: R.J. Greatbatch 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room SM2 
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling (co-listed)
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: M. J. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg , A. Fedorov , P. Braconnot 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
GM4.2
Organic matter export across landscapes: Understanding the rates and controls (co-listed)
Convener: R. G. Hilton  | Co-Convener: M. Evans 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM4.3
Sediment and carbon fluxes under human impact and climate changes (co-listed)
Convener: T. Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: G. Erkens , G. Verstraeten 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 21
SSS7.5
Biochar for soil remediation and global warming mitigation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Paz-Ferreiro  | Co-Conveners: A. M. Tarquis , G. Gascó , Méndez Lázaro , L. Li , N. J. Ostle  , P. Genxing , B. Glaser , P. Pereira , A. Merino 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS2.13
Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions (co-listed)
Convener: S. Hagemann  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , A. Bronstert 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.8/BG4.4
Environmental and anthropogenic change affecting catchments and groundwater-dependent ecosystems (co-listed)
Convener: S. J. Schymanski  | Co-Conveners: S. Fatichi , B. Klöve , S. Manfreda , M. Sivapalan , C. Stumpp 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
AS1.10
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics (co-listed)
Convener: J. Li  | Co-Conveners: Dr Turner , A. Bracco , P. Terray 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.2 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
CL3 –  Future climate
CL3.1
Extreme Events and Impacts
Convener: M. Beniston  | Co-Conveners: S. Goyette , P. M. Della-Marta 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–11:45 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL3.3/NP5.4
Centennial, decadal, seasonal and monthly climate predictions (co-organized)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , S. Vannitsem , F. J. Doblas-Reyes , R. Knutti , J. D. Annan , K. Frieler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL4 –  Past-Present-Future climates
CL4.2/OS1.3
Inter-Ocean Gateways: Past, Modern and Future Processes and Environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Husum  | Co-Conveners: R. F. Spielhagen , G. Lohmann , U. Schauer , L. Jonkers , M. Ziegler , G. Knorr 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Conveners: C.M. Goodess , F. Abrantes 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Convener: S. Prasad  | Co-Conveners: N. Basavaiah , U. Cubasch , T. Nakagawa , H. Schulz , M. Strecker , A. Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
CL4.5/OS1.8
Global and regional sea level rise and variability: from past to future (co-organized)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: A. Cazenave , A. Grinsted 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD9.6 / Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 35 
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
AS4.13/CL4.7
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: P. Knippertz  | Co-Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL4.8/BG2.22
Climate Change: Carbon Cycle, Mortality, Growth, and Shift of Forests (co-organized)
Convener: F. D'Aprile  | Co-Conveners: N. Tapper , D. Dunkerley 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
CL4.9/AS1.4
Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: C. Beck  | Co-Conveners: A. Philipp , J. Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL4.10
Ice core science and paleo-climate – important for both the past and the future
Convener: D. Dahl-Jensen  | Co-Conveners: Johnsen , J. White 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SSP1.2
Reef and carbonate platform response to sea-level and environmental changes (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Conveners: J. Webster , I. Jarvis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
AS1.14
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-listed)
Convener: G.C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5 –  Tools for climate studies
CL5.1/GM2.5
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: T. Kiefer  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , I. Hajdas , A. Lang , F. Parrenin , EW Wolff 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP8.1/CL5.2
Stochasticity and Statistical Physics in Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil  | Co-Conveners: Dr Chekroun , V. Lucarini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5.3/HS6.7
Climate Data Bias-Correction and Homogenization and Climate Trends and Variability Assessment (co-organized)
Convener: X. L. Wang  | Co-Conveners: E. Aguilar , W. Dorigo , P. Stepanek , M. Schroeder , R. de Jeu , Dr. Fernández Prieto , Z. Su , P. van Oevelen , R. Roebeling 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL5.4/NP4.5
Climate Time Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Conveners: M. Trauth , T. Lenton  
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP2.4/CL5.5
Climate Sensitivity (co-organized)
Convener: M. Crucifix  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , A. S. von der Heydt , P. L. Langen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Convener: D. Mattey  | Co-Conveners: C. Spötl , J. Baldini 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
IG5/CL5.8/SSP5.3
Stable isotopes as a tool in (paleo-)climate studies in different environments and by multi-proxi approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Bojar  | Co-Conveners: M Werner , RTW Siegwolf , L. Dallai , A. Demény , D. R. Gröcke , S. H. Halas , Dr. Melinte-Dobrinescu , A. Perşoiu , M. Savard 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL5.10
Regional Climate Modeling, projections and impacts (including CORDEX)
Convener: F. Giorgi  | Co-Convener: R. Arritt 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5.11
EuroFORUM 2012: Major achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling
Convener: C. Escutia  | Co-Conveners: U. Röhl , U. Harms , T. Wiersberg , R. Stein 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL5.13
Climate Services - Underpinning Science
Convener: A. Dell'Aquila  | Co-Conveners: R. van Oss , P. M. Ruti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
BG6.3/CL5.14/SSP5.4
Micropaleontology: a key to modern and ancient environments (co-organized)
Convener: K. Koho  | Co-Conveners: F. Jorissen , A. Sluijs , C. Fontanier 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 23
 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.6 / Fri, 27 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux , H. Kunstmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SC4/CL5.17
Visualization and Data Analysis in Earth and Climate Science (co-organized)
Convener: N. Röber  | Co-Conveners: M. Böttinger , R. Brownrigg , H. Doleisch , W. Freiler , T. Nocke , M. Sips 
Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 25
SSP4.2
Palaeoclimate records from speleothems: analytical techniques, proxies, and application (sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: D. Scholz  | Co-Conveners: D. Hoffmann , H. Stoll 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD15.3 / Mon, 23 Apr, 11:30–12:15 / Room 40 
BG6.2
Calcification in marine organisms: ocean-acidification and proxy-development studies (including Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky Medal Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: LJ de Nooijer  | Co-Conveners: K. G. Schulz , G.-J. Reichart , A. Meibom 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 23
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD20.5 / Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 40 
CL6 –  Climate communication