Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

OS12/AS1.7
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: Riwal Plougonven  | Co-Conveners: Ulrich Achatz , Erich Becker , Chantal Staquet 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.8
High Resolution Cloud Models
Co-Convener: Xiaopeng Cui 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.16
High Resolution Active Optical Remote Sensing of Atmospheric Processes
Convener: Simone Lolli  | Co-Convener: Syed Ismail 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.6
Remote-Sensing of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide and Methane
Convener: Michael Buchwitz  | Co-Convener: Sander Houweling 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.19
Observing and predicting precipitation in arid to semi-arid regions
Convener: Paul Kucera  | Co-Convener: Roelof Burger 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
AS3.13
Source apportionment of air pollutants in atmospheric science
Convener: Andre S. H. Prevot  | Co-Conveners: Xavier Querol , Yi-Fan Li , Jozef Pacyna , Shu Tao 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.15
Remote Sensing of Clouds and Aerosols: Techniques and Applications
Convener: Gerrit de Leeuw  | Co-Conveners: Alexander Kokhanovsky , Jan Cermak 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP2.3/AS4.15/CL4.5/OS13
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Atmosphere, Ocean and the Climate System (co-organized)
Convener: Stefano Pierini  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Dethloff , Christoph C. Raible 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Kenji Nakamura 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 15:30–19:00  /
AS1.18
Climate and Environmental changes in East Asia region
Convener: Soon-Il An  | Co-Convener: Rokjin Park 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.9/AS4.20
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Carbon and water cycles at multiple spatial and temporal scales (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Markus Reichstein  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Dario Papale 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /