Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology

ML17/SSP

Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture by James L. Best (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 16:00–17:00  / Room D1

DM19/SSP ECS

Division meeting for Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology (SSP) (co-organized)
Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Wed, 11 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room D1
SSP1 –  General sessions

SSP1.1

Open session on stratigraphy, sedimentology and palaeontology (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)PICO session
Conveners: Helmut Weissert , Stephane Bodin  | Co-Conveners: Ian Jarvis , Guilhem Amin Douillet , Daniel Parsons , Thijs Vandenbroucke , Cinzia Bottini 
PICO
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

SSP1.2

Achievements and perspectives in scientific ocean and continental drilling (co-sponsored by JpGU)
Convener: Jan Behrmann  | Co-Conveners: Antony Morris , Thomas Wiersberg , Tanja Hörner 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.49
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS3.2/SSP1.5

New approaches to microstructure analysis and interpretation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Rüdiger Kilian  | Co-Conveners: Virginia Toy , Luiz Morales , Florian Fusseis 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 5b

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / PICO spot 4

GI3.6/EMRP4.12/ERE2.3/SSP1.9/SSS13.18 Media

Geoscientific Underground Labs and Test Sites (co-organized)
Convener: Jochem Kück  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Buske , María de los Ángeles García Juanatey , Suvi Heinonen 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cédric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 
PICO
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 5a
SSP2 –  Stratigraphy and Earth Systems History

SSP2.1

Integrated Stratigraphy - Recent advances in stratigraphic systems and age modelling
Convener: Werner Piller  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Condon , David De Vleeschouwer , Frederik Hilgen , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9 Media

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room N2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP2.4

Paleozoic to Mesozoic stratigraphy, paleoceanography and paleoclimate (sponsored by IAS and SEPM)
Convener: Jens Herrle  | Co-Conveners: Cinzia Bottini , Stephane Bodin , Stefan Huck , Bas van de Schootbrugge 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP2.6/CL4.25

Palaeoenvironments of the Precambrian World: from the Archean via Snowball Earth and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: Daniel Le Heron  | Co-Conveners: Stephane Bodin , Marie Busfield , Alan Collins , Grant Cox , Simon Hohl , Graham Shields , Sebastian Viehmann 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP2.7/TS6.7

Stratigraphy, structure and evolution of the European continental margins – a tribute to J.P. Henriet (co-organized)
Convener: Marc De Batist  | Co-Convener: David Van Rooij 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP2.9/CL1.24

Northern Eurasian Lakes – Quaternary Glaciation and Climate History (co-organized)
Convener: Elodie Lebas  | Co-Conveners: Grigory Fedorov , Martin Melles , Haflidi Haflidason 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP2.10/CL4.30/GM6.9

Integrating stratigraphy, sedimentology, palaeontology and paleoclimate in human evolution and dispersal studies - from early hominins to the Holocene (co-organized)
Convener: Christian Zeeden  | Co-Conveners: Janina Bösken , Wei Chu , Verena E. Foerster , Josephine Joordens , Annett Junginger , Nicole Klasen , Igor Obreht , Daniel Veres 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM6.3/CL1.30/SSP2.11/SSS13.29 Media

Deciphering human-environmental interactions during the late Quaternary as lessons for the Anthropocene – prospects and challenges in geoarchaeology (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Kathleen Nicoll , Kathryn Fitzsimmons , Markus Fuchs , Andrea Zerboni , André Kirchner , Gert Verstraeten 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM3.1/SSP2.12/TS4.10

Eroding mountains and filling basins: Detrital records of erosion and sedimentation from source to sink (co-organized)
Convener: Mitch D'Arcy  | Co-Conveners: Duna Roda-Boluda , Elizabeth Dingle , Daniel Hobley 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS7.9/SSP2.13

The Arabian Plate and its surroundings – past and present (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Scharf  | Co-Conveners: Arne Grobe , Frank Mattern , Daniel Moraetis , Christoph von Hagke , Ivan Callegari , Wilfried Bauer , Kosmas Pavlopoulos 
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.4/EMRP4.21/SM2.13/SSP2.14

Geodynamics of the Caucasian-Arabian Syntaxis and the East African Rift system (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Eppelbaum  | Co-Conveners: Evgenii Sharkov , Atalay Ayele , Chiara Civiero , Fakhraddin Gadirov (Kadirov) , Michael Floyd , Cécile Doubre , Ryan Gallacher , Sylvie Leroy 
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.11/GMPV9.1/SSP2.15

The evolution of the Carpathians - Dinarides - Pannonian orogenic and sedimentary basins system (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Conveners: Mircea Radulian , Viktor Wesztergom 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GD8.1/CR6.4/SM4.12/SSP2.18/TS1.6 Media

The Arctic connection - geodynamic, geologic and oceanographic development of the Arctic (co-organized)
Convener: Grace E. Shephard  | Co-Conveners: Carmen Gaina , Kerim Nisancioglu , Cornelia Spiegel , Andrew Schaeffer 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

TS7.3/GD2.6/GM4.6/SM2.08/SSP2.19

Style of deformation and tectono-sedimentary evolution of fold-and-thrust belts and foreland basins : from nature to models (co-organized)
Convener: Olivier Lacombe  | Co-Conveners: Matthias Rosenau , Christoph von Hagke , Charlotte Fillon , Stefano Mazzoli , Pablo Granado 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

SC1.10/CL6.06/GM12.4/SSP2.20 ECS

Age Models and geochronology: An introductory course to different age-depth modelling approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Carole Nehme  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian F.M. Breitenbach , Michael Dietze , Annegret Larsen 
Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room -2.85

CL1.32/SSP2.21

Climate Change in the geological record: what can we learn from data and models? (co-organized)
Convener: Yannick Donnadieu  | Co-Conveners: Gregor Knorr , Caroline H. Lear , Emmanuelle Puceat , Pierre Sepulchre , Bas van de Schootbrugge 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.14
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X5
SSP3 –  Sedimentology - Processes and Products

SSP3.1

Advances in Comparative Sedimentology of Carbonates: A Tribute to the Career of Robert Ginsburg
Convener: Peter Swart  | Co-Conveners: Paul Carling , Judith A. McKenzie , Stephen Lokier , Marco Brandano , Ola Kwiecien , Emilia Jarochowska 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.2/GM11.8

Understanding of marine records and sedimentary processes: From continental environments to the deep-sea (including Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Strasser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Clare , T. Mulder , Alexandre Normandeau , Peter Clift , Sergio Andò , Annette Hahn 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.5

Clinoform drivers and stratigraphic products in siliciclastic and carbonate successions
Convener: Claudio Pellegrini  | Co-Conveners: Stefano Patruno , Ronald Steel , William Helland-Hansen , Christian Betzler 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
PICO
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / PICO spot 1

SSP3.9/CL5.20

Limnogeology - reading the geological record of lakes (sponsored by IAS and SEPM) (co-organized)
Convener: Hendrik Vogel  | Co-Conveners: Marc De Batist , Jasper Moernaut , Martin Melles , Flavio Anselmetti , Daniel Ariztegui 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.10/BG6.3/GMPV3.6

Formation and diagenetic pathways of carbonate archives: From ACC to dolomite (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Martin Dietzel , Vasileios Mavromatis , Chelsea Pederson , Bettina Purgstaller 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Patrick Meister , Marjorie Chan  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM11.2/BG7.8/HS9.13/OS2.8/SSP3.15

Rivers, Deltas and Their Receiving Basins: Measurements, Modelling and Management (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Charles Nittrouer , E. Stouthamer , Robert J. Nicholls , Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

NH5.3/GM11.9/SSP3.16 Media

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L4/5
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Sippel , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM1.5/HS11.17/NH1.22/SSP3.18

The importance of granular processes and segregation in geophysical flows: implications for landscape evolution and hazard analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Frey  | Co-Conveners: Alexandre Valance , Nico Gray 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Hall X2

TS4.5/GM4.5/SSP3.19

The Andean foreland basins: Tectonics, climate, surface processes, and georesources (co-organized)
Convener: Manfred Strecker  | Co-Conveners: Henry Wichura , Heiko Pingel , Carina Hoorn , Laura Giambiagi , Marisa Repasch 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room K1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM4.1/SSP3.21/TS4.9

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfgang Schwanghart  | Co-Conveners: Dirk Scherler , Taylor Schildgen , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room D1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM8.1/HS9.15/SSP3.22

Fluvial Systems: Dynamics and Interactions Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Joshua Ahmed  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Hackney , Eliisa Lotsari , Daniel Parsons , Jeffrey Prancevic , Ajay Limaye , László Bertalan , Amy East , Saleh Yousefi 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM10.1/SSP3.23

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Baddock , Martina Klose , Clement Narteau 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM11.1/OS4.12/SSP3.24

