Programme Groups

SM – Seismology


SM1 – General Contributions
SM2 – Earthquakes Sources & Faults
SM3 – Case History Studies
SM4 – Early Warning, Prediction & Hazards
SM5 – Theory, Methods & Algorithms
SM6 – Multidisciplinary Studies
SM7 – Earthquakes and Tectonics

ML25
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Jean Paul Montagner
Convener: Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 16:00–16:45 / Room 28
SM1 –  General Contributions
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
SM1.1
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: Hans Thybo 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–16:45 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM1.2/G21/GD3.4/TS10.4
Observing the European plate: Sensor networks and data infrastructures (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , Torild van Eck , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM1.3
Seismic Centers Data Acquisition
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS4.1/G22/GD2.4/GM5.2/SM1.4
Coupling topography, surface erosion and tectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM1.5/TS8.8
Active Seismic studies of the Crust (co-organized)
Convener: Pekka Heikkinen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
SM1.7/GD6.7/TS1.4
The deep Earth: Looking down into the Mantle and core. (co-organized)
Convener: Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM2 –  Earthquakes Sources & Faults
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SM2.6/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Charles Estabrook , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Karl Koch 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
SM2.7
Seismotectonics: New results and approaches
Convener: Elisa Buforn  | Co-Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
TS8.3/G8/SM2.8
Large continental faults and related earthquake cycle: short vs long term slip rate and their role in continental deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
SM3 –  Case History Studies
SM3.1/GD3.5
The Mediterranean: A complex tectonic boundary (co-organized)
Convener: Luis Matias 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM3.2/GD2.9/TS1.7
The 100th anniversary of the discovery of the Mohorovicic Discontinuity: Its geophysical and petrological characteristics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: David Snyder , David Eaton 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS8.6/SM3.3
Seismotectonics of the Marmara Sea region (co-organized)
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Convener: Marco Bohnhoff 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6
Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM4 –  Early Warning, Prediction & Hazards
SM4.1/NH4.11
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM4.2/NH4.9
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Gert Zöller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NH4.1/SM4.3
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2/SM4.4
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM5 –  Theory, Methods & Algorithms
SM5.1
Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ?
Co-Convener: Anne Paul 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
SM5.2
Earthquakes and seismic wave propagation: forward and inverse modelling
Convener: Josep de la Puente  | Co-Convener: Heiner Igel 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM5.3
Depth imaging and tomographic inversion of active seismic data: methodological advances and applications
Convener: Valenti Sallares  | Co-Convener: Jean-Xavier Dessa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM5.4
Seismic tomography - state of the art: algorithms and results
Convener: Ivan Koulakov  | Co-Conveners: Andrea Morelli , Edi Kissling , Dapeng Zhao 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM5.5
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SM5.6
Multi-Disciplinary Studies in Geophysics
Co-Convener: Max Moorkamp 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SM6 –  Multidisciplinary Studies
SM6.2/GD2.8/TS1.6
Multidisciplinary Constraints on the Lithospheric Structure, Evolution, and Mantle Processes (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Valentin Mikhailov , Yuri Fialko 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH4.3/SM6.3
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.4/SM6.4
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM6.5/ERE2.3
CO2 sequestration geophysics and predictive modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Thomas Kempka 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GD6.5/GMPV47/SM6.11
The mantle from surface to core: integrating seismology, mineral physics, geodynamics and petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Goes  | Co-Conveners: Joya Tetreault , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Juan Carlos Afonso , Hans-Peter Bunge , Andrew Frassetto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
GD7.1/MPRG19/PS9.4/SM6.13
Constraints on Earth's core dynamics from observation, experiments and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Julien Aubert , Hagay Amit 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG23/GMPV57/SM6.14/TS3.4
Elastic and Inelastic Properties under in situ High P-T Conditions (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Hans J. Mueller 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GI1
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation
Convener: Håkan Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Ari-Matti Harri , Valery Korepanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 39
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM7 –  Earthquakes and Tectonics
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.2/SM7.2
Earthquake Geology (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Alexandros Chatzipetros , Claudia Trepmann , Michel Bestmann 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
MPRG13/GMPV54/NH10.6
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Dan Faulkner , Georg Dresen , Luigi Burlini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A