Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.2
Numerical Weather Prediction and Data Assimilation (including Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture)
Convener: Jose A Garcia-Moya  | Co-Convener: Haraldur Ólafsson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.1
Air-Land Interactions (General Session) (co-sponsored by iLEAPS)
Convener: Andreas Ibrom  | Co-Convener: Thomas Foken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.4
Air Pollution Modelling
Convener: Jørgen Brandt  | Co-Conveners: Kaj Mantzius Hansen , Robert Vautard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
 / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.19
Monitoring Atmospheric Composition and Climate
Co-Convener: Richard Engelen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.5/AS4.18
Biosphere-Atmosphere interactions: Improving measurements and models of soil respiration and its components (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jens-Arne Subke  | Co-Convener: Paul Stoy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.11
Hydrological change: Future projections of hydrological behaviour
Convener: Harald Kunstmann  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Hagemann , Murugesu Sivapalan , Bettina Schaefli 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NP3.8
Geophysical Downscaling Methods
Convener: Tobias Sauter  | Co-Conveners: Victor Venema , Douglas Maraun , Erika Coppola 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML5
Vilhelm Bjerknes Medal Lecture by Akio Arakawa
Convener: Charlotte Bay Hasager 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–11:15  /
AS1.1
Dynamical Meteorology (General Session)
Convener: Suzanne L. Gray  | Co-Conveners: Olivia Romppainen-Martius , Gwendal Rivière 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS1.15
Joint Session of the MLT and the CAWSES programme
Convener: Peter Preusse  | Co-Conveners: Martin Kaufmann , Franz-Josef Lübken 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session)
Convener: Vladimir K. Makin  | Co-Convener: Neil Wells 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
BG2.2/AS4.16
Biosphere-Atmosphere Interactions: From biogenic primary exchange to atmospheric fluxes of reactive trace gases (co-sponsored by iLEAPS) (co-organized)
Convener: Jürgen Kesselmeier  | Co-Conveners: Janne Rinne , Jörg-Peter Schnitzler 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS2.3
Basic Studies on Turbulence in Atmospheric and Oceanic Boundary Layers (General Session)
Convener: Arakel Petrosyan 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:30  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
AS3.9
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
IG3/AS4.3
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: Ralf Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Röckmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /