Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU18

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide
Interdisciplinary Events

Disciplinary Sessions
 

GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology

ML4/GMPV

Arne Richter Award for Outstanding ECS Lecture by Anja Schmidt (co-organized)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo 

ML27/GMPV

Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture by Andrew Putnis (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 

DM12/GMPV

Division meeting for Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (GMPV) (co-organized)
Convener: Mike Burton 
GMPV1 –  General Topics

GMPV1.1

Open Session on Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology and Volcanology (including Arne Richter Award Lecture and Robert Wilhelm Bunsen Medal Lecture))
Convener: Mike Burton  | Co-Conveners: Albert Galy , Fabrizio Nestola , Andrew Putnis , Andrea Di Muro , Olivier Bachmann 

IE2.2/GMPV1.4/BG1.11/CL4.29/ERE1.6/GD3.6/PS1.1/SSP1.10

Terrestrial Planet Evolution: deep carbon cycle and interior/exterior coupling (co-organized)
Convener: Sabin Zahirovic  | Co-Conveners: Cedric Gillmann , Mattia Pistone , Lotta Purkamo , Nina Bellot , Gregor Golabek , vincenzo stagno 

GMPV1.5/TS3.5

Microstructures as an interpretative tool in igneous and metamorphic petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Marian Holness  | Co-Conveners: Katherine Dobson , Silvio Ferrero 

GMPV1.7/BG1.34

Micro- and nanoscale Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Dimitrios Papoulis  | Co-Conveners: Xabier Arroyo , Elena Scibilia , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Francois Renard , Karen Appel 

IE2.6/SSP2.2/CL4.23/GMPV1.9

Past and Future Mass Extinctions, Climate and Environmental Change: where do we stand? (co-organized)
Convener: Thierry Adatte  | Co-Conveners: Sverre Planke , Andrea Marzoli , David Bond , Alena Ebinghaus , David Kemp 
GMPV2 –  Geochemistry of the Earth and terrestrial bodies

GMPV2.1

Trace elements and isotopes: the markers of geological change
Convener: Tom Raimondo  | Co-Conveners: Matthijs Smit , Daniela Rubatto 

GMPV2.2/PS1.10

High-precision geochronology of geological and planetary processes (co-organized)
Convener: Urs Schaltegger  | Co-Conveners: Jim Connelly , Darren Mark , Jörn-Frederik Wotzlaw 

GMPV2.3/GD3.4/SM4.20

Evolution of the Earth's mantle: a petrological, geochemical and isotopic perspective on lithospheric mantle xenoliths, orogenic peridotites and deep-seated mantle domains (co-organized)
Convener: Jacek Puziewicz  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Mundl , Costanza Bonadiman , Marion Garcon , Michel Grégoire , Károly Hidas , Bradley Peters , Jesse Reimink 

GD5.1/EMRP4.19/GMPV2.4/SM4.18/TS9.4

Subduction dynamics from surface to deep mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Valentina Magni  | Co-Conveners: Taras Gerya , Oğuz H Göğüş , Wim Spakman , Marco Maffione , João C. Duarte , Kalijn Peters 

GD2.3/EMRP4.16/GMPV2.5/SM4.10

Integrated geophysical-petrological modelling of the crust and upper mantle at multiple scales (co-organized)
Convener: Nils Holzrichter  | Co-Conveners: Eldar Baykiev , Mattia Guerri , Alexandra Guy , Bart Root 

GMPV2.7/PS1.12

Accretion, Differentiation and Volatiles: constraints on terrestrial planets (co-organized)
Convener: Hélène Bureau  | Co-Conveners: Mohamed Ali Bouhifd , Ramon Brasser , George Helffrich , vincenzo stagno 

GMPV2.9/PS6.3

Metals and sulfides in magmatic systems: from core formation to ore formation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vera Laurenz  | Co-Conveners: Frances E. Jenner , Eleanor Jennings 

GMPV2.10/TS3.10

Understanding granites – state of the art and ways ahead (co-organized)
Convener: Patrizia Fiannacca  | Co-Conveners: Vojtěch Janoušek , Jean-François Moyen , Carlos Villaseca 
GMPV3 –  Fluid-rock interactions, low temperature mineralogy and metamorphism

