Please select your preferred programme groups:
Union-wide

Inter- and Transdisciplinary Sessions
Disciplinary Sessions
ST
Programme committee login

ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences

MAL3/PS/STMAL3/ PS/ ST

Jean Dominique Cassini Medal Lecture by Margaret G. Kivelson (co-organized) 
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Alberto Montanari 

MAL12/STMAL12/ ST

Hannes Alfvén Medal Lecture by Daniel N. Baker (co-organized) 
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter , Olga Malandraki 

MAL18/STMAL18/ ST

Julius Bartels Medal Lecture by Masatoshi Yamauchi (co-organized) 
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter , Olga Malandraki 

MAL44/STMAL44/ ST

ST Division Outstanding ECS Lecture by Chao Xiong (co-organized) 
Conveners: Margit Haberreiter , Olga Malandraki 

ST1 – Sun and Heliosphere

ST1.1ST1.1

Open Session on the Sun and Heliosphere 
Convener: Manuela Temmer  | Co-conveners: André Galli , Margit Haberreiter , Olga Malandraki 

ST1.2ST1.2

Theory and Simulation of Solar System Plasmas: focus on the Sun and solar wind 
Convener: Shangbin Yang  | Co-conveners: Philippa Browning , Jörg Büchner , Giovanni Lapenta 

ST1.3ST1.3

Blowing in the Solar Wind: Understanding Solar Transients and their Heliospheric Impact 
Convener: David Barnes  | Co-conveners: Erika Palmerio , Rui Pinto 

ST1.4ST1.4

Exploring the near-Sun environment and first observations of Parker Solar Probe 
Convener: Volker Bothmer  | Co-conveners: Nour Eddine Raouafi , Alexis P. Rouillard , Marco Velli 

ST1.5ST1.5

Turbulence in Space Plasmas 
Convener: Luca Sorriso-Valvo  | Co-conveners: Olga Alexandrova , Christopher Chen 

ST1.6ST1.6

Dynamical processes and particle acceleration associated with current sheets, magnetic islands and turbulence-borne structures in different plasmas 
Convener: Olga Khabarova  | Co-conveners: Spiro Antiochos , Olga Malandraki 

PS2.5/ST1.7PS2.5/ ST1.7

Dust Detection in Space (co-organized) 
Convener: Jiri Pavlu  | Co-convener: Jakub Vaverka 

ST2 – Magnetosphere

ST2.1ST2.1

Open Session on the Magnetosphere (including Julius Bartels Medal Lecture) 
Convener: Yulia Bogdanova  | Co-convener: C.-Philippe Escoubet 

ST2.2ST2.2

Solar wind, foreshock, bow shock, and magnetosheath transient phenomena and their effects 
Convener: Ferdinand Plaschke  | Co-conveners: Xochitl Blanco-Cano , De-sheng Han , Heli Hietala , Lucile Turc 

ST2.3ST2.3

Magnetic reconnection and associated multi-scale coupling in the collisionless environments 
Convener: Rongsheng Wang  | Co-conveners: Rumi Nakamura , Yuri Khotyaintsev , C. T. Russell 

ST2.4ST2.4

Wave-particle interactions in the Earth's inner magnetosphere and radiation belt dynamics 
Convener: Frantisek Nemec  | Co-conveners: Richard Boynton , Fabien Darrouzet , Andrew Dimmock , Elena Kronberg 

ST2.5ST2.5

Magnetosphere - plasmasphere - ionosphere coupling: tracking of cold and heavy ionospheric ions and their impact on the magnetosphere 
Convener: Sergio Toledo-Redondo  | Co-conveners: Mats Andre , Stephen Fuselier , Raluca Ilie , Elena Kronberg 

ST2.6ST2.6

Inner Magnetosphere Interactions and Coupling 
Convener: Yuri Shprits  | Co-conveners: Yuri Shprits , Maria Usanova 

NP2.2/EMRP2.5/ST2.7NP2.2/ EMRP2.5/ ST2.7

Dynamical Systems Approaches to Solar Wind-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere Dynamics (co-organized) 
Convener: Giuseppe Consolini  | Co-conveners: Tommaso Alberti , Georgios Balasis , Paola De Michelis , Reik Donner 

NP6.7/PS4.4/ST2.8NP6.7/ PS4.4/ ST2.8

Turbulence, magnetic reconnection, shocks and particle acceleration: nonlinear processes in space, laboratory and astrophysical plasmas (co-organized) 
Convener: Francesco Pucci  | Co-convener: Giovanni Lapenta 

ST3 – Ionosphere and Thermosphere

ST3.1ST3.1

Open Session on the Ionosphere and Thermosphere 
Convener: Dalia Buresova  | Co-conveners: David Altadill , A. Belehaki 

ST3.2ST3.2

Forcing of ionosphere/thermosphere from below: observations and modelling perspectives 
Convener: Dimitry Pokhotelov  | Co-conveners: Jorge Luis Chau , Nick Pedatella , Claudia Stolle 

