Menu


Find the EGU on

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Find us on Google+ Find us on LinkedIn Find us on YouTube

Tag your tweets with #egu2012
(What is this?)

Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences


AS1 – Meteorology
AS2 – Boundary layer processes
AS3 – Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS4 – Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences

ML1
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Michael Ghil
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML2
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Vincent Courtillot
Convener: D. B. Dingwell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room D
ML4
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Adrian Simmons
Convener: O. Tarasova 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 19:00–20:00 / Room 14
AS1 –  Meteorology
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: G. Rivière  | Co-Conveners: O. Romppainen-Martius , V Grubišić 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
 / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.2
Numerical weather prediction, data assimilation and ensemble forecasting
Convener: H. Ólafsson  | Co-Convener: J.-W. Bao 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.1 / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: S.C. Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: V. Levizzani , K. Nakamura 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:15 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL4.9/AS1.4
Synoptic climatology – methods and applications (co-organized)
Convener: C. Beck  | Co-Conveners: A. Philipp , J. Jacobeit 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.5
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)/High Resolution Cloud Models
Convener: A. Macke  | Co-Conveners: A. I. Flossmann , P. Stier , Dr. Cui , S. Lolli 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.7/NP1.4
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: U. Harlander  | Co-Convener: A. Will 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
OS5.1/AS1.8
Internal Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: R. Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: U. Achatz , E. Becker , C Staquet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.9
Atmospheric Convection: Dynamics, Chemistry, and Vertical Transport
Convener: J.-I. Yano  | Co-Conveners: H. Tost , L. Donner , C. Hohenegger 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.10
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: J. Li  | Co-Conveners: Dr Turner , P. Terray 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
 / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.2 / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
CL4.4
Modern and Palaeomonsoon
Co-Conveners: H. Schulz , A. Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: T. Reichler  | Co-Conveners: B. Christiansen , S.-W. Son 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
AS1.12
Dynamics and chemistry of the upper troposphere and stratosphere: observations and models
Conveners: P. Braesicke , P. Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Schiller , H. Boenisch , T. Birner , U. Langematz , J.C. Laube 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL2.8/AS1.13/ST6.5
Impact of solar and geomagnetic variabilities on the Earth's lower,middle and upper atmospheres (co-organized)
Convener: F.-J. Lübken  | Co-Conveners: J. Lilensten , T. Dudok de Wit , M. Kaufmann , P. Preusse 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
AS1.14
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts
Convener: G.C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL4.6/AS1.15/OS1.7
Tropical Climate Variability and Teleconnections: past, present and future (co-organized)
Convener: B. Rodríguez de Fonseca  | Co-Conveners: E. Mohino , T. Losada , J. Garcia-Serrano , F. Kucharski , I. Polo 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall Z
NH1.1/AS1.16
Extreme meteorological and hydrological events induced by severe weather and climate change (co-organized)
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , M.C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS4.3/AS1.18/NH1.2
Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)
Convener: M.-H. Ramos  | Co-Conveners: F Pappenberger , J.D. Brown , S. J. van Andel , Y. HE , G. Mascaro 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
CL4.3
Mediterranean Climate: from past to future
Convener: P. Lionello  | Co-Convener: C.M. Goodess 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
NP2.1
ENSO: Dynamics, Predictability and Modelling
Convener: E. Guilyardi  | Co-Conveners: M. J. McPhaden , A. Wittenberg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
OS1.2
The North Atlantic: natural variability and global change
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 12
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD7.16 / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room SM2 
NP2.2/AS1.19
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: K. Dethloff  | Co-Conveners: C. Franzke , F. Kwasniok , T. Huck 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
HS7.2/AS1.20/CL5.16/NH1.3/NP3.6
Precipitation uncertainty and variability: observations, ensemble simulation and downscaling (co-organized)
Convener: R. Deidda  | Co-Conveners: T. Bellerby , G. Grossi , A. Langousis , X. L. Wang , S. Vogl , P. Laux 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
AS1.21
Quantitative precipitation forecasting in complex terrain: Results of the Convective and Orographically-induced Precipitation Study (COPS) and other campaigns (co-sponsored by the World Weather Research Program of the WMO)
Convener: Dr. Wulfmeyer  | Co-Conveners: A. Behrendt , P. Di Girolamo , M. Dorninger , MW Rotach 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS2 –  Boundary layer processes
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: A. Ibrom  | Co-Convener: T. Foken 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.5 / Mon, 23 Apr, 19:15–20:00 / Room 35 
AS2.2/OS5.3
Turbulence in the atmospheric and oceanic boundary layers (co-organized)
Convener: A.S. Petrosyan 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS2.3
Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Processes Including Atmosphere-Ice Chemical Interactions (AICI)
Convener: WD Neff  | Co-Conveners: G Heinemann , A. Jones , Argentini , P. Anderson , T. Bartels-Rausch , V. F. McNeill 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.6 / Mon, 23 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 37 
NP6.3/AS2.4
Turbulence in the Atmosphere (co-organized)
Convener: C. Yagüe  | Co-Conveners: F. Tampieri , J Cuxart 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3 –  Atmospheric chemistry and aerosols
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx)
Convener: H. Harder  | Co-Conveners: L. Vereecken , T.J. Dillon 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.2
Halogens in the Troposphere
Convener: R. von Glasow  | Co-Conveners: R. Sander , L.J. Carpenter , A. Saiz-Lopez , R. Volkamer , J.M.C. Plane 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.12 / Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room SM2 
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: J. Curtius  | Co-Conveners: T. Koop , C. Voigt 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.4
Cloud-Aerosol-Precipitation Interactions
Convener: A. Ekman  | Co-Conveners: S. van den Heever , W.-K. Tao 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.5
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: M. Kalberer  | Co-Conveners: F.D. Pope , U. K. Krieger 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.4 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
AS3.6
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: A. Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: M. Gauss , L.T. Molina 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL2.3
Urban climate, urban heat island and urban biometeorology
Convener: K. Kourtidis  | Co-Convener: K. De Ridder 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.7
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: J. B. Brandt  | Co-Convener: J.D. Silver 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.8
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: O. Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: S. Szopa , E. Nisbet , Dr. Pozzer , P Jimenez-Guerrero 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.9
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: G. O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: F. Khosrawi , B.-M. Sinnhuber , M. von Hobe , M. Pitts 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.10
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: A. Richter  | Co-Conveners: Prof. dr. Levelt , C. Clerbaux 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.11
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: S. Houweling  | Co-Conveners: M. Buchwitz , J. Notholt , H. Boesch 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS3.12
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: J. Cermak  | Co-Conveners: Dr. de Leeuw , Dr. Kokhanovsky 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS4 –  Interdisciplinary sessions in Atmospheric Sciences
ERE1.8
Aspects of Biomass utilization from Forests and other Resources
Convener: V.J. Bruckman  | Co-Convener: V. Parravicini 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD6.8 / Mon, 23 Apr, 16:30–17:15 / Room SM2 
CL1.16/AS4.1/BG2.12/IG15
Biogeochemistry of Atmospheric Methane: Isotopes to Models (co-organized)
Co-Convener: M. Bock 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
IG3/AS4.2
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: R. Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: J. Kaiser , M. S. Johnson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH7.3/AS4.3/BG2.25/ESSI1.8/NP4.6/SSS5.24
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , M.J.M. Penning de Vries , Dr Clarisse , Boschetti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–17:00 / Room D
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.13 / Mon, 23 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 37 
AS4.4/BG2.16
Boreal forest chemistry and physics (co-organized)
Convener: J. Williams  | Co-Convener: T. Petäjä 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.8 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 37 
AS4.5/BG2.17/CL2.6
Vegetation-Atmosphere Interactions: From Emission to Atmospheric Particles and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: B. Bonn  | Co-Conveners: M. Boy , S. M. Noe 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.11 / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room SM2 
GI2.1/AS4.6
Atmospheric and Meteorological Instrumentation (co-organized)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: M. Rose , C. Waldmann , M. A. Lange , J. Reuder 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:30 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD14.3 / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 40 
GI2.5
Preparatory activities for the scientific utilisation of the GMES Sentinel satellites constellations including Cal/Val activities of their optical instruments.
Convener: M. Berger  | Co-Conveners: J. Aschbacher , H. Mortimer , Dr. Bojkov 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 42
 / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
AS4.8
Infrasound monitoring for atmospheric studies
Convener: A. Le Pichon  | Co-Conveners: Dr L.G. Evers , T. Kvaerna 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD10.10 / Tue, 24 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 35 
AS4.10
Integrated physical and chemical weather modelling with two-way interactions
Convener: A. Baklanov  | Co-Conveners: J. Flemming , G. A. Grell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
AS4.13/CL4.7
Aeolian dust, initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change (co-organized)
Convener: P. Knippertz  | Co-Convener: J.-B.W. Stuut 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH1.4/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Y. Yair  | Co-Conveners: S. Soula , H. D. Betz , Y. Takahashi , C. Price 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.2 / Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 40 
NH1.8/AS4.15/ESSI1.3/HS5.10/HS7.7
ICT-based hydrometeorology science and natural disaster societal impact assessment (co-organized)
Convener: A. Parodi  | Co-Conveners: N. Rebora , G.C. Craig , D. Kranzlmueller , M. Schiffers 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
NH1.11/AS4.16/CL2.4
Hazard Risk Managment in Agriculture and Agroecosystems (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: N. R. Dalezios , A. Gobin , van der Velde , M. Ruiz-Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD19.1 / Tue, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 35 
HS7.4/AS4.17/CL2.10
Climate, Hydrology and Water Infrastructure (co-organized)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: M. Mudelsee , J. L. M. P. de Lima , X. L. Wang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
PS2.5/AS4.18
Atmospheres of Terrestrial Planets (co-organized)
Convener: W.J. Markiewicz  | Co-Conveners: E. Marcq , A. Määttänen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
SM3.1/AS4.20
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: A. Becker  | Co-Conveners: M. Kalinowski , L. Ceranna , D. BROWN , Y. Jia 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD5.10 / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 37 
PS1.2/AS4.21/ST6.1
Polarimetry as an invaluable tool to study the Solar System and beyond (co-organized)
Convener: M. Barthelemy  | Co-Conveners: H. Lamy , C.L. Simon Wedlund , F. Snik , S. Bagnulo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X/Y
CL5.7/AS4.22/BG6.4/GM2.6
Instrumental monitoring of caves: the key to understanding anthropogenic impacts and climate-proxy relationships in speleothems (co-organized)
Co-Convener: C. Spötl 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
CL1.15
Temperature observations in the subsurface: contributions to climate sciences, soil sciences, permafrost, glaciology, hydrology, and heat flow studies
Convener: V. Rath  | Co-Conveners: J. Noetzli , F. González-Rouco , J.S. Safanda 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z