Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

GM – Geomorphology

ML26/GM

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Todd A. Ehlers (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 18:00–19:00  / Foyer G
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 19:00–20:00  / Room G2

ML41/GM ECS

GM Division Outstanding ECS Lecture (Penck Lecture) by Liran Goren (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room G2

DM11/GM ECS

Division meeting for Geomorphology (GM) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Thu, 12 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room G2

GM1 – Geomorphology - General

GM1.2/BG4.5/HS11.15/SSS13.17/TS1.4

Beyond the case study: The essential role of concepts and history in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Gaston Godard , Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM1.4/PS1.8

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Balme  | Co-Conveners: Davide Baioni , Susan Conway , Nikolaus J. Kuhn , Tjalling de Haas 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM1.5/HS11.17/NH1.22/SSP3.18

The importance of granular processes and segregation in geophysical flows: implications for landscape evolution and hazard analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Frey  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Valance , Nico Gray 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

GM1.6/EOS19

Geodiversity and geoheritage: pending and emerging issues and challenges (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Fabien Hobléa  | Co-Conveners: José Brilha , Paola Coratza , Marco Giardino , Kevin Page , Dolores Pereira , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Alicja Najwer 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2 – Quantitative Methods and Digital Data in Geomorphology

GM2.1/GI3.12/NH11.3/SSS13.20

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: Susan Conway , John K. Hillier 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 5b

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21 ECS

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22 Media|ECS

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 4

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a

CL5.01/GM2.11

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.94
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

IE3.1/GI0.3/BG1.35/CR2.8/ESSI4.4/GM2.12/NH6.5

Close and Long Range Sensing of Environment (co-sponsored by ISPRS) (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 4

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

SSS12.1/GI1.11/GM2.14

Learning from spatial data: unveiling the geo-environment through quantitative approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Igor Bogunović , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Jean Golay , Paulo Pereira , Aldina Piedade , Giordano Teza 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75 Media

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

GM3 – Erosion, weathering and sediment transport

GM3.1/SSP2.12/TS4.10

Eroding mountains and filling basins: Detrital records of erosion and sedimentation from source to sink (co-organized)
Convener: Mitch D'Arcy  | Co-Conveners: Duna Roda-Boluda , Elizabeth Dingle , Daniel Hobley 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM3.2/NH3.18/SSS13.23

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Jan Henrik Blöthe  | Co-Conveners: Christoff Andermann , Kristen Cook , Sabine Kraushaar , Luca C Malatesta 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

GM3.3/BG2.8/CL4.27/SSS3.4

Chemical weathering, soil formation, and organic carbon mobilization across spatial and temporal scales (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Bufe  | Co-Conveners: Olga Vindušková , Jean-Thomas Cornelis , Katerina Jandova , Maarten Lupker , Christian Mikutta 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

HS9.8/GM3.7/SSS13.39 Media

Extreme Erosion Processes, Hydrological Drivers and Connectivity (co-organized)
Convener: Ben Jarihani  | Co-Conveners: Roy C. Sidle , Marco Cavalli , Stefano Crema , Nik Callow , Juan Carlos Loaiza , Annegret Larsen , Rebecca Bartley , Jacky Croke , David higgitt 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

SSS2.1/GM3.9/HS9.10

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Ronald Pöppl  | Co-Conveners: Manuel López-Vicente , Rens Masselink , John Wainwright 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS3.5/GM3.10/HS11.51

Assessing the Critical Zone functioning and reconstructing its evolution, based on soils and sediments, interpreting the geochemical composition of soils and sediments with respect to provenance, palaeoenvironments and pollution (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Negrel  | Co-Conveners: Jasper Griffioen , Emmanuelle Petelet-Giraud , Daniela Sauer , Tomas Matys Grygar , Jérôme Gaillardet , Joseph Oyesiku-Blakemore 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

HS9.7/GM3.13

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Rui Miguel Ferreira , Claudia Adduce , Marwan Hassan 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

GM4 – Geomorphology and Tectonics

GM4.1/SSP3.21/TS4.9

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Taylor Schildgen , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS4.5/GM4.5/SSP3.19

The Andean foreland basins: Tectonics, climate, surface processes, and georesources (co-organized)
Convener: Manfred Strecker  | Co-Conveners: Henry Wichura , Heiko Pingel , Carina Hoorn , Laura Giambiagi , Marisa Repasch 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Bott , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS4.1/GD5.3/GM4.9

Actio-Reactio; from subducting slabs to shaping the surface (co-organized)
Convener: Nicholas Schliffke  | Co-Conveners: Malwina San-José , Carlos Fernández García , Jessica Munch , Joost van den Broek , Sarah Falkowski , Sebastian G. Mutz , Jessica Starke 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM5 – Landscape, Climate and Life

IE1.3/GM5.1/BG1.18

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: William Nardin  | Co-Conveners: Nico Bätz , Annegret Larsen , Jana Eichel , Cathelijne Stoof , Benjamin Taylor , Jonathan Dale 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM5.2/CL4.31

Geomorphic response to climate variability: integrating different temporal or spatial scales from geomorphic processes and sediment archives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Georgina Bennett , Stephanie Olen , Günther Prasicek , Jörg Robl , Hendrik Vogel 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

GM5.4/CL4.32/HS11.21/SSP4.6/SSS13.26

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Markus Fuchs , Joel Roskin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSS9.8/BG2.44/GM5.6/HS11.53

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Mariano Moreno de las Heras  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Patricia Saco 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

GM6 – Human - Landscape interaction

GM6.1/NH9.19

Geomorphic processes in coupled human and natural systems: past and present effects of human activity on landscapes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Jorge Ramirez  | Co-Conveners: Sven Fuchs , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Thaler , Andreas Paul Zischg , Aleksandra Tomczyk 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / PICO spot 1

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11/SSS13.29 Media

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary as lessons for the Anthropocene – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathleen Nicoll , Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , Andrea Zerboni , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM6.5/ERE2.4/HS5.16/NH1.23/SSS13.33

Challenges and opportunities for sustainable soil conservation measures, torrent control works and sediment cascade management: from structure to basin scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Piton  | Co-Conveners: Yang Yu , Demetrio Antonio Zema , Andrea Castelletti 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SSP2.10/CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina Bösken , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSS9.2/GM6.10

Past environmental conditions and human activities as recorded in soils, palaeosols, landforms and vegetation (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Schneider  | Co-Conveners: Daniela Sauer , Alexander Makeev , Giovanni Mastrolonardo , Florian Hirsch , Elisa Carrari , Olga Khokhlova 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room -2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

SSS2.3/GM6.11/NH11.2

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Corrado Camera , Markus Dotterweich , Roey Egozi , Yuanmei Jiao , Estela Nadal Romero , Wei Wei 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

GM7 – Hillslope Geomorphology, Soil Erosion, and Gravitational Processes

GM7.1/NH11.19/SSS13.31

Hillslope geomorphology, slope and fluvial denudation, and landscape responses to global environmental changes (co-organized)
Convener: Katja Laute  | Co-Conveners: Achim A. Beylich , Sara Savi , Piotr Cienciala , Marta Della Seta , Jasper Knight , Luca Mao , David Morche , Zbigniew Zwoliński 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH3.11/GM7.3/SSS13.50 Media

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches: Mechanics, dynamics, and new insights from novel data (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Samuel McColl , Anja Dufresne , Daniel Draebing , Matthew Westoby , Kerry Leith , Sibylle Knapp , Anne Voigtländer , Stuart Dunning 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH3.7/GM7.4/SSS13.48

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH8.2/GM7.5/HS11.35/SSS13.42

Speleogenesis, Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Lukas Plan , Jason Polk , Francesco Sauro , Djamil Al-Halbouni , Eoghan Holohan , Christian Bauer 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GMPV4.1/G3.7/GM7.7/NH2.8/TS10.3

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Alessandro Bonforte , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM8 – Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM8.4/HS9.14

Sediment transport and channel morphology in mountain rivers (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Saletti  | Co-Conveners: Claire Masteller , Alexander Beer , Shawn M. Chartrand , Antonius Golly 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

HS10.9/BG7.4/GM8.6

Linking river ecology, hydrology, geomorphology and biogeochemistry to understand stressor responses (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Marc Stutter , Daniel Graeber , Miriam Glendell , Paolo Perona , Damià Vericat , Josie Geris 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS4.1/AS4.27/GM8.7/NH1.11 Media