ST3.3/EMRP2.6/G4.5ST3.3/ EMRP2.6/ G4.5

Dynamics and interaction of processes in Earth and space environment: global observations and modelling (co-organized) 
Convener: Claudia Stolle  | Co-conveners: Patrick Alken , Alexander Grayver , Adrian Jaeggi , Rumi Nakamura 

ST3.4ST3.4

Influences of high-latitude forcing on the ionosphere-thermosphere coupling at middle and low latitudes 
Convener: Chao Xiong  | Co-conveners: Maosheng He , Libo Liu , Hui Wang 

ST3.5ST3.5

Dynamics of ionospheric currents and their associated ground effects 
Convener: Andrew Dimmock  | Co-conveners: Andrew J. Kavanagh , Mirko Piersanti 

ST3.6ST3.6

Joint Session of the MLT and the VarSITI-ROSMIC program 
Convener: Martin Kaufmann  | Co-conveners: Jan Laštovička , Franz-Josef Lübken , Peter Preusse 

ST3.7/AS4.54ST3.7/ AS4.54

Study of the middle and upper atmosphere irregularities to identify forcing mechanisms (co-organized) 
Convener: Lucilla Alfonsi  | Co-conveners: Elvira Astafyeva , Naomi Maruyama , Jøran I. Moen 

NH6.8/AS5.10/SM3.8/ST3.8NH6.8/ AS5.10/ SM3.8/ ST3.8

Whistler mode waves as diagnostic tools for plasma remote sensing (co-organized) 
Convener: Patrick Galopeau  | Co-convener: Mohammed Y. Boudjada 

ST4 – Space Weather and Space Climate

ST4.1ST4.1

Nowcasting, forecasting, operational monitoring and post-event analysis of the space weather and space climate in the Sun-Earth system 
Convener: Guram Kervalishvili  | Co-conveners: Therese Moretto Jorgensen , Yulia Bogdanova , Alan Thomson , Claudia Borries 

ST4.2ST4.2

Data Assimilation for Space Weather Applications 
Convener: Matthew Lang  | Co-conveners: Allan-Sacha Brun , Michael Goodliff , Edmund Henley 

ST4.3ST4.3

The definition of Skill Scores and other Verification Metrics to assess the potential value of existing research models for Space Weather user-oriented services 
Convener: Ishii Mamoru  | Co-conveners: Jens Berdermann , Margit Haberreiter , David R. Jackson , Juha-Pekka Luntama 

ST4.4ST4.4

Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Application 
Convener: Hanna Rothkaehl  | Co-convener: Viviane Pierrard 

ST4.5ST4.5

Prediction of Solar Flares and Eruptions: Observations, Theory and Modeling 
Convener: Ishii Mamoru  | Co-conveners: Manolis Georgoulis , Leka KD , Naoto Nishizuka 

ST4.6/AS5.14/GI3.18ST4.6/ AS5.14/ GI3.18

CubeSat science and enabling technologies (co-organized) 
Convener: Minna Palmroth  | Co-conveners: Lauren Blum , Martin Kaufmann , Friedhelm Olschewski , Jaan Praks 

ST4.7/AS4.56/CL4.26ST4.7/ AS4.56/ CL4.26

Long-term Effects of Space Weather on the Earth Atmosphere and Climate (co-organized) 
Convener: Margit Haberreiter  | Co-conveners: Jens Berdermann , Jiyoung Kim , Ishii Mamoru 

GI3.6/AS4.55/EMRP2.41/HS11.18/NH11.14/PS4.6/ST4.8GI3.6/ AS4.55/ EMRP2.41/ HS11.18/ NH11.14/ PS4.6/ ST4.8

Cosmic rays across scales and disciplines: the new frontier in environmental research (co-organized) 
Convener: Martin Schrön  | Co-conveners: Konstantin Herbst , Markus Köhli , W. Rühm , Marek Zreda 

GI1.3/AS4.13/BG1.33/CL4.42/GD1.7/GM12.7/GMPV7.16/NH11.15/NP9.4/SM1.10/SSP1.7/SSS13.20/ST4.9GI1.3/ AS4.13/ BG1.33/ CL4.42/ GD1.7/ GM12.7/ GMPV7.16/ NH11.15/ NP9.4/ SM1.10/ SSP1.7/ SSS13.20/ ST4.9

COST Actions in Geosciences: breakthrough ideas, research activities and results (co-organized) 
Convener: Lara Pajewski  | Co-conveners: Simona Fontul , Aleksandar Ristic 

NH6.9/AS4.57/EMRP2.10/ESSI1.9/GI3.14/NP9.3/SM5.4/ST4.10NH6.9/ AS4.57/ EMRP2.10/ ESSI1.9/ GI3.14/ NP9.3/ SM5.4/ ST4.10

Satellite observations for space weather and geo-hazards (co-organized) 
Convener: Mirko Piersanti  | Co-conveners: Livio Conti , Rune Floberghagen , Michel Parrot , Xuhui Shen 

SC3.7/ST4.11SC3.7/ ST4.11

Meet the Experts: The Future of Solar-Terrestrial Research (co-organized) 
Convener: Theresa Rexer  | Co-conveners: Jone Peter Reistad , Christine Smith-Johnsen