bmwfm logo

Find the EGU on

Please select your preferred programme groups:

  • Union wide

  • Disciplinary Sessions

  • Administrative Meetings


GM – Geomorphology

DM11

Division Meeting for Geomorphology (GM)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2

ML3

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Carlo Laj
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room Y1

ML24

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Heather Viles
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 18:00–20:00 / Room B8

KL2

Penck lecture
Convener: Andreas Lang 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G2
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General

GM1.3/SSP3.1.12

Deriving palaeoenvironmental information from non-continuous sedimentary archives - pros and cons (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Pierre Antoine , Markus Fuchs , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.5/EMRP4.2/SSS7.8/TS9.3

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behaviour (co-organized)
Convener: Kerry Leith  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Wolter , Michael Krautblatter , Jens Turowski , Jeffrey Moore 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM1.6/HS9.9/SSP3.1.13

Granular Mechanics in the Geomorphological Context (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Ballio  | Co-Convener: Rui M.L. Ferreira 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.2/EMRP4.4/GD1.2/GM1.7/GMPV7.12/PS9.10/SSS12.17

200 years of modelling of geological processes (including the Stephan Mueller medal lecture by Evgueni Burov) (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Louis Moresi , João C. Duarte , Wouter P. Schellart , Dietmar Müller , Jason Phipps Morgan , Fabien Graveleau 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.10/GM1.10

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y9
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters

G3.1/CL1.19/CR6.6/GD7.7/GM1.12/TS8.12

Recent advances in the modelling and observation of glacial isostatic adjustment (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Markku Poutanen , Wouter van der Wal , Willy Fjeldskaar 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G12
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Blue Posters

SM4.1/GM1.13/HS11.5

Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and other geophysical methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Matthew Yedlin , Hansruedi Maurer 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.8/BG4.3/GM1.15/HS2.1.7

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, models, experiments and societal implications (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Keesstra  | Co-Conveners: Tobias Heckmann , Ronald Pöppl , Anthony Parsons , Laura Turnbull , Manuel Seeger , Anne Van Loon 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM2 –  Geomorphometry

GM2.1

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and PerspectivesPICO Session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Wolfgang Schwanghart , Susan Conway , Tobias Heckmann , Alexander Beer , Jim Chandler 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 10:30–11:18 / PICO Spot 1

GM2.3/ESSI2.15

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Damià Vericat , Andreas Kaiser , Mark Smith , Fabian Neugirg , James Brasington , Carlos Castillo , John Quinton , Mike James 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM3 –  Tectonic Geomorphology

GM3.1/GD3.8/TS3.6

Response of the Earth’s surface to climate, tectonics and long-wavelength low-amplitude forcing (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Carole Petit , Jean Braun 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.1/GM3.4

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Alex Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Castelltort , Kristen Cook , David Fernández-Blanco , Christoph von Hagke 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GD2.2/GM3.5/GMPV3.4/SM6.12/TS3.9

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture and TopoEurope contributions) (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin , Sierd Cloetingh 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.3/CL1.9/GM3.6

Investigating Tectonism-Erosion-Climate-Couplings (iTECC): Himalayan orogenic development and climatic feedbacks from micro- to macro-scale (co-organized)
Convener: Guangsheng Zhuang  | Co-Conveners: Jan Wijbrans , Michael Kelly 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS3.4/GM3.8/SSP3.2.4

Tectonics of sedimentary basins (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Ballato  | Co-Conveners: Charlotte Fillon , Fadi Henri Nader 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

TS8.1/EMRP4.3/GD8.6/GM3.10/GMPV7.5

Analogue and numerical modeling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Marcel Frehner  | Co-Conveners: Frank Strozyk , Matthias Rosenau , Janos Urai , Marta Adamuszek 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–08:54 / 10:30–10:54 / PICO Spot 2
GM4 –  Life and Landscape

GM4.1

Human-Landscape interaction in the Anthropocene
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Veerle Vanacker , Tony Brown 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM4.2

Geoarchaeology: Human-environment interactions in the Pleistocene and Holocene
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Andy Howard , Maurits Ertsen , Tony Brown , Wiebke Bebermeier 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Alicja Najwer , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Emmanuel Reynard , Erika Vye , Thomas Kisser , Stefanie Zecha 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.12/BG4.2/GM4.5/HS12.5

Role of vegetation in soil conservation and hydrological hazards management (co-organized)
Convener: Giovanni Battista Chirico  | Co-Conveners: Hans Peter Rauch , Frank Graf , Federico Preti , Freddy Rey 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.3/BG2.15/GM4.6/HS10.13

The impact of grazing on soil, landforms, water and biota resources (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Pulido  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Zucca , Michael Vrahnakis , Francisco Javier Solorio Sánchez 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.21/GM4.7

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: Rossano Ciampalini , Marcus Schindewolf , Jose Constantine , João Pedro Nunes 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room B5
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.2/BG5.2/GM4.8/HS12.8

Past and Present post-fire environments. The complex interaction among ash, soils, vegetation recovery and Human intervention. (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Jorge Mataix-Solera , Antonio Jordán , Guillermo Rein , Florian Hirsch , Anna Schneider , Tim Brücher 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM5 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM5.1/SSP3.1.11

Aeolian Sediments, from process to landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Engelstaedter , John Gillies , Charlie Bristow 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters
GM6 –  Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

GM6.1/NH3.15

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Convener: Axel Volkwein 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM6.2

Hillslope geomorphology, denudational slope processes and slope response to climate changePICO Session
Convener: Katja Laute  | Co-Conveners: Sara Savi , Achim A. Beylich 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–13:44 / PICO Spot 1

GM6.3/BG2.14/SSS5.8

Linking evolution of landscapes, soils and biogeochemical cycles through models, novel approaches and soil records (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Temme  | Co-Conveners: Tony Reimann , Peter Fiener , Tom Vanwalleghem , Kristof Van Oost 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS9.10/GM6.5/HS9.8

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds. (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Mariano Moreno de las Heras , Jose Rodriguez 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.5/GM6.6/HS12.3

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Artemi Cerdà , Tony Brown , Federico Preti 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS7.4/GM6.8/HS12.10

Dynamic soil properties for understanding flow and transport in the landscape (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Coppola 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS12.2/GM6.9

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching (co-organized)
Convener: Thomas Iserloh  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Fister , Artemi Cerdà 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room B2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSS2.9/GM6.11

Seeking a better understanding of gully erosion (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos Castillo  | Co-Conveners: Javier Casalí , Rafael Giménez , Robert Wells , Erkan Istanbulluoglu , Johannes B. Ries 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room B13
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CL5.6

Integrated climate and landscape evolution analyses: bridging long proxy data time series and instrumental observation
Convener: Achim Brauer  | Co-Conveners: Theresa Blume , Thomas Raab , Martin Wilmking , Markus Schwab , Michał Słowiński , Rik Tjallingii 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Yellow Posters
GM7 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM7.1

Morphodynamics of steep mountain channels
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Conveners: Jens Turowski , Dieter Rickenmann , Alain Recking 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.2/SSP3.2.2/SSS3.7

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , David Morche , Armelle Decaulne 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.3/HS12.15/SSS2.16

Sediment Dynamics of Tropical River Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Hackney  | Co-Conveners: Simon Dixon , Edgardo Latrubesse 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G11
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM7.4/HS12.14

Novel hydro-geomorphological approaches for improved flood risk understanding and/or mitigation (co-organized)PICO Session
Convener: Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon  | Co-Conveners: Donal Mullan , Patrick Byrne , Elizabeth Whitfield 
PICO
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 15:30–16:02 / PICO Spot 2

SSP3.1.4/GM7.5/HS9.6

From the river system to the lab: Sediment transport through the scales (co-organized)
Convener: Laure Guerit  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Belinda Bates , Francois Metivier , Patric Jacobs , Chris Paola 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

SSP3.1.1/GM7.6/HS9.7

Sedimentary structures formed by upper-regime flows: From antidunes to cyclic steps (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Miwa Yokokawa , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room B3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS9.3/GM7.7/SSS9.25

Transfer of sediments and contaminants in catchments, rivers and lakes (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrike Scherer  | Co-Conveners: Marcel van der Perk , Ellen Petticrew , Jose Andres Lopez-Tarazon , John Rowan , Patrick Byrne 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS10.4/GM7.9

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Johnson  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Paolo Perona , Megan Klaar 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.1/GM7.10

Measurement and monitoring techniques for evaluating sediment transport and dynamic processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Convener: Gabriele Harb  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Haun , Stephan Dietrich , Axel Winterscheid 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS9.2/GM7.11/SSS9.24

Quantifying fine sediment redistribution in river catchments: linking monitoring, modelling and tracing (co-organized)
Convener: Hugh Smith  | Co-Conveners: Will Blake , Philip Owens , Olivier Evrard 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R4
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

HS4.1/AS1.22/GM7.12/NH1.10

Flash floods, hydro-geomorphic response, forecasting and risk management (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle Braud  | Co-Conveners: Marco Borga , Marcel Hürlimann , Massimiliano Zappa , Francesc Gallart , Jonathan Gourley 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
GM8 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM8.1

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Hannes Tõnisson 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM8.2/CR6.4

Submarine Geomorphology of Glaciated Continental Margins (co-organized)
Convener: Dayton Dove  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Praeg , Colm O'Cofaigh , Stephen McCarron 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

HS10.1/GM8.3/OS2.5

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Marco Toffolon , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning , Kate Spencer 
Orals
 / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters
GM9 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/CR1.5

Cold Regions Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Spagnolo  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Sven Lukas 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.2/CR1.6/SSS9.22

Geomorphic and hydrological processes in proglacial areas under conditions of (rapid) deglaciation (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Martin Geilhausen , David Morche 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GM9.3/CR1.7

Glacial landforms and palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

CR3.1/GM9.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: John Jansen , Arjen Stroeven , Lev Tarasov 
Orals
 / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Yellow Posters
GM10 –  Planetary Geomorphology

GM10.1/PS9.5

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , Andreas Johnsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

PS9.1/GD3.6/GM10.2/GMPV7.11/TS9.6

Processes in the Solar and Other Planetary Systems - Comparative Planetology (co-organized)PICO Session
Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Lena Noack  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Deutsch , Harald Hiesinger , Fred Jourdan , Ana-Catalina Plesa 
PICO
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 15:30–16:06 / PICO Spot 2
GM11 –  Workshops for young Geomorphologists

SC46/GM11.1

Meet the masters (co-organized)
Convener: Lucy Clarke  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

SC47/GM11.2

How to write a paper in geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Lucy Clarke  | Co-Convener: Andreas Lang 
Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room G2

GM11.3/SC48

Quantitative interrogation of high-resolution DTMs (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Tarolli , Tobias Heckmann 
Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G2
GM12 –  Co-listed Sessions

SSP3.4.3/GI0.2/GM12.1/HS12.11/SM5.3

Combining research in geophysical and Earth processes: advances in multidisciplinary geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Julien Moreau  | Co-Conveners: Guilhem Amin Douillet , Patric Jacobs 
Orals
 / Thu, 16 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room B1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

GI1.3/SSS12.15

Applications of Data, Methods and Models in Geosciences
Convener: Sid-Ali Ouadfeul  | Co-Convener: Leila Aliouane 
Orals
 / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room B11
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters