Search


Days


Programme Groups

AS – Atmospheric Sciences

AS1.12
Chemistry and Dynamics of the Upper Troposphere / Lower Stratosphere (UTLS)
Convener: Peter Hoor  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Birner , Cornelius Schiller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
AS2.4
Boundary Layers in High Latitudes: Physical and Chemical Processes, Observational and Monitoring Programs, Modeling and Analysis
Convener: William Neff  | Co-Conveners: Günther Heinemann , Anna Jones , Stefania Argentini , Philip Anderson 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
AS3.9
Satellite observations of tropospheric composition and pollution, analyses with models and applications
Convener: Andreas Richter  | Co-Conveners: Cathy Clerbaux , Pieternel Levelt 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
IG3/AS4.3
Stable Isotopes in Atmospheric Research (co-organized)
Convener: Ralf Koppmann  | Co-Conveners: Astrid Kiendler-Scharr , Thomas Röckmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.1/AS4.4/NH1.13
Flash floods: Observations, modelling, forecasting and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Rolf Weingartner , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
AS4.7
Aeolian dust: initiator, player, and recorder of environmental change
Convener: Peter Knippertz  | Co-Convener: Jan-Berend Stuut 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SM2.6/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Charles Estabrook , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Karl Koch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
AS0
Open Session on the Lower, Middle, and Upper Atmosphere
Convener: Martin Juckes 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
AS3.3
Atmospheric Ice Particles
Convener: Hinrich Grothe  | Co-Conveners: Martina Krämer , Peter Spichtinger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
AS3.17
Ground-based remote sounding of greenhouse gases
Convener: Ralf Sussmann  | Co-Conveners: Justus Notholt , Martine de Maziere 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
AS1.10
Dynamics and chemistry of atmospheric convection
Convener: Jun-Ichi Yano  | Co-Conveners: Leo Donner , Holger Tost 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
AS3.5
Vertical and Long-Range Transport of Trace Gases and Aerosols
Convener: Andreas Stohl  | Co-Convener: Mark G. Lawrence 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
AS3.16
New developments in tropospheric profiling techniques
Convener: Folkert Boersma  | Co-Convener: Michel Van Roozendael 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
AS4.6
Patterns in Soil-Vegetation-Atmosphere Systems: Monitoring, Modelling, and Data Assimilation
Convener: Clemens Simmer  | Co-Conveners: Michael Herbst , Jan Vanderborght , Jörg Schwinger 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
AS4.9
Infrasound monitoring for atmospheric studies
Convener: Alexis Le Pichon  | Co-Convener: Läslo G. Evers 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /