Find the EGU on

Tag your tweets with #EGU17

Please select your preferred programme groups:

Union-wide

Interdisciplinary Events
Disciplinary Sessions
 
PC login

GM – Geomorphology

DM11/GM ECS

Division meeting for Geomorphology (GM) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Thu, 27 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room N1

ML1/GM/SSS

Alexander von Humboldt Medal Lecture by Johan Bouma (co-organized)
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

ML25/GM

Ralph Alger Bagnold Medal Lecture by Ellen Wohl (including reception) (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 18:00–20:00 / Room L3

ML39/LRS5/GM

GM Division Outstanding ECS Award Lecture & Penck Lecture by Dirk Scherler (co-organized)
Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room N1
GM1 –  Geomorphology - General

GM1.1/EOS20/CL5.18/SSS13.1

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Margret Fuchs , Jan Henrik Blöthe , Anouk Beniest , Stuart Lane 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.3/EOS19/SSS3.12

Geodiversity and Geoheritage (co-organized)
Conveners: Paola Coratza , Zbigniew Zwoliński , Benjamin van Wyk de Vries  | Co-Conveners: Marco Giardino , Emmanuel Reynard , Hanneke van den Ancker , Sjoerd Kluiving , Alicja Najwer , Erika Vye , Stefanie Zecha , Kevin Page 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.4/PS9.5

Planetary Geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Susan Conway  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Balme , DAVIDE BAIONI , Tjalling de Haas , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.5/CR2.6/GI3.14/NH4.10/SM4.7

Environmental Seismology: Deciphering Earth’s surface processes with seismic methods (co-organized)
Convener: Anne Schöpa  | Co-Conveners: Florent Gimbert , Wei-An Chao , Velio Coviello , Andrea Manconi 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM1.6/BG9.38/HS11.11/NH8.8/TS4.7

Perturbation of earth surface systems by rare events (co-organized)
Convener: Kristen Cook  | Co-Conveners: Maarten Lupker , Sean Gallen , Christoff Andermann 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

IE3.6/GM1.8/AS4.50/BG9.65/CL5.26/HS11.23/SSS11.11

R’s deliberate role in Earth sciences (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Michael Dietze  | Co-Conveners: Sebastian Kreutzer , Oliver Korup 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot A

SSS12.2/GM1.9/HS11.63

Experiments in Earth Surface Processes - From understanding to quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Manuel Seeger  | Co-Conveners: Miriam Marzen , Nikolaus J. Kuhn 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM2 –  Dates and Rates in Geomorphology

GM2.1/CL5.02/SSS12.23

Advances in the use of cosmogenic nuclides and the quantification of landscape evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Regard  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Maarten Lupker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL5.03/GM2.3

Advances in Quaternary Geochronology (co-organized)
Convener: Irka Hajdas  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Lang , Susan Ivy-Ochs , Dr. Sebastien Nomade 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room F2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X5

TS1.4/GM2.5

New geochronological approaches for quantification of geological processes (co-organized)
Convener: Cecile Gautheron  | Co-Conveners: Emilie Janots , Massimiliano Zattin 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 0.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GM3 –  Geomorphometry, Digital Landscapes, and Modelling in Geomorphology

GM3.1/GI3.17/NH4.11

Frontiers in Geomorphometry and Earth Surface Dynamics: Possibilities, Limitations and Perspectives (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Giulia Sofia  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Susan Conway 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / PICO spot 5b

GM3.2/GI2.12/GMPV6.4/HS11.13/NH8.9/SSS12.24

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Anette Eltner  | Co-Conveners: Mark Smith , Damià Vericat , Mike James , Andreas Kaiser 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM3.3/SSS3.13/TS4.6

Modelling Earth surface processes and geomorphic flows: methods and validation (co-organized)
Convener: Eric Deal  | Co-Conveners: Jessica Stanley , Frédéric Herman , Daniel Hobley , David Lundbek Egholm , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Jorge Macias , Sandra Soares Frazao 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS8.1/G6.3/GI2.14/GM3.6/SSP1.4.

Digital mapping and 3D visualization approaches in the Earth Sciences (co-organized)
Convener: Deta Gasser  | Co-Conveners: Simon Buckley , Graham Ferrier 
PICOs
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a

SSS12.11/GM3.7

Learning from spatial data: unveiling the geo-environment through quantitative approaches (co-organized)
Convener: Sebastiano Trevisani  | Co-Conveners: Marco Cavalli , Igor Bogunović , Jean Golay , Paulo Pereira , Aldina Piedade , Stefano Crema 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room -2.47
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

GI3.9/BG9.22/CR2.5/ESSI1.11/GM3.8

Close-Range Sensing of Environment and 3D Point Clouds in Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Martin Rutzinger  | Co-Conveners: Roderik Lindenbergh , Francesco Pirotti , Marco Scaioni , Bernhard Höfle , Balázs Székely , Norbert Pfeifer , Christian Briese 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 0.96
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS12.6/GI2.13/GM3.9

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Platforms, Sensors and Applications in Soil, Agriculture and Geosciences (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Smith  | Co-Conveners: Mike James , Damià Vericat , Karen Anderson 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5b

TS8.4/GD8.6/GM3.10

Learning from failed models and negative results (Posters only) (co-organized)
Convener: Cedric Thieulot  | Co-Conveners: Susanne Buiter , Laetitia Le Pourhiet 
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GM4 –  Erosion, weathering and sediment transport

GM4.1/BG9.35/GMPV2.12/SSS2.34

Coupling chemical weathering and physical erosion: Insights from geomorphic and geochemical studies (co-organized)
Convener: Joel Scheingross  | Co-Conveners: Sebastien Carretier , Jean Braun , Yves Godderis , Jeremy Caves , Grit Steinhoefel 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM4.2/HS11.14/NH3.16/SSS9.35

Erosion and Sedimentation in Mountain Landscapes (co-organized)
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar  | Co-Conveners: Jan Henrik Blöthe , Kristen Cook , Christoff Andermann , Luca C Malatesta , Antonius Golly , Jens Turowski 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM4.3/HS11.15/NH8.12/SSS2.30

Hillslope and fluvial denudation, source-to-sink fluxes and sedimentary budgets under changing climate and other perturbations (co-organized)
Convener: Achim A. Beylich  | Co-Conveners: Katja Laute , Luca Mao , Sara Savi , David Morche 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM4.5/SSP3.2

Unifying understanding of bedforms across environments (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Daniel Parsons  | Co-Conveners: Joanna Nield , Chris Clark , Guilhem Amin Douillet 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 1

SSS2.5/GM4.6/HS9.10/NH9.25

Connectivity in hydrology and sediment dynamics: concepts, measuring, modelling, indices and societal implications (co-organized)
Conveners: Saskia Keesstra , Manuel López-Vicente  | Co-Conveners: Rens Masselink , John Wainwright , Ronald Pöppl 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1

HS9.7/GM4.7

Investigation of sediment transport processes due to geophysical flows (co-organized)
Convener: Manousos Valyrakis  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Marwan Hassan Geography Department, The University of British Columbia, Vancouver Campus, 1984 West Mall, Vancouver BC, V6T 1Z2, Canada , Rui M.L. Ferreira , Claudia Adduce 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.1/GM4.9/SSS12.22

Measuring and numerical modelling of hydro-morphological processes in open-water environments (co-organized)
Conveners: Stephan Dietrich , Nils Rüther  | Co-Conveners: Mário J Franca , Stefan Haun , Axel Winterscheid , Kordula Schwarzwälder , Gabriele Harb , Sándor Baranya 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room C
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM5 –  Geomorphology and Tectonics

TS4.1/GM5.2

Interactions between tectonics and surface processes from mountain belts to basins (co-organized)
Convener: Dirk Scherler  | Co-Conveners: Wolfgang Schwanghart , Alex Whittaker 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

TS4.2/GM5.4/SSP3.8

Sedimentary basins: from deep to surface processes (co-sponsored by the ILP Task Force VI Sedimentary Basins) (co-organized)
Convener: Arnaud Vacherat  | Co-Conveners: Liviu Matenco , Charlotte Fillon , Mary Ford 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room D3
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2
GM6 –  Landscape, Climate and Life

GM6.1/CL4.12/TS4.5

Geomorphic and tectonic response to climate variability at different temporal and spatial scales: insights from surface processes and continental archives (co-organized)
Convener: Pierre Valla  | Co-Conveners: Romain Delunel , Hendrik Vogel , Rasmus Thiede , Stephanie Olen 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM6.2/BG9.43/SSS9.36

Biogeomorphology: conceptualising and quantifying processes, rates and feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Annegret Larsen  | Co-Conveners: William Nardin , Wietse van de Lageweg , Nico Baetz , Federico Falcini , Moritz Thom 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM6.3/BG9.37/HS11.16

Vegetated rivers: relationships between riparian vegetation, instream wood and fluvial processes, hazards and management. (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Lorenzo Picco  | Co-Conveners: Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva , Riccardo Rainato 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5b

GM6.4/CL1.16/SSS3.10

Palaeoenvironmental evolution, connectivity and geomorphological dynamics in dryland areas: New approaches, challenges, pros and cons (co-organized)
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz  | Co-Conveners: Chris Oldknow , Markus Fuchs , Michael Dietze , Naomi Porat , Mark Bateman , Joel Roskin , Janet Hooke 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room L1
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS9.8/BG9.8/GM6.5/NH9.26

Coevolution of soils, landforms and vegetation: patterns, feedbacks and ecosystem stability thresholds (co-organized)
Convener: Patricia Saco  | Co-Conveners: Jantiene Baartman , Jose Rodriguez , Jane Willenbring 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM7 –  Human - Landscape interaction

GM7.2/ERE2.4/HS11.17/OS2.6 Media

Sustainable management of river deltas under pressure (co-organized)
Convener: E. Stouthamer  | Co-Conveners: Hans Middelkoop , Liviu Giosan , Robert J. Nicholls 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM7.3/CL1.09/SSS3.11 Media

Geoarchaeology: Human impact, adaptation and response to climatic and environmental change from the past to the present (co-organized)
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving  | Co-Conveners: Julie Durcan , Wiebke Bebermeier , Robyn Inglis , Vanessa Heyvaert , Andy Howard , Lisa-Marie Shillito 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

SSS2.16/GM7.7/HS11.50

Agricultural terraces of the world. Their pedological, geomorphological and hydrological role (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Paolo Tarolli  | Co-Conveners: Corrado Camera , Roey Egozi , Estela Nadal Romero , Markus Dotterweich , Yuanmei Jiao , Wei Wei 
PICOs
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / PICO spot 5b

SSS9.7/CL5.21/GM7.8/HS11.55

Soil Erosion, Land Use and Climate Change: mapping, measuring, modelling, and societal challenges (co-organized)
Convener: Anna Smetanova  | Co-Conveners: João Pedro Nunes , Rossano Ciampalini , Elias Symeonakis , Marcus Schindewolf 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:15 / Room K2
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X1
GM8 –  Hillslope Geomorphology, Soil Erosion, and Gravitational Processes

NH3.11/GM8.4/SSS2.25

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Axel Volkwein , Anja Dufresne , Stuart Dunning , Samuel McColl , Daniel Draebing 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room L7
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3

NH3.7/GM8.5/SSS2.24

Mechanics of Mass Flows (co-organized)
Convener: Roland Kaitna  | Co-Conveners: Brian McArdell , Jim McElwaine , Elisabeth Bowman 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room M2
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

SSS6.7/BG9.29/GM8.9

Lateral transport of soil organic carbon: the role of erosion/deposition, land use changes, forest fires and other disturbances (co-organized)PICO session
Convener: Julian Campo  | Co-Conveners: Erik Cammeraat , Asmeret Asefaw Berhe , Jacob Keizer , María Fernández Raga 
PICOs
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / PICO spot 5b

HS8.1.7/ERE5.10/GM8.10/GMPV3.7

Reactive transport, mineral dissolution and precipitation in fractured and porous rock: experiments, models and field observations (co-organized)
Convener: Piotr Szymczak  | Co-Conveners: Linda Luquot , Sylvain Courrech du Pont 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM9 –  Fluvial Processes and Landforms

GM9.1/HS11.18/SSP3.5

Fluvial Geomorphology Across Scales (co-organized)
Convener: Stephen Darby  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , Jim Best , Christopher Hackney , Joshua Ahmed , Eliisa Lotsari 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM9.5/BG9.50/HS11.22/SSS2.28

Interactions of geomorphology, dams and flood hazard (co-organized)
Convener: Christiane Zarfl  | Co-Conveners: Jürgen Berlekamp , Gordon Grant , Ana Lucía , Ian Pattison , Tom Coulthard , Heather Haynes , Sarah Twohig 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS10.7/BG9.51/GM9.7

Linking river ecology, hydrology, and geomorphology for integrated river management (co-organized)
Convener: Paolo Perona  | Co-Conveners: Josie Geris , Matthew Johnson , Megan Klaar , Damià Vericat 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

HS9.8/GM9.8

Experimental and numerical investigation of river confluence hydrodynamics and morphodynamics (co-organized)
Convener: Dejana Đorđević  | Co-Conveners: Stuart Lane , Tom De Mulder 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.44
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

SSP3.13/GM9.10/HS11.41

Sedimentological aspects of supercritical flows: Upper flow-regime structures, bedforms and fluid mechanics (co-organized)
Convener: Svetlana Kostic  | Co-Conveners: Arnoud Slootman , Miwa Yokokawa , Matthieu Cartigny 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–14:45 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS4.1/AS4.35/GM9.11/NH1.10

Flash floods and associated hydro-geomorphic processes: observation, modelling and warning (co-organized)
Convener: Isabelle BRAUD  | Co-Conveners: Marcel Hürlimann , Marco Borga , Jonathan Gourley , Massimiliano Zappa , Jose Agustin Brena Naranjo 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.31
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM10 –  Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

GM10.1/CL1.33/CR4.8

The Legacy of Mountain Glaciations – Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatic interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Winkler  | Co-Conveners: Martin Brook , Lasafam Iturrizaga , Jürgen Reitner , Giovanni Monegato , Tim Davies 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM10.2/CR4.4 Media

Cold regions geomorphology (co-organized)
Convener: Sven Lukas  | Co-Conveners: Isabelle Gärtner-Roer , Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer 
Orals
 / Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Thu, 27 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CR4.10/GM10.3

Subglacial landform genesis and (palaeo) glaciological significance (co-organized)
Convener: Jeremy Ely  | Co-Conveners: John K. Hillier , Tracy Brennand , Anna Hughes , John Maclachlan 
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X5

CR1.3/GM10.4

Reconstructing paleo ice dynamics: Comparing and combining field-based evidence and numerical modeling (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Rogozhina  | Co-Conveners: Julien Seguinot , Lev Tarasov , Arjen Stroeven , John Jansen , Jesse Johnson , Jonathan Harbor 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X4

CR4.1/GM10.5

Permafrost Open Session (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Annett Bartsch , Reginald Muskett , Sebastian Westermann 
Orals
 / Fri, 28 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room -2.32
Posters
 / Attendance Fri, 28 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X5

G3.1/CL5.14/CR6.10/GD3.4/GM10.6/NH8.3/OS1.17

How much does glacial isostatic adjustment contribute to earth system modelling? (co-organized)
Convener: Holger Steffen  | Co-Conveners: Maaria Nordman , Pietro Sternai , Wouter van der Wal 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.61
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
GM11 –  Aeolian Processes and Landforms

GM11.1/SSS2.33

Aeolian Processes and Landforms (co-organized)
Convener: Joanna Nield  | Co-Conveners: Matthew Baddock , John Gillies , Clement Narteau 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

CL4.01/AS3.4/GM11.2

Aeolian dust: Initiator, Player, and Recorder of Environmental Change (co-organized)
Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut  | Co-Conveners: Peter Knippertz , Joanna Nield , Tobias Lauer 
PICOs
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / 15:30–17:00 / PICO spot 5a
GM12 –  Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

GM12.2/ERE1.9/SSP1.6/TS6.7

Extended Continental Shelf Mapping: a wealth of new scientific challenges (co-organized)
Convener: David Mosher  | Co-Conveners: Larry Mayer , Harald Brekke , Phil Symonds , Alain Murphy , Sigvaldi Thordarson , Uri Schattner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room L3
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall X2

GM12.4/NH8.10

Integrating short term (years) to long term (millennial) rock coast evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Vincent Regard  | Co-Conveners: Larissa Naylor , Anne DUPERRET , Martin D. Hurst 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM12.5

Coastal morphodynamics: nearshore, beach and dunes
Convener: Irene Delgado-Fernandez  | Co-Conveners: Derek Jackson , Emilia Guisado-Pintado 
Orals
 / Tue, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 1.85
Posters
 / Attendance Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

GM12.6

Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors
Convener: Margarita Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Baas , Giorgio Anfuso , Hannes Tõnisson , Guillaume BRUNIER 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room N1
Posters
 / Attendance Mon, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X2

HS10.1/GM12.7/OS2.4

Estuarine processes (co-organized)
Convener: Simon Mudd  | Co-Conveners: Hubert H.G. Savenije , Andrea D'Alpaos , David Todd , Andrew Manning 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2.15
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A

NH5.3/GM12.8/OS5.8/SSP3.14

Geological records of extreme wave events (co-organized)
Convener: Ed Garrett  | Co-Conveners: Dominik Brill , Simon Matthias May , Jessica Pilarczyk , Max Engel 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room L8
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall X3
GM13 –  Workshops and Events for young Geomorphologists

GM13.1/SC1

Short course in geomorphometry: Getting the most out of DEMs of Difference (co-organized)
Convener: Tobias Heckmann  | Co-Conveners: Paolo Tarolli , Wolfgang Schwanghart 
Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room N1

SC22/GM13.2

High resolution measurement of morphodynamics: Transitioning from methodological application to geomorphological insight (co-organized)
Convener: Julian Leyland  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Parsons , David Milan 
Tue, 25 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 1.85

SC21/GM13.3 ECS

Meet the Master (co-organized)
Convener: Emma Shuttleworth  | Co-Convener: Peter van der Beek 
Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room 1.85

SC8/GM13.5/SSS13.7

Modelling soilscape development (co-organized)
Convener: Peter Finke  | Co-Conveners: Kristof Van Oost , Benjamin Campforts 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room -2.16
SSE –  Special scientific events

UMI0 ECS

Plenary
Convener: Hans Thybo 
Mon, 24 Apr, 12:15–13:15 / Room E1

US0 ECS

EGU Award Ceremony
Conveners: Hans Thybo , Jonathan Bamber 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room E1

US1/AS4.52/BG9.67/CL4.20/SSS0.4

Vegetation-climate interactions across time scales
Convener: Gilles Ramstein  | Co-Conveners: Wu-Kuang Soh , Hugo de Boer 
Orals
 / Wed, 26 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room E2
Posters
 / Attendance Wed, 26 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall X4

US2 Media

Union symposium: ESA / NASA
Conveners: Özgür Karatekin , Stephanie C. Werner 
Orals
 / Mon, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:45 / Room E2

GDB1 Media

Arctic environmental change: global opportunities and threats (joint EGU-AGU Great Debate)
Conveners: Jonathan Bamber , Hans Thybo  | Co-Conveners: Yevgeny Aksenov , Denis-Didier Rousseau 
Thu, 27 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E2

GDB2 Media

Transition to Next Generation Cities and Planet Earth future
Conveners: Daniel Schertzer , Cedo Maksimovic , Herman Russchenberg , Stefano Tinti 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room D1

GDB3 Media

Is 2 degrees possible without relying on carbon storage and capture?
Conveners: Shaun Lovejoy , Oksana Tarasova , Thomas Blunier 
Fri, 28 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room E1

GDB4 Media|ECS

Is Open Science the way to go?
Conveners: Claudia Alves de Jesus Rydin , Susanne Buiter , Bárbara Ferreira 
Thu, 27 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB5 Media

Great Debate on Great Extinctions
Convener: Nicholas T. Arndt  | Co-Convener: Helmut Weissert 
Tue, 25 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room E1

GDB6 ECS

Should early career scientists be judged by their publication record? A set of group debates
Conveners: Samuel Illingworth , Lena Noack , Laura Roberts Artal , Mathew Stiller-Reeve , Marie Charrière 
Wed, 26 Apr, 19:00–20:30 / Room G1