Search


Days


Programme Groups

SM – Seismology

SM2.6/AS4.8
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Dr. Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Charles Estabrook , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Karl Koch 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
TS8.3/G8/SM2.8
Large continental faults and related earthquake cycle: short vs long term slip rate and their role in continental deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
SM5.1
Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ?
Co-Convener: Anne Paul 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
NH4.3/SM6.3
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
TS8.6/SM3.3
Seismotectonics of the Marmara Sea region (co-organized)
Convener: Oliver Heidbach  | Co-Convener: Marco Bohnhoff 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GD6.5/GMPV47/SM6.11
The mantle from surface to core: integrating seismology, mineral physics, geodynamics and petrology (co-organized)
Convener: Saskia Goes  | Co-Conveners: Joya Tetreault , Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni , Juan Carlos Afonso , Hans-Peter Bunge , Andrew Frassetto 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00  /
SM2.7
Seismotectonics: New results and approaches
Convener: Elisa Buforn  | Co-Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM6.5/ERE2.3
CO2 sequestration geophysics and predictive modelling (co-organized)
Convener: Stefan Buske  | Co-Conveners: Christopher Juhlin , Thomas Kempka 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /
GD6.6/GMPV53/MPRG20/PS9.2/SM6.12
The deep mantle, plumes, and chemical heterogeneity: structure, dynamics, and evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Stephane Labrosse  | Co-Conveners: Daniel Frost , Christine Thomas , Ulrich Hansen , John Tarduno , Paul Tackley 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00  /
SM1.5/TS8.8
Active Seismic studies of the Crust (co-organized)
Convener: Pekka Heikkinen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00  /