GMPV3.1/TS3.9

Progress in Metamorphic Geology: Multi-scale Model Testing from Minerals to Tectonic Plates (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Lanari  | Co-Conveners: Silvio Ferrero , Emilie Janots 

GMPV3.2/GD2.5/TS2.7

Shaping the lithosphere: fluid-rock interaction, deformation and volatiles cycle (co-organized)
Convener: Francesco Giuntoli  | Co-Conveners: Nadia Malaspina , Oliver Plümper , Carmen Sanchez-Valle , Timm John , Simone Tumiati 

GMPV3.3/BG5.4/TS10.5

From hydrothermal systems to mud volcanoes: structure, evolution and monitoring of active and fossile piercements (co-organized)
Convener: Matteo Lupi  | Co-Convener: Adriano Mazzini 

GMPV3.4/EMRP4.14/TS2.5

Pores, cracks, fluids and permeability in rocks and magmas (co-organized)
Convener: Jackie E. Kendrick  | Co-Conveners: Michael Heap , Kelly Russell , Fabian Wadsworth 

EMRP1.3/GMPV3.5/NH3.17/SM2.04/TS2.4

Rock Physics and geomechanical characterisation of rocks from the micro to macroscale: fabric, fractures and fluids (co-organized)
Convener: Sophie Harland  | Co-Conveners: Federico Agliardi , David Healy , Thomas Mitchell , Christian Zangerl , John Browning 

SSP3.10/BG6.3/GMPV3.6

Formation and diagenetic pathways of carbonate archives: From ACC to dolomite (co-organized)
Convener: Adrian Immenhauser  | Co-Conveners: Martin Dietzel , Vasileios Mavromatis , Chelsea Pederson , Bettina Purgstaller 

GMPV3.7

Gem materials: properties and genesis processes
Convener: Boris Chauviré  | Co-Conveners: Emmanuel Fritsch , Eloïse Gaillou , Lutz Nasdala , Benjamin Rondeau 

TS2.2/GMPV3.8

The timing of faulting, fracturing and fluid-flow in the upper crust (co-organized)
Convener: Nick Roberts  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Gautheron , Espen Torgersen , Emilie Janots 

SSP3.12/BG6.2/GMPV3.10/HS11.47

Sedimentary and diagenetic minerals: nucleation, growth mechanisms, and reactions that build Earth’s geological archive (co-organized)
Conveners: Marjorie Chan , Patrick Meister  | Co-Conveners: Cornelius Fischer , Silvia Frisia , Denis Gebauer , Dorothee Hippler , Sally Potter-McIntyre , Sylvain Richoz 
GMPV4 –  Magmatic and volcanic processes

GMPV4.1/G3.7/GM7.7/NH2.8/TS10.3

Volcanic processes: Tectonics, Deformation, Geodesy (co-organized)
Convener: Valerio Acocella  | Co-Conveners: Sigurjon Jonsson , Thomas R. Walter , Adelina Geyer , Alessandro Bonforte , Agust Gudmundsson 

GMPV4.3

Storage, activation and transport processes within magmatic systems (co-sponsored by JpGU)
Convener: Hélène Balcone-Boissard  | Co-Conveners: Danilo Di Genova , Chiara P Montagna , Mike Cassidy 

GMPV4.4/NH2.6

Magma ascent, degassing and eruptive dynamics: linking experiments, models and observations (co-organized)
Convener: Mattia de’ Michieli Vitturi  | Co-Conveners: Mike Burton , Andrea Di Muro 

GMPV4.5/AS3.8

Volcanic Gas Emissions (co-organized)
Convener: Nicole Bobrowski  | Co-Conveners: Franco Tassi , Fátima Viveiros 

GMPV4.6/NH2.5

Numerical simulations of volcanic and magmatic phenomena: model development, validation and application (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe La Spina  | Co-Conveners: Matteo Cerminara , Simone Colucci , Federica Pardini , Laura Spina , Alessandro Tadini 

GMPV4.8/CL1.34

Arctic, Antarctic and other glaciated terranes volcanism - magmatic, tectonic, geomorphic and climatic implications (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Adelina Geyer  | Co-Conveners: Gioachino Roberti , Iestyn Barr , John Smellie , Morten Riishuus , Swetha Venugopal , Kristin Vogfjord , brent ward 
GMPV5 –  Observations of volcanic phenomena using established and novel techniques

GMPV5.1/NH2.11/SM6.03

Volcano monitoring with instrument networks (co-organized)
Convener: Jurgen Neuberg  | Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Ivan Lokmer , Evgenia Ilyinskaya , Kristín Jónsdóttir , Halldór Geirsson 

GMPV5.2/GI3.9/SM6.04

Geophysical imaging of volcanoes (co-organized)
Convener: Luca De Siena  | Co-Conveners: Ivan Koulakov , Volker Rath , Jean-Philippe Metaxian , Marina Rosas-Carbajal , Tim Greenfield 

GMPV5.3/AS3.9/NH6.11

Satellite-based quantification and modelling of volcanic gas, aerosol and ash emission: dispersal and chemical evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Corradini  | Co-Conveners: Marie Boichu , Catherine Hayer , Brendan McCormick , Mike Burton , Elisa Carboni , Lieven Clarisse , Claire Witham 

GMPV5.4

UV, visible and IR imaging of volcanic phenomena
Convener: Philipson Bani  | Co-Conveners: Talfan Barnie , Andrew Harris , Clive Oppenheimer 

IE3.2/NH6.3/CR2.10/EMRP4.34/GI2.10/GM2.15/GMPV5.5/HS11.54/SSS13.75

The use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in monitoring applications and management of natural hazards (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniele Giordan  | Co-Conveners: Yuichi S. Hayakawa , Fabio Remondino , Francesco Nex , Marc Adams 
GMPV6 –  Volcanic impacts and risk mitigation

GMPV6.1/AS3.32/CL5.22/NH2.7

Volcanic Ash – Generation, Transport, Impacts and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Gholam Ali Hoshyaripour  | Co-Conveners: Britta Jensen , Ulrich Kueppers , Elena Maters , Gill Plunkett , Peter Webley 

NH2.1/GI3.21/GMPV6.3

Volcano Records and Quantification of Volcanic Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Jacopo Selva  | Co-Conveners: Antonio Costa , Laura Sandri , Mark Bebbington , Henry Odbert , Susanna Jenkins , Sebastien Biass , Jan Lindsay , Ting Wang , Simona Scollo , Shinji Takarada 

IE2.3/AS3.10/CL4.22/GMPV6.4/NH2.2

Characterizing, understanding and predicting the radiative effects and the climatic impacts of major volcanic eruptions (co-organized)
Convener: Davide Zanchettin  | Co-Conveners: Myriam Khodri , Graham Mann , Claudia Timmreck , Matthew Toohey 

GMPV6.6/ERE3.6/NH2.10

Volcanic resources (co-organized)
Convener: Evgenia Ilyinskaya  | Co-Conveners: Luca De Siena , Andri Stefansson , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries 

NH9.5/GMPV6.7/HS11.37/SM3.18/SSS13.61

Single and multi-hazard risk assessment and mitigation in developing countries: Challenges and opportunities for innovation (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Faith Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Bruce D. Malamud , Massimiliano Pittore , Silvia De Angeli , Anna Lo Jacomo , Stefano Terzi 

NH9.6/GMPV6.8/HS11.38/SM3.20

Resilience and vulnerability assessments in natural hazards and risk analysis (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: Maria Papathoma-Koehle , Margreth Keiler , Thomas Glade 

NH9.10/GMPV6.10/HS11.42/SM3.16/SSS13.62

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice (including Plinius Medal Lecture) (including NH Division Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Philip Ward  | Co-Conveners: Hessel Winsemius , James Daniell , Melanie J. Duncan , Hannah Cloke 

NH9.11/GMPV6.11/HS11.43/SM3.19/SSS13.63

Risk Management and risk hedging with examples from natural catastrophic events (co-organized)
Convener: Gero Michel  | Co-Conveners: James Daniell , Christopher Sampson , Slobodan Simonovic , Philip Ward 

NH9.12/AS5.17/CL5.30/ESSI1.9/GI0.4/GMPV6.12/HS11.44/SM3.15/SSS13.66

Methods and Tools for Natural Risk Management and Communications – Innovative ways of delivering information to end users and sharing data among the scientific community (co-organized)
Convener: Raffaele Albano  | Co-Conveners: Valeria Cigala , Jonathan Rizzi 

