Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.3
Precipitation: Measurement, Climatology, Remote Sensing, and Modeling (General Session)
Convener: Silas Michaelides  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Levizzani , Kenji Nakamura 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 15:30–19:00  /
AS1.13
Observing stratospheric dynamics and chemistry
Convener: Johannes Laube  | Co-Conveners: Harald Boenisch , Klaus Pfeilsticker , Sue Schauffler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.2
Aerosol Chemistry and Microphysics (General Session)
Convener: Urs Baltensperger  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Mentel , Astrid Kiendler-Scharr 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.10
Atmospheric composition: variability and trends
Convener: Oksana Tarasova  | Co-Conveners: Euan Nisbet , Geir O. Braathen , Sophie Szopa 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.14
Modelling Stratospheric Dynamics and Chemistry
Convener: Peter Braesicke  | Co-Convener: Ulrike Langematz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.11
Dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and the troposphere
Convener: Thomas Reichler  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Bo Christiansen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.4/AS1.22/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Yi He  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Michael Bruen , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.3/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Hans D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Karen Aplin , Colin Price , Yoav Yair , Serge Soula 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.3/AS4.17
Biosphere-atmosphere interactions: Trends and spatio-temporal variability in biogeochemical surface fluxes (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Stoy  | Co-Conveners: Andrew Richardson , Sebastiaan Luyssaert 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.5
Recent Developments in Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
Convener: Uwe Harlander  | Co-Convener: Andreas Will 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Kaj Mantzius Hansen , Robert Vautard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.14
From gas to particles, new perspectives on organic compounds in the atmosphere
Convener: Barbara Noziere  | Co-Convener: Markku Kulmala 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.18
Physical and chemical properties and impacts of atmospheric aerosols over arid and semi-arid regions
Co-Conveners: François Dulac , Alexander Baklanov , Slobodan Nickovic , Maria Rita Perrone 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML3
Arthur Holmes Medal Lecture by Roland von Huene
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 17:00–17:45  /
ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Jean-Yves Parlange
Convener: Tuija Pulkkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 18:30–19:15  /