Search


Days


Programme Groups

SSS – Soil System Sciences

SSS11
Linking soil properties to landscape processes. Towards a regional prediction
Convener: B. van Wesemael  | Co-Conveners: T. Vanwalleghem , K. Van Oost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS35
Soil organic matter, soil management systems, and pesticide fate
Convener: P. Burauel  | Co-Convener: Semple 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
BG1.2
Peatlands and the carbon cycle
Convener: S. Glatzel  | Co-Convener: F. Worrall 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
HS4.2
Unsaturated zone flow and transport processes: from science to soil and water management
Convener: M. Vanclooster  | Co-Conveners: S. Ferraris , A. Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS12
Digital soil mapping: novel approaches (including geophysical measurements) to the prediction of key soil properties for modelling physical processes
Convener: Carré  | Co-Convener: O. Cerdan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS38
The molecular biogeochemical fate of terrestrial organic carbon
Convener: K. G. J. Nierop  | Co-Conveners: B. Jansen , Bull 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
BG1.8
Interactions between the carbon and hydrological cycle and the climate system
Convener: C. Beer  | Co-Convener: M. Reichstein 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
SSS17
Experimental Methods in Soil Erosion Studies
Convener: M. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: J. Quinton , N. J. Kuhn 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: Wittenberg  | Co-Convener: Bautista 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: V. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.4
Soil-plant interactions from the rhizosphere to field scale
Convener: M. Javaux  | Co-Conveners: N. Ursino , M. van der Ploeg , J. Vanderborght 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /