Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards


NH1 – Meteorological Hazards
NH2 – Hydrological Hazards
NH3 – Volcanic Hazards
NH4 – Landslide Hazards
NH5 – Earthquake Hazards
NH6 – Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH7 – Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
NH8 – Biological Hazards
NH9 – Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH10 – Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH11 – Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH12 – Co-listed sessions

ML24
Plinius Medal Lecture by Helen Crowley (co-listed)
Convener: B. D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:45–16:30 / Room 6
ML26
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by Jochen Zschau (co-listed)
Convener: B. D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:45–14:30 / Room 6
NH1 –  Meteorological Hazards
NH1.1
Precipitation Science
Convener: E.A.S. Smith  | Co-Conveners: A. Mugnai , G. J. Tripoli , E. Foufoula-Georgiou , G. Boni , M.C. Llasat 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 6
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
HS8.1/AS4.1/NH1.2/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: R. Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: C. Onof , P. Burlando , G. Grossi , A. A. Carsteanu 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH1.4
Extreme Events Induced by Weather and Climate Change: Evaluation, Forecasting and Proactive Planning
Convener: A. Loukas  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , U. Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.5/HS13.01
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Convener: N. R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.7/AS4.4
Lightning and its Atmospheric Effects (co-organized)
Convener: H. D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Y. Yair , S. Soula , T. Neubert , M. Fullekrug 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–18:30 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2 –  Hydrological Hazards
NH2.1
Floods: monitoring, modelling, risk and uncertainty
Convener: G. T. Aronica  | Co-Conveners: H. Apel , F Pappenberger , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.6/NH2.3
Floodplain mapping and flood prevention techniques in the 21st century (co-organized)
Convener: G. Di Baldassarre  | Co-Conveners: M. Disse , F Pappenberger , R. Moussa , G. J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM3.3/CL65/HS13.03/NH2.4
Flooding and climate during the last two millennia (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Dr Macdonald , RC Chiverrell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS10.2/NH2.5
Flash flood events: observations, processes and forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: M. Borga  | Co-Conveners: G. T. Aronica , G. Blöschl , J. Szolgay , R. Weingartner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS2.5/NH2.7
Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods (co-organized)
Convener: G. Laaha  | Co-Conveners: L. M. Tallaksen , A. Castellarin , J. Szolgay 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Hall A
NH2.8
Quantitative Methods for Desertification Monitoring and Assessment
Convener: Dr. Adel Sepehr  | Co-Convener: A. Hassanli 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.9
Alluvial fans and debris cones: Risk assessment and Climate Change Impacts
Convener: Rudolf-Miklau  | Co-Conveners: M. Stoffel , Dr. Huebl 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3 –  Volcanic Hazards
NH3.1/GMPV22
Volcanic threats: hazard identification, assessment and risk mitigation (co-organized)
Convener: Vye  | Co-Convener: M. Watson 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4 –  Landslide Hazards
NH4.1/GM6.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (co-organized)
Convener: V. Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: J. Wasowski , Keefer , R. W. Jibson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2/HS11.7
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: T.A. Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: E. Zehe , J.-P. Malet , Lindenmaier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.3
Landslides Triggered by Rainfall Events
Convener: K.-t. Chang  | Co-Convener: M. Borga 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS11.1/NH4.4
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: G. Crosta , P. Frattini 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 35
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM6.2/NH4.5
Processes and rates of rock slope erosion: weathering, detachment, and transport (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Krautblatter , S. Loew 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4.6
Hydrological, hydraulic and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Florineth  | Co-Conveners: H. P. Rauch , F. Graf , Rey 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.7/HS2.7
Natural and anthropogenic hazards related to water reservoirs (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment
Convener: G. Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Korup , M. Jaboyedoff 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.9
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: M. Jaboyedoff  | Co-Conveners: M.-H. Derron , C. Froese 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.10
Impacts of climate change and land-use change on landslides
Convener: J. Wasowski 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.11
Time and intensity prediction in landslide hazard assessment
Convener: F. Catani  | Co-Conveners: JL Zêzere , J.-P. Malet 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.12
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes
Convener: J. Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: V. Del Gaudio , H.-B. Havenith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.13
Terrain Instability Analysis and Mass Movement Prevention
Convener: Meng  | Co-Conveners: Ma , Wang 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.14/HS11.6
Landslide Forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: F. Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: G. G.R. Iovine , M. Parise 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.15
Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies
Convener: P. Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: A. Günther , F. Guzzetti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.16
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: L. Franzi  | Co-Convener: M. Arattano 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.17
Rockfalls - Analysis, Simulation and Protection
Convener: A. Volkwein  | Co-Conveners: LKA Dorren , Berger 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5 –  Earthquake Hazards
NH5.1/SM4.5
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (including Sergey Soloviev and Plinius Medal Lectures) (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Wiemer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:05 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: P.F. Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-organized)
Convener: P.F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Chelidze 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6 –  Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH6.1
Tsunami: Science, Prevention and Mitigation Measures
Convener: S. Tinti  | Co-Convener: E. Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM4.2/NH6.2
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: S. Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.3
Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: E. Pelinovsky  | Co-Convener: C Kharif 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.4
Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change
Convener: C. Violante  | Co-Conveners: P. Lionello , F. J. Mendez 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7 –  Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
NH7.2
Snow avalanche formation and dynamics
