Please select your preferred program groups:


01

Advances in noninvasive approaches to characterizing seismic site conditions (joint ESC-SSA session)
Conveners: Alan Yong , Dario Albarello , John Cassidy , Sebastiano D’Amico 
Oral program
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:45–13:00 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

02

From ORFEUS to EPOS: The development of European seismological research research infrastructures – a tribute to Torild van Eck
Conveners: Florian Haslinger , Alberto Michelini , Rémy Bossu , Andreas Rietbrock 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–17:00 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

03

Eastern Alpine seismological investigation: State of the art of the Alpine system from the Bohemian Massif to the Adriatic Sea
Conveners: Irene Bianchi , Jaroslava Plomerova , György Hetényi , Edi Kissling , Petr Kolinsky 
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

04

From school and citizen seismology to geoethics
Conveners: Rémy Bossu , Paul Denton , Paul Earle , Giuseppe Di Capua 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–12:30 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

05

40th anniversary of 1976 Friuli earthquakes – lessons learned
Conveners: Ina Cecić , Dario Slejko 
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

06

Earthquakes in regions of slow lithospheric deformation
Conveners: Susana Custódio , João Fonseca , Pierre Arroucau 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–17:15 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

07

Seismic sources: Theory, methods and applications
Conveners: Sebastiano D’Amico , Christos Evangelidis , Efthimios Sokos , Vaclav Vavrycuk 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 1
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

08

Operational earthquake forecasting/prediction: Advances in models, observations and verification
Conveners: Angelo De Santis , Vladimir Kossobokov , Dimitar Ouzounov , Gerassimos Papadopoulos , Antonella Peresan , J.D. Zechar 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Oceania AB
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Oceania AB
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

09

Improving ground-motion prediction for regional and site-specific seismic hazard assessments
Conveners: John Douglas , Benjamin Edwards , Carlo Cauzzi 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Oceania C
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–17:15 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

10

Methods and data for the study of earthquakes recorded on pre-WWSSN historical seismograms
Conveners: Graziano Ferrari , Josep Batlló 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

11

Deformation and seismicity of the Western Hellenic Arc – Ionian Sea Plate boundary – insights into the 2015 Lefkada M6.5 earthquake
Conveners: Athanassios Ganas , Pierre Briole , Maria Sachpazi 
Oral program
 / Fri, 09 Sep, 11:30–15:50 / Room Oceania AB
Poster program
 / Attendance Fri, 09 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

12

Induced and triggered seismicity: Mechanisms, monitoring, discrimination and management strategies
Conveners: Francesco Grigoli , Enrico Caffagni , Götz Bokelmann , Simone Cesca , Wolfgang Lenhardt , Beata Orlecka-Sikora , Enrico Priolo 
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 11:30–17:15 / Room Saturnia
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:45 / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Tue, 06 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

13

From active faulting and geodynamic data to the assessment of seismic hazard: New constraints and challenges ahead
Conveners: Vanja Kastelic , Kurt Decker , Katalin Gribovszki , Andrea Hampel , Erika Hegymegi , Antonella Peresan , Karin Sesetyan , Gianluca Valensise 
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 1
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

14

Engineering seismology in the risk evaluation of built environment (Joint ESC-EAEE session)
Conveners: Angelo Masi , Maria Rosaria Gallipoli , Stefano Grimaz , Fabio Romanelli 
Oral program
 / Tue, 06 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Oceania AB
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Oceania AB
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

15

Earthquake and multi hazard early warning and rapid response
Conveners: Adrien Oth , Stefano Parolai , Aldo Zollo , Matteo Picozzi 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

16

Improving seismic networks performances: From site selection to data integration
Conveners: Damiano Pesaresi , Helle Pedersen , John Clinton 
Oral program
 / Fri, 09 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Fri, 09 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

17

Rapid estimation of secondary earthquake effects and their impacts
Conveners: Marco Pilz , Carlo Cauzzi , Tolga Gorum , Hans-Balder Havenith , Stefano Parolai 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

18

Seismological and structural studies in Polar Regions and the cryosphere
Conveners: Myrto Pirli , Sergei Lebedev , Peter Voss , Fabian Walter 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Oceania AB
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

19

Advances in borehole networks, data, and analyses
Conveners: Seyyit Umit Dikmen , Olga-Joan Ktenidou , Bojana Petrovic , Kyriazis Pitilakis 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

20

Operational assessment and management of natural and induced seismic risk
Conveners: Massimiliano Pittore , Marc Wieland 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Vulcania 1
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

21

Earthquake small-aperture arrays
Conveners: Orhan Polat , Benedikt Halldorsson , Francesca Bianco , Ulubey Ceken 
Oral program
 / Mon, 05 Sep, 14:30–16:30 / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Mon, 05 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

22

Historical earthquake research in Europe
Conveners: Andrea Rovida , Christa Hammerl , Ina Cecić 
Oral program
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 11:30–17:45 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

23

Educational seismology: Empowering the community for seismic risk reduction
Conveners: Angela Saraò , Ina Cecić , Laura Peruzza , Françoise Courboulex , Carla Barnaba 
Oral program
 / Fri, 09 Sep, 11:30–17:00 / Room Vulcania 2
Poster program
 / Attendance Fri, 09 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

24

FAULT2SHA – a European working group to link faults and probabilistic seismic hazard assessment communities in Europe
Conveners: Oona Scotti , Laura Peruzza  | Co-conveners: Bruno Pace , Francesco Visini 
Oral program
 / Thu, 08 Sep, 11:30–17:30 / Room Saturnia
 / Fri, 09 Sep, 11:30–13:00 / Room Saturnia
Poster program
 / Attendance Thu, 08 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

25

Earthquake seismology applied: What’s needed for managing the many facets of risk
Conveners: Jochen Woessner , Warner Marzocchi 
Oral program
 / Wed, 07 Sep, 14:30–17:30 / Room Oceania C
Poster program
 / Attendance Wed, 07 Sep, 10:30–11:30 / Poster area

SE1

Ice Breaker Party
Sun, 04 Sep, 18:00–22:00 / Room Saturnia

SE2

Opening Plenary & Opening Ceremony
Mon, 05 Sep, 08:00–08:30 / Room Saturnia

SE3

Social dinner
Wed, 07 Sep, 19:30–22:30 / Room Restored warehouse

SE4

Closing Plenary
Fri, 09 Sep, 17:30–18:00 / Room Saturnia

KL1

"Extensive application of seismic microzoning: methodological and socio-political issues in the Italian Experience" by Dario Albarello
Mon, 05 Sep, 09:30–10:30 / Room Saturnia

KL2

"Earthquake Risk Assessment" by Mustafa Erdik (N.N. Ambraseys Distinguished Award Lecture)
Tue, 06 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Saturnia

KL3

"Global imaging of the Earth's mantle in the era of numerical wavefield computations" by Barbara Romanowicz (Inge Lehmann Distinguished Award Lecture)
Wed, 07 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Saturnia

KL4

"Managing the Hazard of Induced Earthquakes in a Changing World" by William L. Ellsworth and "Natural, triggered, or induced? An Italian/European perspective on the theme of monitoring and discrimination of induced seismicity" by Enrico Priolo
Thu, 08 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Saturnia

KL5

"From Adria to Idrija: Lithospheric deformation and interseismic strain accumulation" by Abdelkrim Aoudia
Fri, 09 Sep, 09:00–10:30 / Room Saturnia