Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences


NP1 – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)
NP2 – Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in the Geosciences
NP3 – Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP4 – Time Series and Pattern Analysis
NP5 – Predictability
NP6 – Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
NP7 – Nonlinear Waves
NP8 – Nonlinear Stochastics
NP9 – Co-listed sessions

ML25
Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture by Stéphan Fauve (co-listed)
Convener: D. Schertzer 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:35–14:20 / Room 15
NP1 –  Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (General)
NP1.1
Advances and Challenges in Nonlinear Geosciences (including Lewis Fry Richardson Medal Lecture)
Convener: D. Schertzer  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , S. Lovejoy , J. M. Redondo , Z. Toth , J. von Hardenberg 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–14:30 / Room 15
NP1.2/EOS6
Education, Computational Methods and Complex Systems in Nonlinear Proceses in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Petkaki  | Co-Conveners: L. Sorriso-Valvo , D. Schertzer , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP2 –  Dynamical Systems Approaches to Problems in the Geosciences
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Convener: Brown 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
CR1.2/NP2.2
Nonlinear Cryosphere Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: C. Schoof  | Co-Convener: Ng 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.3
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation
Convener: S. Pierini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP3 –  Scales, Scaling and Nonlinear Variability
NP3.1
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences
Convener: F. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: V. Nikora , A. Turiel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization
Co-Convener: Isabel de Lima 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: J. L. M. P. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-organized)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.9/SSS39
Complexity and nonlinearity in soils (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: R. M. Lark , Perrier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-organized)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.11
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: T. Sauter  | Co-Conveners: D Maraun , V.K.C. Venema , R.E. Benestad 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP4 –  Time Series and Pattern Analysis
NP4.1
Open Session on Geoscientific Time Series Analysis
Convener: S. M. Barbosa  | Co-Conveners: R. V. Donner , J. Miksovsky 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP4.2
Satellite time series analysis
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Convener: A. Lanorte 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP4.3
Patterns in the Geosciences
Convener: N. Ursino  | Co-Convener: J. von Hardenberg 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-organized)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5 –  Predictability
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Conveners: S. Vannitsem , Reynolds 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.2
Data assimilation in the presence of nonlinearities
Convener: O. Talagrand  | Co-Convener: prof van Leeuwen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:45–19:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS10.1/AS4.3/NP5.4
Ensemble hydrological forecasting: from theory to practice (co-organized)
Convener: Prof. Ranzi  | Co-Convener: F Pappenberger 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP6 –  Turbulence, Transport and Diffusion
NP6.1
Mixing, Diffusion and Transport Barriers in Geophysical Flows
Co-Convener: Lekien 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NP6.2
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory experiments
Convener: W.-G. Fruh  | Co-Conveners: Bateman , Yu. D. Chashechkin 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 14:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP6.4
Nonlinear Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Caulfield 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP6.5
Turbulence in the atmosphere and environment
Convener: C. Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: Tampieri , J Cuxart 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP6.6
Astrophysical Turbulence, Shocks and Plasmas
Convener: J. M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Haas , L. Sorriso-Valvo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP7 –  Nonlinear Waves
NP7.1
Non Linear Waves, Instabilities and wave-flow interactions
Convener: V. Rey  | Co-Convener: L. Ostrovsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.2
Coastal hydromorfology, Patterns and Wave interactions
Convener: Albert 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing
Co-Convener: Gade 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.4
Internal Waves in stratified media
Convener: Yu. D. Chashechkin  | Co-Convener: P. Fraunie 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP8 –  Nonlinear Stochastics
NP8.1/CL58
Uncertainty, Random Dynamical Systems, Climate Trends and Stochastic Modeling in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Pavlyukevich  | Co-Conveners: D. Schertzer , J. Duan , Penland , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CL55/NP8.4
Chaotic and Stochastic Climate Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Ghil 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP9 –  Co-listed sessions
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
CL9
Generality of climate models and their components (co-listed)
Convener: R. Arritt  | Co-Conveners: B. Rockel , D. Williamson 
NH1.1
Precipitation Science (co-listed)
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL52
Climate Prediction: Models, Diagnostics, and Uncertainty Analysis (co-listed)
Convener: C. E. Forest  | Co-Conveners: Collins , V. Lucarini , Carter , J. C. Hargreaves 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL53
Probabilistic frameworks for estimating uncertainties in impacts of future climate change (co-listed)
Convener: Carter  | Co-Convener: Dr. Anisimov 
MPRG17/G26
From large to small scales for potential fields - tools and models? (co-listed)
Convener: Thebault  | Co-Convener: A. Eicker 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 37
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y