Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.4
Clouds, Aerosols and Radiation (General Session)
Convener: Johannes Quaas  | Co-Conveners: Andrea I. Flossmann , Andreas Macke 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.9
The global monsoon system: variability and dynamics
Convener: Jianping Li  | Co-Conveners: Pascal Terray , Andrew Turner 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.1
Gas Phase Composition and Reactivity (including HOx, NOx, and halogens)
Convener: Hartwig Harder  | Co-Conveners: Terry Dillon , Luc Vereecken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.7
Megacities: Air Quality and Climate Impacts from Local to Global Scales
Convener: Luisa Molina  | Co-Conveners: Michael Gauss , Alexander Baklanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.1/AS4.2/CL2.10
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Mike Wotton 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.7/AS4.10
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.17
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA)
Convener: Christopher Taylor  | Co-Conveners: Harald Kunstmann , Serge Janicot , Béatrice Marticorena , Lorenzo Genesio 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.8
Polar Ozone and Polar Stratospheric Clouds
Convener: Geir O. Braathen  | Co-Conveners: Bjoern-Martin Sinnhuber , Farahnaz Khosrawi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.4/AS4.1/CL2.14
Hydrological change versus climate change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manfred Mudelsee , Demetris Koutsoyiannis 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks
Convener: Reik Donner  | Co-Convener: Jürgen Kurths 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.11
Atmospheric composition of a SE Asian tropical rainforest: Results from the OP3 and ACES projects
Convener: James Lee  | Co-Convener: Nick Hewitt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
CL4.11/AS4.13/GMPV15
Volcanic Activity and the Earth System (co-organized)
Convener: Claudia Timmreck 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
OS12/AS1.7
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /