Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences


AS1 – Meteorology
AS2 – Boundary layer processes
AS3 – Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS4 – Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences

ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Jean-Yves Parlange
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 18:30–19:15 / Room D
ML3
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Roland von Huene
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 17:00–17:45 / Room D
ML5
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Akio Arakawa
Convener: Charlotte Bay Hasager 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:15 / Room 12
AS0
Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener: Martin Juckes 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1 –  Meteorology
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Suzanne L. Gray  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Gwendal Rivière 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.2
Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jose A Garcia-Moya  | Co-Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Kenji Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Johannes Quaas  | Co-Conveners: Andrea I. Flossmann , Andreas Macke 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.5
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Convener: Andreas Will 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS12/AS1.7
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
AS1.8
High Resolution Cloud Models
Co-Convener: Xiaopeng Cui 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.9
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Pascal Terray , Andrew Turner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.10
Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Convener: Jun-Ichi Yano  | Co-Conveners: Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Bo Christiansen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.12
Chemistry and Dynamics of the Upper Troposphere / Lower Stratosphere (UTLS)
Convener: Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Birner , Cornelius Schiller 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.13
Observing stratospheric dynamics and chemistry
Convener: Johannes Laube  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Klaus Pfeilsticker , Sue Schauffler 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.14
Modelling Stratospheric Dynamics and Chemistry
Convener: Peter Braesicke  | Co-Convener: Ulrike Langematz 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.15
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: Peter Preusse  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kaufmann , Franz-Josef Lübken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.16
High Resolution Active Optical Remote Sensing of Atmospheric Processes
Convener: Simone Lolli  | Co-Convener: Syed Ismail 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.17
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: Christopher Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Kunstmann , Serge Janicot , Béatrice Marticorena , Lorenzo Genesio 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.18
Climate and Environmental changes in East Asia region
Convener: Soon-Il An  | Co-Convener: Rokjin Park 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.19
Observing and predicting precipitation in arid to semi-arid regions
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Convener: Roelof Burger 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.4/AS1.22/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Yi He  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Michael Bruen , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jürgen Kurths 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
AS2 –  Boundary layer processes
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Convener: Thomas Foken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener: Vladimir K. Makin  | Co-Convener: Neil Wells 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.3
Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:30 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.4
Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Processes, Observational and Monitoring Programs, Modeling and Analysis
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Stefania Argentini , Philip Anderson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3 –  Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx, and halogens)
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Terry Dillon , Luc Vereecken 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: Urs Baltensperger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mentel , Astrid Kiendler-Scharr 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Martina Krämer , Peter Spichtinger , Anatoli Bogdan 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Kaj Mantzius Hansen , Robert Vautard 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 14
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: Andreas Stohl  | Co-Convener: Mark G. Lawrence 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.6
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Michael Buchwitz  | Co-Convener: Sander Houweling 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.7
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.8
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Farahnaz Khosrawi 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.9
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 12
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.10
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Euan Nisbet , Geir O. Braathen , Sophie Szopa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.11
Atmospheric composition of a SE Asian tropical rainforest: Results from the OP3 and ACES projects
Convener: James Lee  | Co-Convener: Nick Hewitt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.13
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: Andre S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Querol , Yi-Fan Li , Jozef Pacyna , Shu Tao 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.14
From gas to particles, new perspectives on organic compounds in the atmosphere
Convener: Barbara Noziere  | Co-Convener: Markku Kulmala 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.15
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Gerrit de Leeuw  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky , Jan Cermak 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.16
New developments in tropospheric profiling techniques
Convener: Folkert Boersma  | Co-Convener: Michel Van Roozendael 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.17
Ground-based remote sounding of greenhouse gases
Convener: Ralf Sussmann  | Co-Conveners: Justus Notholt , Martine de Mazière 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.18
Physical and chemical properties and impacts of atmospheric aerosols over arid and semi-arid regions
Co-Conveners: François Dulac , Alexander Baklanov , Slobodan Nickovic , Maria Rita Perrone 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS3.19
Monitoring Atmospheric Composition and Climate
Co-Convener: Richard Engelen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS4 –  Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences
HS5.4/AS4.1/CL2.14
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH7.1/AS4.2/CL2.10
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Mike Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
IG3/AS4.3
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: Ralf Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Röckmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.1/AS4.4/NH1.13
Flash floods: Observations, modelling, forecasting and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Rolf Weingartner , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS4.6
Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Clemens Simmer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Herbst , Jan Vanderborght , Jörg Schwinger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
SM2.6/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Charles Estabrook , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Karl Koch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
AS4.9
Infrasound monitoring for atmospheric studies
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Convener: Läslo G. Evers 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.7/AS4.10
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL4.11/AS4.13/GMPV15
Volcanic Activity and the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Timmreck 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.3/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Hans D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Karen Aplin , Colin Price , Yoav Yair , Serge Soula 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
BG2.2/AS4.16
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Janne Rinne , Jörg-Peter Schnitzler 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.3/AS4.17
Biosphere-atmosphere interactions: Trends and spatio-temporal variability in biogeochemical surface fluxes (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Stoy  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Sebastiaan Luyssaert 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
BG2.5/AS4.18
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Improving measurements and models of soil respiration and its components (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jens-Arne Subke  | Co-Convener: Paul Stoy 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
HS4.11
Hydrological change: Future projections of hydrological behaviour
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Murugesu Sivapalan , Bettina Schaefli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
BG2.9/AS4.20
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Carbon and water cycles at multiple spatial and temporal scales (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Dario Papale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y