Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

DM22/TS ECS

Division meeting for Tectonics and Structural Geology (TS) (co-organized)
Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Claudio Rosenberg 
Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room G1

ML3/TS

Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Jean-Pierre Brun (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML6/TS ECS

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECSs Lecture by João C. Duarte (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 09:30–10:00 / Room D3

ML28/TS

Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Cees W. Passchier (co-organized)
Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Claudio Rosenberg 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 16:00–17:00 / Room D3
TS1 –  General Topics in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS1.1

Open Session on Tectonics and Structural Geology (Posters only)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Claudio Rosenberg 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.2/EOS4

Teaching Structural Geology and Tectonics in the 21st century (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Hans de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Neil Mancktelow 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 1

TS1.3

Folding and Fracturing of Rocks - 50 years of research since the seminal text book of JG. Ramsay
Convener: Clare Bond  | Co-Conveners: Rob Butler , Hermann Lebit 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS1.4/GM2.5

New geochronological approaches for quantification of geological processes (co-organized)
Convener: Cecile Gautheron  | Co-Conveners: Emilie Janots , Massimiliano Zattin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS2 –  Brittle Deformation and Fault-related Processes

TS2.1/EMRP4.20

Faults: the deformation they cause and their effect on long-term crustal strength (co-organized)
Convener: David Tanner  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Thielmann , Christian Brandes , Jonas B. Ruh , Jennifer Ziesch 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS2.3/EMRP4.21/ERE5.7

Structures and patterns in fractured and porous media: witnesses for paleostress and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolas Beaudoin  | Co-Conveners: Olivier Lacombe , Daniel Koehn , Damien Delvaux , Bjørnar Sandnes , Renaud Toussaint 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

ERE4.1/EMRP4.15/HS11.6/TS2.5

Mechanics and flows in shale rocks: properties and processes (co-organized)
Convener: Marek Jarosinski  | Co-Conveners: Anne Pluymakers , Francois Renard 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

ERE1.4/EMRP4.40/TS2.6

Fracture, mechanics and flow in tight reservoirs (co-organized)
Convener: Nicolaas Hardebol  | Co-Conveners: Auke Barnhoorn , Maartje Houben , Jonathan Imber , Jerome Fortin 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
TS3 –  Ductile Deformation, Metamorphism and Magmatism

TS3.1/EMRP4.22

Strain localisation and rheology of the lithosphere in nature, experiments and theory. Including the Stephan Mueller Medal lecture by Cees Passchier (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.2/GMPV3.5

Interactions of deformation, metamorphism and fluid flow (co-organized)
Convener: John Wheeler  | Co-Conveners: Samuel Angiboust , Olivier Lacombe 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS3.3/EMRP4.23

Microstructure and texture analysis: New methods and interpretations (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Rüdiger Kilian  | Co-Conveners: Renée Heilbronner , Maria-Gema Llorens , Guillaume Desbois 
PICOs
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5b

TS3.4

Understanding salt-related deformation: Seismic, field and physical/numerical modelling case studies
Convener: Oriol Ferrer  | Co-Conveners: Janos Urai , Oskar Vidal-Royo 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV3.2/TS3.6

Inclusions in minerals: a record of geological processes (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Alvaro  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Lucie Tajcmanova 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.8/TS3.7 Media

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Agust Gudmundsson 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV1.3/EMRP4.32/ERE6.5/SSP1.8/TS3.8

Multi-scale analysis of geological materials: Minerals, Fluids, Cracks, Pores & Permeability (Sponsored by AGU-VGP) (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Lin Ma , Anne-Laure Fauchille , Kevin Taylor , Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Caroline Martel , Peter Lee 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2.20
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GMPV4.1/SM8.3/TS3.9 Media

Storage, activation and transport processes in magmatic systems - Sponsored by AGU-VGP (with AGP VGP Kuno lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Chiara P Montagna , J.D. Clemens , Mike Cassidy , Danilo Di Genova , Marian Holness , Jannick Ingrin 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–11:45 / 13:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS4 –  Interplay between Tectonics and Surface Processes

TS4.1/GM5.2

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Dirk Scherler  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS4.2/GM5.4/SSP3.8

Sedimentary basins: from deep to surface processes (co-sponsored by the ILP Task Force VI Sedimentary Basins) (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Vacherat  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Charlotte Fillon , Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM3.3/SSS3.13/TS4.6

Modelling Earth surface processes and geomorphic flows: methods and validation (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Deal  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Stanley , Frédéric Herman , Daniel Hobley , David Lundbek Egholm , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Jorge Macias , Sandra Soares Frazao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.6/BG9.38/HS11.11/NH8.8/TS4.7

Perturbation of earth surface systems by rare events (co-organized)
Convener: Kristen Cook  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM6.1/CL4.12/TS4.5

Geomorphic and tectonic response to climate variability at different temporal and spatial scales: insights from surface processes and continental archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Hendrik Vogel , Rasmus Thiede , Stephanie Olen 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS5 –  Earthquake Tectonics and Crustal Deformation

TS5.1/SM6.5

Bridging Earthquakes and Tectonics: give-and-take. Co-sponsored by AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Ylona van Dinther  | Co-Conveners: Romain Jolivet , Francesca Funiciello , Sylvain Barbot 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.3/EMRP4.3/NH4.9/SM3.3

Active faulting, surface deformation, the earthquake cycle and the implication on seismic hazard assessment (Fault2SHA) (co-organized)
Convener: Esther Hintersberger  | Co-Conveners: Kris Vanneste , Angela Landgraf , Silke Mechernich , Romain Le Roux-Mallouf , Oona Scotti , Danijel Schorlemmer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS5.4/NH4.8/SM6.6

Advances in understanding earthquake processes and hazards in regions of slow lithospheric deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Ryan Gold  | Co-Conveners: Susana Custódio , Pierre Arroucau , Sierd Cloetingh , Simon Kübler , Gordana Vlahovic 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM1.2/NH4.7/TS5.5 Media

The 2016 Central Italy Seismic sequence: Overview of data analyses and source models (co-organized)
Convener: Aldo Zollo  | Co-Conveners: P. Martin Mai , Damiano Pesaresi , Daniela Pantosti , Elisa Tinti 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

EMRP1.3/GI3.16/GMPV6.1/SM2.4/TS5.6

Earthquakes: from slow to fast, from the field to the laboratory (incl. Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture by Marie Violay) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Paul Young  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Schubnel , Cristiano Collettini , Chris Marone , Jessica Hawthorne , Philip Benson , Thomas Gobel 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM2.2/EMRP4.13/GD5.8/NH4.13/TS5.7

Understanding large subduction earthquakes by integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Shane Murphy  | Co-Conveners: Elena Spagnuolo , Antonio Scala , Fabrizio Romano , Giulio di Toro , Jean-Pierre Vilotte , Shuichi Kodaira , Ryota Hino , Christine Regalla , Michael Strasser 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

IE4.2/NH9.11/GI1.5/GMPV5.7/SM5.11/TS5.8

The GEO Geohazards Supersite initiative: improving science uptake in Disaster Risk Reduction (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Salvi  | Co-Conveners: Freysteinn Sigmundsson , Nurcan Meral Ozel , Giuseppe Puglisi , Sven Borgstrom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
TS6 –  Extensional Tectonic Settings

TS6.1/GD5.4

The evolution and architecture of rifts, rifted passive margins, and mid oceanic ridges: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Ritske S. Huismans  | Co-Conveners: Guillaume Duclaux , Delphine Rouby , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , César R. Ranero 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.2

Tectonic inheritance: the role of pre-existing structures in rifts, margins and orogens
Convener: Woody Wilson  | Co-Conveners: Ken McCaffrey , Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS6.3

Young narrow rift margins, failed rift basins and their ancient analogues
Convener: Philip Ball  | Co-Conveners: Luc Lavier , Daniel Stockli , Gianreto Manatschal 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.5/TS6.6

Geodynamics, kinematics, and tectonics of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden (co-sponsored by the Saudi Geological Survey) (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Schettino  | Co-Convener: N M R A Rasul 
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM12.2/ERE1.9/SSP1.6/TS6.7

Extended Continental Shelf Mapping: a wealth of new scientific challenges (co-organized)
Convener: David Mosher  | Co-Conveners: Larry Mayer , Harald Brekke , Phil Symonds , Alain Murphy , Sigvaldi Thordarson , Uri Schattner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X2
TS7 –  Convergent Tectonic Settings

TS7.1/GD6.7/SM6.4

Dynamics and Structures of the Mediterranean Collisions and Back-arcs (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Piromallo  | Co-Conveners: Alexis Plunder , Jeroen van Hunen , Laurent Jolivet 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.2

Fold-and-thrust belts and accretionary wedges: short to long-term deformation, from nature to models
Convener: Nadaya Cubas  | Co-Conveners: Christoph von Hagke , Olivier Lacombe , Matthias Rosenau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD5.6/GMPV2.11 Media

Initiation of subduction zones in context of the Wilson cycle. Including the Arne Richter Award lecture by João Duarte. Co-organised with GSA-SGT and AGU-Tectonophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Douwe J. J. van Hinsbergen  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Nancy Rigss , Sarah Roeske 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.4/GD5.7/NH4.15

Probing the subduction plate interface (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Timm John 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.5

The Caledonian orogen of the North Atlantic region: understanding tectonic processes in collisional belts
Convener: Jaroslaw Majka  | Co-Conveners: Deta Gasser , Fernando Corfu 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.6

Lithospheric and crustal dynamics of the Wilson Cycle: The Iberia case study
Convener: Mary Ford  | Co-Conveners: Frédéric Mouthereau , Julie Tugend , Antonio Villaseñor 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.7/SM6.13

The Alps and neigbouring mountain belts: a multidisciplinary vision (AlpArray) (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Paul  | Co-Conveners: Irene Molinari , György Hetényi , Marco Giovanni Malusa' 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS7.8

Mountain building processes, from top to bottom: the Zagros-Himalaya-Tibet orogenic system
Convener: Bernhard Grasemann  | Co-Conveners: David Schneider , Yani Najman , Gregory Houseman , Karl Lang 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS8 –  Methods and Techniques in Tectonics and Structural Geology

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

TS8.2/ERE1.7/SM4.8

Unravelling the Earth subsurface structure from seismic imaging and interpretation, geological observations, and numerical experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: David Iacopini  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Lecomte , Jonathan Imber , Guillaume Duclaux , Rebecca Bell , Florian Wellmann 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot A

TS8.3/GD8.5

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Ylona van Dinther , Valentina Magni 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5a

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Thieulot  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.10/TS8.7

Recent advances in Geodynamics: Computational methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: Dave May  | Co-Conveners: Boris Kaus , Marcin Dabrowski 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD7.1/EMRP4.8/TS8.8

Long-term rheological behavior of the crust and mantle inferred from observations and models at laboratory and geological time and spatial scales (EGU-AOGS session) (co-organized)
Convener: Laurent Jolivet  | Co-Conveners: Anthony Watts , Yury Podladchikov 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

G4.1/EMRP4.1/GD8.7/NH3.14/TS8.9

Acquisition and processing of gravity and magnetic field data and their integrative interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Jörg Ebbing  | Co-Conveners: Carla Braitenberg , Claire Bouligand , Mikhail Kaban 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
TS9 –  Plate tectonics

TS9.2

Oceanic and continental transform plate boundaries: nucleation, evolution and tectonic significance (Posters only)
Convener: João C. Duarte  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Christian Hensen , Paola Vannucchi 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS9.3/EMRP4.2

Reconstruction of East Asian Blocks in Pangea (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Cawood  | Co-Convener: Guochun Zhao 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SM4.6/GD2.6/GMPV6.5/TS9.5

Advances in mapping the structure of cratons, craton margins, and craton boundaries (co-organized)
Convener: Huaiyu Yuan  | Co-Conveners: Christian Sippl , Chris Kirkland , Liang Zhao , Klaus Gessner 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

GD6.1/CR6.6/SM6.10/SSP1.5/TS9.6

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Sergei Lebedev , Kai Berglar , Matt O'Regan , Alexey Shulgin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GD6.2/CL1.32/CR5.6/EMRP4.29/SM10.6/TS9.7

Unveiling the structure, evolution and influence of the Antarctic Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: Fausto Ferraccioli  | Co-Conveners: Joachim Jacobs , Douglas Wiens 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
TS10 –  Short Courses in Tectonics and Structural Geology

SC9/TS10.1

Virtual Polarizing Microscopy in Petrology and Microtectonics (co-organized)
Conveners: Janos Urai , Simon Virgo , Hans de Bresser 
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room -2.16
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1