Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
  • Programme Groups: SC

STM – Short courses and topical meetings

Programme Group Chairs: Sam Illingworth, Lena Noack

SC – Short courses

Programme Group Scientific Officer: Roelof Rietbroek

GM13.1/SC1

Short course in geomorphometry: Getting the most out of DEMs of Difference (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Tarolli , Wolfgang Schwanghart 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC2/AS2.8/NP9.2

Short course: Experimental and Field Turbulence in Geophysical and Environmental Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Jose M. Redondo  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , François G. Schmitt , Nadeem Malik 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC3

Forest Management under Climate Change
Convener: Fabrizio D Aprile 
Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC4 ECS

Science communication in the age of Brexit and Trump: how to reach the hard to reach
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15

SC5 ECS

How to write a successful ERC Grant proposal
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Convener: Claudia Jesus-Rydin 
Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC6/NH10.1

How to apply and interpret the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) for Time-Series Analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Mon, 24 Apr, 19:00–20:00

SC7/CL6.01/NP9.1

Short course: Scales and Scaling in the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: Christian Franzke , Thomas Laepple 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC8/GM13.5/SSS13.7

Modelling soilscape development (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Finke  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Benjamin Campforts 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC9/TS10.1

Virtual Polarizing Microscopy in Petrology and Microtectonics (co-organized)
Conveners: Janos Urai , Simon Virgo , Hans de Bresser 
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC10/SSS13.8

Soil mapping and process modelling at diverse scales (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Muñoz-Rojas , Eric C. Brevik , Bradley Miller 
Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC11

Present and future of permafrost in a climate-changing world
Convener: Marc Oliva  | Co-Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova 
Tue, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15

SC12/SSS13.10

Fire effects on soils and Ecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: Paulo Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Marcos Francos , Jorge Mataix-Solera , Xavier Ubeda , Agata Novara , Saskia Keesstra 
Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC13 ECS

The nuts and bolts of blogging with Wordpress
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC14 ECS

Academia is not the only route: exploring alternative career options for Earth scientists
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC15 ECS

How to write a research grant
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC16/SSS13.12

Accessing and using global soil data (co-organized)
Convener: Tomislav Hengl 
Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC17/SSS13.13

Imaging and image processing of biogeochemical and structural characteristics in soil microenvironments (co-organized)
Conveners: Steffen Schlüter , John Koestel , Thilo Eickhorst , Carsten W. Mueller 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC18

Solar System Virtual Observatory Hands-on Session
Convener: Michel Gangloff  | Co-Conveners: Baptiste Cecconi , Stéphane Erard , Vincent Génot 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC19/HS12.1 ECS

Meet the Expert in Hydrology: Is research at different spatial scales connected? (co-organized)
Conveners: Wouter Knoben , Wouter Berghuijs , David Wright , Shaun Harrigan 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC20/AS5.1/CL6.02/NP9.5

Response, variability and transitions in geophysical systems (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Lucarini  | Co-Conveners: Michael Ghil , Mickael D. Chekroun 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC21/GM13.3 ECS

Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC22/GM13.2

High resolution measurement of morphodynamics: Transitioning from methodological application to geomorphological insight (co-organized)
Convener: Julian Leyland  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , David Milan 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC23/NP9.3

Discrete Particle Method for Non-linear processes in Geophysics (co-organized)
Convener: Rohit Shrivastava 
Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC24/HS12.2 ECS

How to get your hydrology paper published – dealing with editors, reviews and revisions (co-organized)
Conveners: Ina Pohle , Wouter Berghuijs , Nilay Dogulu , Marius Floriancic , Hannes Müller-Thomy 
Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC25 ECS

Practical tips for applying to the EU Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowships program
Convener: Jannick Ingrin 
Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC26

SWITCH ON The Virtual Water Science Lab
Conveners: Berit Arheimer , Lorna Little 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC27 ECS

Working at the science-policy interface – meet the experts
Convener: Sarah Connors 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC28 ECS

What is science policy and how can scientists communicate with policy officials?
Convener: Sarah Connors 
Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC29/HS12.3

Hydroinformatics for hydrology: geostatistical modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Nilay Dogulu  | Co-Conveners: Maurizio Mazzoleni , Harsh Beria , Francesca Cecinati 
Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC30 ECS

A picture is worth a thousand words: communicate science with data visualisation
Convener: Bárbara Ferreira  | Co-Convener: Laura Roberts Artal 
Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC31

Uncertainty propagation analysis in spatial environmental modelling
Conveners: Kasia Sawicka , Gerard Heuvelink 
Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC32/CR6.15 ECS

Quantarctica User Workshop (co-organized)
Convener: George Roth 
Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC33

Machine Learning of Environmental Data. Foundations and Case Studies
Convener: Mikhail Kanevski 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC34/NH10.2 ECS

Open-source software for simulating hillslope hydrology and stability (co-organized)
Convener: Luigi Lombardo  | Co-Conveners: Giuseppe Formetta , Francesco Serafin , Riccardo Rigon , Raffaele Albano 
Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC36

Machine Learning Algorithms for soil science data: R tutorial
Convener: Tomislav Hengl 
Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00

SC37

Unique Amendments for Soil and Water Conservation
Convener: Seyed Hamidreza Sadeghi  | Co-Convener: Zeinab Hazbavi 
Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC38

3D and 4D imaging: Automation of data analysis
Convener: Jose Godinho 
Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SC39 ECS

Rhyme Your Research
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Tim van Emmerik , Esther Posner 
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC40

Fundamentals of land-atmosphere interactions using the interactive CLASS software
Convener: Chiel van Heerwaarden  | Co-Convener: Jordi Vila-Guerau de Arellano 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC41 ECS

Meet the Experts - The Future of Solar-Terrestrial Research
Convener: Jone Peter Reistad  | Co-Conveners: Beate Humberset , Theresa Rexer 
Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC42/SSS13.14

Measurement and interpretation of redox potentials in soils and sediments (co-organized)
Convener: Michel Vorenhout 
Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC43

Introduction to Distributed Hydrologic Modeling with GSSHA
Convener: Charles Downer 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC44 ECS

How to navigate EGU: tips & tricks
Convener: Anouk Beniest  | Co-Conveners: Joao Duarte , Anne Pluymakers , Emma Shuttleworth 
Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC45

Designing Erosion and Sediment Transport Experiments
Convener: Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC46

Low Impact Development (LID) analysis Workshop with EPA SWMM5 and PCSWMM
Convener: Jinhui Jeanne Huang 
Sun, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SC48 ECS

Publishing in EGU journals: Solid Earth and Earth Surface Dynamics – Meet the Editors
Convener: Anna Rogowitz  | Co-Conveners: Emma Shuttleworth , João Duarte 
Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC50

Managing and Sharing Sensor Time-Series Data with istSOS
Convener: Massimiliano Cannata 
Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC51/NP9.4

Complex systems methods for data analysis and modeling in geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jonathan Donges 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC52/HS12.5

Short course on Hydrological Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Shaun Harrigan  | Co-Conveners: Marie-Amélie Boucher , Jan Verkade , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00

SC53 ECS

Unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology for monitoring natural hazardous areas
Convener: Jennifer Roelens  | Co-Conveners: Raffaele Albano , Jens Klump , Ulrich Kueppers , Salvatore Manfreda 
Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC54

Scalable spatiotemporal data analysis from multidimensional data
Convener: Marius Appel  | Co-Convener: Meng Lu 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC55/NH10.3 ECS

Serious games for Natural Hazards: understand the different roles in natural hazard prevention through a simple exercise (co-organized)
Convener: Valeria Cigala  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Rizzi , Graziella Devoli , Raffaele Albano 
Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC56/CL6.04/CR6.13 ECS

Communicating Climate Change - blogging as a group (co-organized)
Convener: Céline Heuzé  | Co-Convener: Sophie Berger 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC57

Working with big, multi-dimensional geoscientific datasets in Python: a tutorial introduction to xarray
Convener: Edward A. Byers  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Gidden , Fabien Maussion 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC58

Causal inference in the geosciences
Convener: Jakob Runge 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC59 ECS

How the Digital Object Identifier (DOI) can be used to locate, publish and cite research data
Convener: Britta Dreyer 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC60

EarthServer2: Web Services for Big Earth Data - a practical session on new ways of geospatial data access and processing
Convener: Oliver Clements  | Co-Conveners: Julia Wagemann , Simone Mantovani , Ramiro Marco Figuera 
Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC61/SSS13.15

International Decade of Soils: Ideas for outreach activities (co-organized)
Convener: Sigbert Huber  | Co-Convener: Rainer Horn 
Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC62/NP9.6

Title: How can NP division help you in your research activities? (co-organized)
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Stéphane Vannitsem 
Thu, 27 Apr, 19:00–20:00

SC63 ECS

Crashing the Cryosphere!
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Convener: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson 
Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC64

The IPCC sixth assessment cycle: how to get involved
Convener: Sarah Connors 
Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC65/CL6.15

Introduction to isotope science in speleothem research (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Convener: Michael Deininger 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC66/CL6.05/CR6.14 ECS

Polar Science Career Panel (EGU Cryosphere and APECS) (co-organized)
Convener: Emma C. Smith  | Co-Conveners: Clara Burgard , Liv Heinecke 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC67

Doing Data Analysis with Python and Jupyter
Convener: Geir Arne Hjelle 
Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC71

Introducing groundwater management using FREEWAT
Convener: Giovanna De Filippis  | Co-Conveners: Rudy Rossetto , Massimiliano Cannata , Rotman Criollo 
Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–13:15

SC72

Uncertainty analysis in natural and environmental risk assessments using extra-probabilistic uncertainty approaches: description of concepts through practical examples
Convener: Jeremy Rohmer  | Co-Convener: Jean-Charles Manceau 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC73/HS12.6

Opinion papers in hydrology: Why and how (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Solcerova  | Co-Conveners: Laurène Bouaziz , Boran Ekin Aydin , Tim van Emmerik 
Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC74

Open Science Clinique: winning grant proposals with Open Science
Convener: Ivo Grigorov  | Co-Conveners: Martin Donnelly , Nancy Pontika 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00

SC75/NH10.4

Training on the SBAS-DInSAR web tool for Earth surface deformation analysis through the ESA Geohazards Exploitation Platform (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Casu  | Co-Conveners: Claudio De Luca , Riccardo Lanari , Michele Manunta , Ivana Zinno 
Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–13:15

SC76/SM10.11 ECS

Seismology for non-seismologists (co-organized)
Convener: Koen Van Noten  | Co-Conveners: Laura Parisi , Olaf Zielke , Nienke Blom , Alba Gil de la Iglesia , Laura Ermert , Lucia Gualtieri , Kathrin Spieker , Matthew Agius 
Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC77

Connectivity and groundwater modeling: from theory to practice
Convener: Daniele Pedretti  | Co-Conveners: Marco Bianchi , Daniel Fernandez-Garcia , Matthias Willmann 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00
Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC78 ECS

Finding funding for your science film
Convener: Laura Roberts Artal  | Co-Conveners: Dan Brinkhuis , Saskia Medlener 
Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC79/NP9.7

Perform a multifractal analysis on your own data (co-organized)
Convener: Auguste Gires  | Co-Convener: Yacine Mezemate 
Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC80

Interpretation and visualisation of 3D models in geoscience using LIME
Convener: Simon Buckley 
Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC81

Reproducible computational research in the publication cycle
Convener: Daniel Nüst  | Co-Conveners: Edzer Pebesma , Vicky Steeves 
Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00

SC82/NP9.10

Multi-Hydro: High-resolution environmental data and non-linear urban hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Abdellah Ichiba  | Co-Convener: Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC83

Integrating Multidimensional Scientific Data with ArcGIS
Convener: Ionut Cosmin Sandric  | Co-Convener: Sudhir Shrestha 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC84

Visualizing and Analyzing Imagery with ArcGIS
Convener: Alexandru Vasile  | Co-Convener: Ionut Cosmin Sandric 
Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC85

OSeMOSYS Open Source Energy Modelling System - Introduction and application
Convener: Francesco Gardumi 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC86/HS12.7

Using R in hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Berry Boessenkool  | Co-Conveners: Shaun Harrigan , Katie Smith 
Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC88/NH10.5

Satellite optical processing pipelines for Earth surface motion analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Jean-Philippe Malet  | Co-Conveners: André Stumpf , David Michea 
Tue, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00

SC89/SSS13.16

The future of permafrost in a climate-changing world (co-organized)
Convener: Marc Oliva  | Co-Convener: Alevtina Evgrafova 
Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00

SC90/SSS13.17

Reading soils from the Past (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Convener: Ian Simpson 
Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00

SC91

Acoustic Emission monitoring in the laboratory - data acquisition, processing and interpretation
Convener: William Flynn 
Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC92 ECS

Successful strategies to design, develop and write a scientific paper
Conveners: Lena Noack , Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Nanna Bjørnholt Karlsson , Clara Burgard , Céline Heuzé 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00

SC93

Interactive Big Data Computing for Geosciences
Convener: Zihao Song 
Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00

SC95

Tropical soils: reassessing their qualities to enhance global sustainability
Convener: Cristine Carole Muggler 
Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00

SC96/SSS13.18

Hydrological and sediment connectivity: from concepts to experimental and modelling procedures (co-organized)
Convener: Juan F. Martinez-Murillo  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Crema , Manuel López-Vicente , Rens Masselink , Ronald Pöppl 
Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00