IE1.5/BG1.41/GMPV6.13/SSS13.71

Medical Geology: an interdisciplinary field of science for the benefit of the society (co-organized)
Convener: Hassina Mouri  | Co-Conveners: Prosun Bhattacharya , Brenda Buck , Olle Selinus , Carla Candeias 

SSP3.6/AS4.19/GM3.11/GMPV6.2/HS9.11/NH2.3/OS2.7

Bedform dynamics and morphodynamics: from pyroclastic eruptions to deep see turbidites (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Guilhem Amin Douillet  | Co-Conveners: Jim Best , Ulrich Kueppers , Arnoud Slootman , Svetlana Kostic , Miwa Yokokawa 
GMPV7 –  Deep Earth dynamics and geomagnetism

GD4.1/EMRP4.17/GMPV7.1/SM4.09

Earth's core structure, dynamics and evolution: observations, models, experiments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Sébastien Merkel  | Co-Conveners: Phil Livermore , Andy Biggin 

GD3.2/GMPV7.2/SM4.19/TS9.6

Causes and consequences of mantle upwellings (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Maxim Ballmer , Chiara Civiero , Malcolm J. Hole , Wouter P. Schellart 

GD3.1/GMPV7.3/PS1.2/SM4.08

Dynamics, structure, evolution and cyclicity of the plate-mantle system in the Earth and planetary bodies (including Augustus Love Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Christine Thomas , Stephanie C. Werner , Sébastien Merkel , Martina Ulvrova , Dietmar Müller , Dan Bower , Thomas Bodin , Antoine Rozel 

EMRP3.4/GD9.6/GMPV7.5/TS11.10

Paleomagnetism and magnetic fabric: Recent advances and links to tectonics and deep Earth dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Chadima  | Co-Conveners: Pedro Silva , Bjarne Almqvist , Juan José Villalaín , Matej Machek , Emilio Herrero-Bervera 
GMPV8 –  Large scale dynamics

GD2.1/GMPV8.1/SM4.07

Geodynamics of continental crust and upper mantle, and the nature of mantle discontinuities (co-organized)
Convener: Lev Vinnik  | Co-Conveners: Hans Thybo , Alexey Shulgin 

GD6.1/GMPV8.2/TS6.6

Models and Observations of Vertical Motion (Move-On) related to rifting, and post-breakup evolution of passive margins: Linking observations to theoretical predictions in geodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Anton Glasmacher  | Co-Conveners: Lorenzo Colli , Hans-Peter Bunge , Giampiero Iaffaldano , Peter Japsen , Nathan Simmons , Francois Guillocheau , Peter Kukla , Delphine Rouby , Frank Lisker 

TS9.2/GD5.7/GMPV8.4/SM1.09

Subduction interface properties and large subduction earthquakes: integrating geological and geophysical observations, laboratory results, and numerical modeling (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Conveners: Philippe Agard , Fabrizio Romano  | Co-Conveners: Vasiliki Mouslopoulou , Stéphane Rondenay , Elena Spagnuolo , Andreas Rietbrock 

TS6.1/GD6.2/GM4.7/GMPV8.6/SSP3.17

Evolution and architecture of rifts and passive margins: from mantle dynamics to surface processes (co-organized)
Convener: Guillaume Duclaux  | Co-Conveners: Judith Sippel , Ritske S. Huismans , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Nicolas Molnar , Gino de Gelder 

GD7.1/GMPV8.7/SM4.15/TS9.12

The structure and evolution of the oceanic lithosphere: interplay between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at spreading ridges (co-organized)
Convener: Nuno Mendes Simao  | Co-Conveners: Catherine A. Rychert , Schlindwein Vera , L. Ruepke , Timothy Reston , Javier Escartin 

GD9.1/EMRP4.22/GMPV8.9/TS3.7/TS9

Long-term rheology and heat budget of deforming and reacting rocks: from laboratory to geological scales (including GD Divsion Outstanding ECS Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Yury Podladchikov  | Co-Conveners: Nicolas BRANTUT , Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth , Lucie Tajčmanová , Philippe Yamato , Patrick Cordier , Shun-ichiro Karato , Evangelos Moulas , Jean-Pierre Burg 

TS3.1/GMPV8.10

Strain localization from the grain- to the plate-scale: rheology, mechanics and anisotropy (including tephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Gustavo Viegas  | Co-Conveners: Sandra Piazolo , Marco Herwegh , Claudia Trepmann 
GMPV9 –  Regional studies

TS7.11/GMPV9.1/SSP2.15

The evolution of the Carpathians - Dinarides - Pannonian orogenic and sedimentary basins system (co-organized)
Convener: Liviu Matenco  | Co-Conveners: Mircea Radulian , Viktor Wesztergom 

TS7.10/GMPV9.3/SM2.12/SSP2.17

Tectonics and Geodynamics of the Mediterranean (co-organized)
Convener: Carlos J. Garrido  | Co-Conveners: César R. Ranero , Rob Govers , Julie Tugend , Guillermo Booth-Rea , Armel Menant 

GD8.3/GMPV9.4/TS9.10

The geology of the Azores: a comprehensive approach to understanding a unique geological, geochemical and geodynamic setting (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Christoph Beier  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Kueppers , Neil Mitchell , Jose Pacheco , Fátima Viveiros 

TS7.7/GD8.8/GMPV9.5/SM2.14

Dynamics and Structures of the Tethyan realm: Collisions and back-arcs from the Mediterranean to the Himalayas (co-organized)
Convener: Alexis Plunder  | Co-Conveners: Derya Gürer , Laurent Jolivet , Agnes Kiraly , Claudia Piromallo , Jonas B. Ruh , Jeroen van Hunen 
GMPV10 –  New tools, methods and networking opportunities for Geoscientists

GI1.4/GMPV10.1/NH11.9/SM5.04

New frontiers of multiscale monitoring, analysis and modeling of environmental systems (co-organized)
Convener: Pietro Tizzani  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Bianco , Nemesio M. Pérez , Antonello Bonfante , Susi Pepe , Raffaele Castaldo , Vincenzo De Novellis 

TS11.2/GD10.2/GMPV10.2

Analogue and numerical modelling of tectonic processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Frank Zwaan  | Co-Conveners: Fabio Corbi , Valentina Magni , Agnes Kiraly 

GM2.3/CR2.6/GI3.15/GMPV10.3/HS11.18/NH4.6/SM1.04/SSS13.22

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Florent Gimbert , Andrea Manconi 

IE3.3/GM2.2/CR2.5/GI3.13/GMPV10.4/HS6.9/NH6.10/SSS13.21

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-sponsored by JpGU) (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Mark Smith , Andreas Kaiser 

IE4.4/GM2.8/AS5.8/BG1.17/CL5.28/GD10.10/GMPV10.5/HS3.5/SSS13.77/TS11.12

R and the benefit of low-cost solutions - democratic participation to face challenges in Earth science (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Anette Eltner , Sebastian Kreutzer , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Oliver Korup , Carlos Castillo , Edzer Pebesma 

IE3.4/TS11.7/GD10.3/GI3.17/GM2.13/GMPV10.7/HS11.3/NH6.4/SSP1.8

Imaging techniques in laboratory modelling of geological processes (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Vincent Strak  | Co-Conveners: Janine Kavanagh , Matthias Rosenau 

PS1.9/GMPV10.8/TS11.6

2D/3D digital geological mapping and modelling: advanced techniques and case studies (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Bistacchi  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Matteo Massironi , Silvia Mittempergher , Sophie Viseur 

CL5.02/AS5.7/BG1.38/GD10.9/GI0.5/GM2.10/GMPV10.9/HS11.25/NH11.1/NP9.4/OS4.14/PS6.4/SM7.04/SSP1.12/SSS13.12/ST4.8/TS11.9

The development of geoscientific modelling (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julia Hargreaves  | Co-Conveners: Lutz Gross , David Ham , Astrid Kerkweg , Didier Roche , Rolf Sander , David Topping 

GI0.2/AS4.23/BG1.27/CL5.15/EMRP4.36/ERE1.8/G6.2/GD1.2/GM12.5/GMPV10.10/HS11.1/NH9.24/NP9.2/SM1.11/SSP1.3/SSS13.70/TS1.8

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized)
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-Conveners: Simona Fontul , Marian MARCINIAK , Aleksandar Ristic