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room B
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.3/GM8.8/SSS13.36

Techniques for quantifying fine sediment dynamics in river catchments (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Ellen Petticrew , Gema Guzmán , Will Blake , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , Joan Estrany Bertos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 2.95
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

HS9.1/GM8.10

Measurements, monitoring and numerical modelling of sedimentary and hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Mário J Franca  | Co-Conveners: Kordula Schwarzwälder , Nils Rüther , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Stephan Dietrich , Stefan Achleitner , Sándor Baranya , Gabriele Harb 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

CL1.06/GM8.12/HS1.19

Tackling past hydrological cycles - from local and regional to global scales (co-organized)
Convener: Elisabeth Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Michał Słowiński , Martin Theuerkauf , Mariusz Lamentowicz , Kira Rehfeld , James Stagge , Francis Ludlow 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

GM9 – Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/CL1.27/CR4.7

Mountain Glaciations and beyond - Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Tim Davies , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Giovanni Monegato , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM9.2/CR4.8 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM9.3/CL1.25

Quaternary ice sheets, sea-level change and geomorphological evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: Natasha Barlow , Kim Cohen , Freek Busschers , John K. Hillier 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM9.4/SSS13.32

Soil, water and sediment tracing for unravelling climate change dynamics in proglacial areas (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Navas  | Co-Conveners: Heitor Evangelista , Bulat Mavlyudov , Osama Mustafa , Tim Stott 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

CR1.3/CL1.26/GM9.5

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov , John Jansen , Jorge Bernales , Julien Seguinot , Jesse Johnson 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X4

CL1.33/BG3.11/CR8.11/GM9.8/OS2.15 Media

Polar continental margins and fjords – climate, oceanography, tectonics and geohazards (co-organized)
Convener: Kelly Hogan  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Forwick , Jan Sverre Laberg , Berit Oline Hjelstuen , Michele Rebesco , H. Christian Hass , Gerhard Kuhn 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5

GM10 – Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM10.1/SSP3.23

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Baddock , Martina Klose , Clement Narteau 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

AS3.5/CL5.19/GM10.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer , Jan-Berend Stuut 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5a

GM11 – Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM11.1/OS4.12/SSP3.24

Submarine geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM11.3/OS2.10

Coastal morphodynamics: nearshore, beach and dunes (co-organized)
Convener: Emilia Guisado-Pintado  | Co-Conveners: Derek Jackson , Irene Delgado-Fernandez 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM11.4/NH11.16

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors (co-organized)
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson , Guillaume Brunier 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM11.5/HS10.11/NH8.6/OS2.9

Combination hazard in estuaries and coasts (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Tom Coulthard  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Haigh , Matt Lewis , Peter Robins , Michalis Vousdoukas , Eric Wolanski 
PICO
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / PICO spot 1

HS10.2/GM11.7/OS2.6

Integrative studies of the River-Sea-Continuum (co-organized)
Convener: Jana Friedrich  | Co-Conveners: David Todd , Debora Bellafiore , Andrea D'Alpaos , Panagiotis Michalopoulos 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall A

SSP3.2/GM11.8

Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Clare , T. Mulder , Alexandre Normandeau , Peter Clift , Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

NH5.3/GM11.9/SSP3.16 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

G3.1/CL4.20/CR8.6/GD11.6/GM11.10/NH11.17

Glacial isostatic adjustment and its role in the global earth system (co-organized)
Convener: Wouter van der Wal  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Holger Steffen 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X3

GM12 – Workshops and Events for young Geomorphologists

SC1.29/GM12.1 ECS

Crowd-solving problems in earth science research (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Voigtländer  | Co-Conveners: Elisa Giaccone , Helene Petschko , Harry Sanders , Anna Schoch , Laura Coco , Johannes Buckel , Richard Mason 
Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.91

SC3.18/GM12.2/TS1.9 ECS

Meet the experts in Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Annegret Larsen , Peter van der Beek , Daniel Parsons , Anouk Beniest 
Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room -2.16

SC1.18/CL6.02/GM12.3/HS12.5/NH10.4/TS11.13

Building and maintaining R packages (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer 
Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.16

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20 ECS

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen 
Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.85

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SE – Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1