Submarine geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Aaron Micallef  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Krastel , Alessandra Savini 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2.7/SSP3.26/TS4.7

Dates & Rates: Deciphering and Quantifying Geomorphological Processes and Landscape Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastian Kreutzer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Dietze , Julie Durcan , Margret Fuchs , Georgina E. King , Tony Reimann , Christoph Schmidt , Pierre Valla , Christian Zeeden 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

TS7.2/SSP3.27

Orogeny: unravelling key events in mountain belts and their basins (co-organized)
Convener: Emmanuel Masini  | Co-Conveners: Thierry Baudin , Mary Ford , Ritske S. Huismans , Julie Tugend 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room D2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2

GM2.5/SSP3.28/SSS13.19/TS4.10

Modelling erosion and sediment production, transport and deposition across landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Fiona Clubb  | Co-Conveners: Mikaël Attal , Sebastien Castelltort , Tom Coulthard , Marco Van De Wiel 
Orals
 / Tue, 10 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X2
SSP4 –  Paleontology and Paleoecology

SSP4.1

Frontiers and Advances in Foraminiferal Research
Convener: Flavia Fiorini  | Co-Conveners: Antonino Briguglio , Fabrizio Frontalini , Patrick Grunert , Michael Kaminski 
Orals
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 15:30–17:00  / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP4.2

Calcareous plankton in modern and past ecosystemsPICO session
Convener: Nicolas Thibault  | Co-Conveners: Claudia Agnini , Cinzia Bottini , Valeria Luciani , Caterina Morigi , Maria Rose Petrizzo , Nicolas Thibault 
PICO
 / Fri, 13 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / PICO spot 1

SSP4.3

Advances in palaeobiological modelling
Convener: Alex Dunhill  | Co-Conveners: Erin Saupe , Rachel Warnock 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

SSP4.4

Geochemical-Palaeobiological Interactions Throughout Earth History (supported by the Palaeontological Association)
Convener: Jack Matthews  | Co-Conveners: Charlotte Kenchington , Sean McMahon 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1

GM5.4/CL4.32/HS11.21/SSP4.6/SSS13.26

Drylands: paleoenvironmental and geomorphic perspectives and challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Mark Bateman , Michael Dietze , Markus Fuchs , Joel Roskin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room G2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00  / Hall X1
SE –  Special events

PCN2 ECS

EGU Plenary
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Mon, 09 Apr, 12:15–13:15  / Room E1

PCN3 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 17:30–20:00  / Room E1

US1 Media|ECS

Past achievements and future challenges for the Geosciences (co-sponsored by AGU)
Convener: Jonathan Bamber 
Tue, 10 Apr, 09:00–12:00  / Room E1

US2 Media

The future of Earth and Planetary Observations from Space
Convener: Jonathan Bamber  | Co-Conveners: Stephanie C. Werner , Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Mon, 09 Apr, 13:30–17:00  / Room E1

US3 Media

Cassini and future perspectives for the exploration of the outer solar system
Convener: Stephanie C. Werner  | Co-Convener: Özgür Karatekin 
Orals
 / Thu, 12 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US4 Media

Fifty years of International Ocean Drilling
Convener: Helmut Weissert  | Co-Conveners: Giuliana Panieri , Gilbert Camoin 
Orals
 / Wed, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00  / Room E1

US5 Media|ECS

Scientific research in a changing European Union: where we stand and what we aim for?
Convener: Francesca Pianosi  | Co-Conveners: Elena Toth , Chloe Hill 
Fri, 13 Apr, 08:30–10:00  / Room E1

GDB2 Media|ECS

Hands on or hands off?
Convener: Caspar Hewett  | Co-Conveners: Jonathan Dick , Cristina García Fernández , Paul Quinn , Mark Wilkinson 
Mon, 09 Apr, 10:30–12:00  / Room E1

GDB3 Media|ECS

The Early Career Scientists' Great Debate: Should early career scientists use time developing transferrable skills?
Convener: Sam Illingworth  | Co-Conveners: Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Bárbara Ferreira 
Tue, 10 Apr, 19:00–20:30  / Room E1

GDB4 Media

Low-risk geo-engineering: are techniques available now?
Convener: Annica Ekman  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Sonja Martens 
Tue, 10 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Natural versus anthropogenic threats for life on Earth
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Paul Tackley , Stephanie C. Werner , Didier Roche 
Thu, 12 Apr, 13:30–15:00  / Room E1