Co-Convener: J. Schweizer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR10.1/CL40/NH7.3
Climate change impacts on glaciers, permafrost and related hazards (co-organized)
Convener: C. Huggel  | Co-Conveners: B. Raup , A. Kääb , C. Schneider 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
CR8.3/HS13.06/NH7.4
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: D.J. Quincey , C. Huggel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 33
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8 –  Biological Hazards
NH8.1/BG2.9
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: R. Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: L. Telesca , McKenzie , Millington 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.2/AS4.5/CL23
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: M.G. Pereira  | Co-Conveners: R. Trigo , Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SSS18/BG2.8/NH8.3
Wildfire in Forest Landscapes: Desertification, Degradation, Debris Flows, & Damage Control (co-organized)
Convener: Wittenberg  | Co-Convener: Bautista 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH9 –  Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH9.1/BG2.10/SSS44
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: J. A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Kostarelos , B. D. Malamud , L. Li 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Attendance 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.2/GM7.3
Natural and anthropogenic hazards in karst areas (co-organized)
Convener: M. Parise  | Co-Conveners: J. De Waele , Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM7.2/NH9.4
Karst systems: dynamics, evolution and paleoenvironmental recordings (co-organized)
Convener: Gilli  | Co-Convener: J. De Waele 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH9.5
Radon, health and natural hazards
Convener: G. Gillmore  | Co-Conveners: R. Crockett , T. Przylibski 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ST14/NH9.6
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: N. B. Crosby  | Co-Convener: M. Voiculescu 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10 –  Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH10.1/EG5
Public policy and commercial applications of natural catastrophe risk assessment (co-organized)
Convener: Foote  | Co-Conveners: Bresch , Smolka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:15 / 17:30–19:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.2/EOS5
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials and to the Public (co-organized)
Convener: B. D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: M.C. Llasat , Bell , C.J. van Westen , Stewart , Liverman 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.4
Natural Hazards and Technological Disasters
Convener: E.G. Petrova  | Co-Conveners: E. Krausmann , Proske 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.6
Vulnerability, disaster resilience and adaptation - concepts, methods and applications
Convener: Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: S. Fuchs , T. Glade 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.7
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: E. Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Hagelman III 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.11
Early warning systems for natural hazards and risks
Convener: T. Glade 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.13/EG6
Natural hazard risk management: From risk assessment to economic aspects and societal decision making (co-organized)
Convener: S. Fuchs  | Co-Conveners: T.A. Bogaard , M. Jaboyedoff , K. Sudmeier-Rieux 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.14
Lessons Learning and Best Practices for Disaster Risk Mitigation
Convener: S. Scheer  | Co-Convener: Prof. Ranguelov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.15/EG7
Improving coordination between European civil protection and the scientific community (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Cordonnier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11 –  Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11.2
Modelling and simulation of dangerous phenomena, and innovative techniques for hazard evaluation, mapping, mitigation
Convener: G. G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Pastor , Dr. Huebl , Witt , AC Costa 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
G15/NH11.4
Ground Movement: Measurements, Subsurface Causes, and Interpretation (co-organized)
Convener: Fokker  | Co-Convener: Muntendam-Bos 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 24
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH12 –  Co-listed sessions
EOS4
The future of European engineering: education and research (co-listed)
Convener: A. M. Tarquis  | Co-Conveners: Baveye , Perrier , J. M. Redondo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 9
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area EOS
BG4.1/AS4.7
Fire in the Earth System (co-listed)
Convener: A. Spessa  | Co-Convener: O. Wild 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
CL41
Mid-latitude Cyclones and Storms: Diagnostics of Observed and Future Trends, and related Impacts (co-listed)
Convener: G.C. Leckebusch  | Co-Conveners: U. Ulbrich , J. G. Pinto 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL54/NP4.5
Climate time series analysis: Novel tools and their application (co-listed)
Convener: M. Mudelsee  | Co-Convener: M. H. Trauth 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 14
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.1
Open Session on Permafrost (co-listed)
Convener: S. Gruber  | Co-Convener: J. Noetzli 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.5
Modelling and Understanding Geophysical Systems as Complex Networks (co-listed)
Convener: R. V. Donner  | Co-Convener: J. Kurths 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
CR1.3
Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere Sciences (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: B. Kulessa , C. Hauck , O Eisen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.5/HS13.08
Scales and scaling in surface and subsurface hydrology (co-listed)
Convener: J. L. M. P. de Lima  | Co-Conveners: M. Marani , W. Krajewski 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
GM9.1
Coastal zone geomorphologic interactions: natural versus human-induced driving factors (co-listed)
Convener: M. Stancheva  | Co-Conveners: A.C.W. Baas , Anfuso 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM1.3/NP3.10
Stochastic Transport and Emergent Scaling on the Earth's Surface (co-listed)
Convener: E. Foufoula-Georgiou 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.2
Atmospheric and climate complexity over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: S. Lovejoy  | Co-Conveners: V. Lucarini , Royer 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.4
Geophysical Extremes: Scaling representations and their applications (co-listed)
Convener: D. Koutsoyiannis  | Co-Conveners: A. A. Carsteanu , A. Langousis 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP5.1
Predictability, model error dynamics, and high impact events (co-listed)
Convener: Z. Toth  | Co-Conveners: S. Vannitsem , Reynolds 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
HS3.2
Fissured and karstified aquifers (co-listed)
Convener: F. Gabrovsek  | Co-Conveners: T. Graf , S. Birk 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: Prof. Korepanov , A.-M. Harri 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems (co-listed)
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat-Felix 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM4.4/NP3.7
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: M. Cocco , G. Zöller 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP16
Tsunamites and seismites: time-space constraints for prediction? (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-listed)
Convener: Mudry  | Co-Convener: Chellai 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y