Search


Days


Programme Groups

NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences

NP3.1
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences
Convener: F. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: V. Nikora , A. Turiel 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
HS8.2/CL22/NP4.4
Climate, Water and Health (co-organized)
Convener: A. A. Carsteanu 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E. A. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.-C. Llasat 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP3.3
Scaling, subgrid models, downscaling and parameterization
Co-Convener: I. de Lima 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP2.3
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation
Convener: S. Pierini 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NP3.11
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: T. Sauter  | Co-Conveners: D. Maraun , V. Venema , R. Benestad 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
NP2.4
Nonlinear Low-frequency Variability in Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: H. A. Dijkstra , C. C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /