Search


Days


Programme Groups

GM – Geomorphology

GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: S. Mudd , Garcia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.7/GM8.4
Heterogeneity of catchment processes at multiple scales - benchmarking observations, conceptualisation and prediction (co-organized)
Convener: D. Tetzlaff  | Co-Conveners: M. Kirkby , H. Laudon , McGuire 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM11.1
Geoarchaeology: an approach at the interface between environmental reconstruction and human settlement
Co-Conveners: M. Ghilardi , R. Chiverrell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GI9
Near surface geophysics for the study and the management of historical resources: past, present and future
Convener: F. Soldovieri  | Co-Conveners: L. Eppelbaum , N. Masini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment
Convener: G. Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Korup , M. Jaboyedoff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: N. Macdonald , R. Chiverrell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM4.1/EG8
Tectonics, climate and landscape (co-organized)
Convener: A. Whittaker  | Co-Conveners: Sinclair , R. Thiede 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
CL61/GM3.6/SSP12
Environmental Change in Sub-Saharan Africa (co-organized)
Convener: S. Carr  | Co-Conveners: Sames , Grab 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM6.2/NH4.5
Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Loew 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.3
Landslides Triggered by Rainfall Events
Convener: K.-t. Chang  | Co-Convener: M. Borga 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM1.5
Sediment budgets across time-scales: Landscape disturbance and the geomorphic record
Convener: J.-C. Otto  | Co-Conveners: T. Hoffmann , A. Lang , Knight 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM4.5
Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens
Convener: S. Castelltort  | Co-Convener: Walcott 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
GM8.1
From Rock to River: quantifying and integrating erosion, transport, and storage in sediment routing systems
Convener: R. Robinson  | Co-Convener: Densmore 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH4.10
Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides
Convener: J. Wasowski 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /