Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology


GM1 – Geomorphology - General Sessions
GM2 – Geochronology in Geomorphology
GM3 – Climate and Climate variability in Geomorphology
GM4 – Geomorphology - Landscape Dynamics
GM5 – Geomorphology - Cold Regions
GM6 – Geomorphology - Hillslopes
GM7 – Geomorphology - Karst
GM8 – Geomorphology - Rivers
GM9 – Geomorphology - Sea
GM10 – Geomorphology - Aeolian
GM11 – Geomorphology - Human Environment
GM12 – Co-listed sessions

ML6
Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Gerard Govers (co-listed)
Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:45–18:30 / Room 19
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General Sessions
GM1.1/PS2.10
Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: M. Balme  | Co-Conveners: Bargery , C. Gallagher , Gupta 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.2
Airborne and Terrestrial Laser Scanning and geomorphology: possibilities, problems, and solutions
Convener: N. Pfeifer  | Co-Convener: Stoetter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.5
Sediment budgets across time-scales: Landscape disturbance and the geomorphic record
Convener: JC Otto  | Co-Conveners: T. Hoffmann , A. Lang , Knight 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.7
Ergodicity in geomorphology
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM2 –  Geochronology in Geomorphology
GM3 –  Climate and Climate variability in Geomorphology
GMPV19/GM3.1/SSS43
Chemical and physical monitoring of the critical zone (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-organized)
Convener: Gaillardet  | Co-Convener: N. Hovius 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS21/GM3.2
Soil erosion, sedimentation and the carbon cycle (co-organized)
Convener: N. J. Kuhn  | Co-Conveners: Martínez-Mena , T. Hoffmann , Dr Glatzel , L.H. Cammeraat , Jacinthe 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Dr Macdonald , RC Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.5
Cold regions geomorphology: present landforms, past climate and geochronology
Convener: S. Lukas  | Co-Conveners: I. Gärtner-Roer , Frauenfelder , Johnson , Briner , Fogwill , Wagner , Meiners 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S.J. Carr  | Co-Conveners: Sames , Grab 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM4 –  Geomorphology - Landscape Dynamics
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sinclair , R. Thiede 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Codilean , S. M. Mudd , Garcia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.5
Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens
Convener: S. Castelltort  | Co-Convener: Walcott 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM4.6/TS6.1
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GM4.7
The relevance of Quaternary landscape formation for modern geosystems
Convener: Terhorst 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5 –  Geomorphology - Cold Regions
GM5.1
Periglacial Processes, Landforms and Environments
Convener: J. Murton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM6 –  Geomorphology - Hillslopes
GM6.1
Soil erosion and geomorphology (including Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture)
Convener: M.J. Kirkby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:30 / Room 19
GM6.2/NH4.5
Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Krautblatter , S. Loew 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.1/GM6.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized)
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , Keefer , R. W. Jibson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM7 –  Geomorphology - Karst
GM7.2/NH9.4
Karst systems: dynamics, evolution and paleoenvironmental recordings (co-organized)
Convener: Gilli  | Co-Convener: J. De Waele 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH9.2/GM7.3
Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-organized)
Convener: M. Parise  | Co-Conveners: J. De Waele , Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM8 –  Geomorphology - Rivers
GM8.1
From Rock to River: quantifying and integrating erosion, transport, and storage in sediment routing systems
Convener: Dr Robinson  | Co-Convener: Densmore 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM8.2
Sediment transport, erosion, and channel morphology
Convener: JM Turowski  | Co-Conveners: P. Molnar , Carling , Richardson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M.J. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM9 –  Geomorphology - Sea
GM9.1
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , Anfuso 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS9.1/GM9.2
Coasts and Estuaries (co-organized)
Convener: HHG Savenije  | Co-Conveners: M. Toffolon , A.C.W. Baas 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM9.3
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Jacobs , Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM10 –  Geomorphology - Aeolian
CL16/AS4.6/GM10.1
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , P. Knippertz 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–16:30 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM11 –  Geomorphology - Human Environment
GM11.1
Geoarchaeology: an approach at the interface between environmental reconstruction and human settlement
Co-Conveners: M. Ghilardi , RC Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM12 –  Co-listed sessions
CL45
Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-listed)
Convener: I. Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: G. Duller , A. Lang , T. Kiefer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O Eisen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost (co-listed)
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes (co-listed)
Convener: M.O. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Overduin , Lantuit , Couture 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS11.3
Sediment response to catchment disturbances (co-listed)
Convener: E.L. Petticrew  | Co-Conveners: P.N. Owens , M. van der Perk 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GI8
Down hole Instrumentation: Technology and Applications (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Celerier , Davies , J. Kück 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GI9
Near surface geophysics for the study and the management of historical resources: past, present and future (co-listed)
Convener: F. Soldovieri  | Co-Conveners: L.V. Eppelbaum , N. Masini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning (co-listed)
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty (co-listed)
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.8
Quantitative Methods for Desertification Monitoring and Assessment (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Adel Sepehr  | Co-Convener: A. Hassanli 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.3
Landslides Triggered by Rainfall Events (co-listed)
Convener: K.-t. Chang  | Co-Convener: M. Borga 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.6
Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability (co-listed)
Convener: Florineth  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , F. Graf , Rey 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment (co-listed)
Convener: G. Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Korup , M. Jaboyedoff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.9
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques (co-listed)
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Derron , C. Froese 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS2.6
Hydrological prediction and management of remote and data scarce areas (co-listed)
Convener: W. Buytaert  | Co-Conveners: A. DUSSAILLANT , H. Winsemius 
NH4.10
Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides (co-listed)
Convener: J. Wasowski 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.12
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed)
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , H.-B. Havenith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.1
Snow cover processes and avalanche formation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Schweizer  | Co-Convener: D. McClung 
OS11
Advances in Scientific Drilling (co-listed)
Convener: L Lembke-Jene 
SSS1
The scale problem in soil erosion studies (co-listed)
Convener: A. Cerdà  | Co-Conveners: M. Nearing , Brazier , Dr. de Vente 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 25
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS17
Experimental Methods in Soil Erosion Studies (co-listed)
Convener: Dr. Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Quinton , N. J. Kuhn 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-listed)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y