Session programme
PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences
Programme group chairs: Håkan Svedhem, Bernard Foing, Ingrid Mann, John Lee Grenfell, Olivier Mousis, Stephanie C. Werner
- PS1 – Terrestrial Planets Systems and Comparative Planetology
- PS2 – Small Bodies (dwarf planets, asteroids, comets) to Dust
- PS3 – Giant Planets Systems
- PS4 – Space Weather, Climate, Habitability, and Life in (Exo-) Planetary Context
- PS5 – Techniques and Mission Concepts for Exploration of Planetary Systems
- Union sessions of interest
MAL3/PS/ST
Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Margaret G. Kivelson
Abstract
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 12:45–13:45 Room E1
MAL28/PS
Runcorn-Florenksy Medal Lecture by Tim Van Hoolst
Abstract
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–17:15 Room L8
MAL40/PS
ECS
PS Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by John Carter
Abstract
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–11:15 Room L3
PS1.1
Co-organized as GD9.4/GI3.16
PS1.3
Media
ITS3.5/PS1.6/BG1.47/CL3.11/ERE1.3/HS11.25
| PICO
Co-organized as PS1.6/BG1.47/CL3.11/ERE1.3/HS11.25
PICOs
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 16:15–18:00 PICO spot 4
GD9.1
Co-organized as PS1.10
PS2.1
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:15 Hall X4
PS2.2
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Hall X4
PS2.3
PS2.6
Posters
|
Attendance
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X4
PS3.2
Convener:
Olivier Mousis
|
Co-conveners:
David H. Atkinson,
Sushil K. Atreya,
Patrick Irwin,
Amy Simon
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X4
PS3.4
Convener:
Linda Spilker
|
Co-conveners:
David H. Atkinson,
Athena Coustenis,
Scott Edgington,
Jonathan I. Lunine
Posters
|
Attendance
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X4
PS4.1
PS4.2
PS4.3
Posters
|
Attendance
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Hall X4
GI3.6
Media
Co-organized as AS4.55/EMRP2.41/HS11.18/NH11.14/PS4.6/ST4.8
PS5.6
Posters
|
Attendance
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–15:45 Hall X4
GM2.1
| PICO
Media
Co-organized as GI4.17/NH3.29/NP9.10/PS5.7/SSS13.9
PICOs
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:30 PICO spot 4
US2
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:15 Room E1
US3
Media|ECS
Orals
|
Fri, 12 Apr, 14:00–15:45,
16:15–18:00 Room E1
US4
ECS
Co-sponsored by
AGU and JpGU
Convener:
Claudia Jesus-Rydin
|
Co-conveners:
Alberto Montanari,
Robin Bell,
Chiaki Oguchi,
Lily Pereg (deceased)
Orals
|
Thu, 11 Apr, 14:00–18:00 Room E1
US5
Orals
|
Tue, 09 Apr, 10:45–12:15,
14:00–15:30 Room E1
GDB1
Media
Thu, 11 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB2
ECS
Mon, 08 Apr, 10:45–12:30 Room E1
GDB5
Media
Tue, 09 Apr, 16:15–18:00 Room E1
SCS1
Media|ECS
Wed, 10 Apr, 12:45–14:00 Room E1
SCS2
Media|ECS
Convener:
Jessica Hickie
|
Co-conveners:
Bruce Newport,
Christopher Hackney,
David Todd,
Tim van Emmerik
Orals
|
Mon, 08 Apr, 14:00–17:45 Room E1
SCA1
ECS
Convener:
Christopher Skinner
|
Co-conveners:
Rolf Hut,
Sam Illingworth,
Elizabeth Lewis,
Jazmin Scarlett
Programme
|
Wed, 10 Apr, 18:00–20:00 Foyer D
SCA2
ECS
Thu, 11 Apr, 19:00–20:30 Room L4/5
SCA3
Tue, 09 Apr, 19:00–21:00 Room E2