Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology


TS1 – Brittle Deformation
TS2 – Ductile Deformation: Magmatism, Metamorphism and Rheology
TS3 – Interplay between Lithospheric, Tectonic and Surface Processes
TS4 – Rates of Tectonic Processes
TS5 – From Continental Rifting to Oceanic Spreading and Mid Ocean Ridges
TS6 – Convergent settings: subduction and collision
TS7 – Earthquake Phenomena
TS8 – Modelling Tectonic and Structural Geology Processes (Laboratory and Numerical)
TS9 – Plate Tectonics
TS10 – Co-listed sessions

ML20
Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture by Stefan M. Schmid (co-listed)
Convener: C. R. Ranero 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 16
TS0
Open session: Tectonics and Structural Geology
Convener: C. R. Ranero  | Co-Convener: F. Storti 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale (co-listed)
Convener: Gaonac'h  | Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 15
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
TS1 –  Brittle Deformation
TS1.2
Geometry, kinematics, and deformation mechanisms in foreland thrust belts
Convener: S. Tavani  | Co-Convener: Blanc 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS1.3
Fault processes in nature and lab at all scales and dimensions
Convener: C.M. Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: B. Grasemann , F. Balsamo , Shipton , F. Storti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS1.4
Fractured reservoirs of crustal fluids
Convener: SL Philipp  | Co-Convener: A. Gudmundsson 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS2 –  Ductile Deformation: Magmatism, Metamorphism and Rheology
TS2.2
Deformation processes: microstructures, textures, rheology and fluid migration
Convener: H. de Bresser  | Co-Conveners: Stunitz , E. Heilbronner , Fusseis , G. Dresen , L. Menegon 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS3 –  Interplay between Lithospheric, Tectonic and Surface Processes
TS3.1
Geodynamics of the Alps - from deep-seated to surface processes
Convener: Rosenberg  | Co-Conveners: C. Sue , Bousquet 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.6/EG11/GD16/TS3.2
Shaping the topography of the continents from the Inside Out (co-organized)
Convener: J. Ebbing  | Co-Convener: R W England 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 14:15–19:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM6.2/GD19/TS3.3
Multidisciplinary Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (co-organized)
Convener: I. M. Artemieva  | Co-Convener: A. G. Jones 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/TS3.4
Active Source Images of the Crust (sponsored by IGCP 559) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Stephenson  | Co-Conveners: A. Korja , Goleby , R. Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS4 –  Rates of Tectonic Processes
GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Codilean , S. M. Mudd , Garcia 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 29
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS5 –  From Continental Rifting to Oceanic Spreading and Mid Ocean Ridges
TS5.1
Couplings between magmatic, tectonic and hydrothermal processes at mid-ocean ridges
Convener: Fontaine  | Co-Convener: Delacour 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS5.2
Extension-related processes and rifting in ancient versus modern settings
Convener: A. Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Corfield , G. Manatschal , G. Leslie 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6 –  Convergent settings: subduction and collision
GM4.6/TS6.1
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
TS6.2/GD4
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Origin? (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.3
Lithospheric processes in continental extension at convergent margin settings
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.4
Subduction zone seismotectonics: Temporal and spatial observations and models
Convener: N. Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Henrys , FJ Tilmann , M. Rosenau 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS6.6/G27/GD21/SM3.1
The Alpine-Himalayan orogeny: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (including Stephan Mueller Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: C. Faccenna  | Co-Conveners: Dr Govers , A. Robertson , ten Veen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–19:00 / Room 16
 / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 16
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH11.1/G23/GD14/GMPV20/SM3.2/TS6.7
Sumatra: Deformation Processes, Earthquakes, Volcanoes and Tsunamis (co-organized)
Convener: McCloskey  | Co-Conveners: Chlieh , FJ Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS7 –  Earthquake Phenomena
TS7.1
Earthquake Geology
Convener: R. Caputo  | Co-Convener: Pavlides 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: Vannucchi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
TS8 –  Modelling Tectonic and Structural Geology Processes (Laboratory and Numerical)
TS8.1
Dynamics of microscale processes: nature, experiments and numerical simulations
Convener: Piazolo  | Co-Conveners: Bons , M. Jessell 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
TS9 –  Plate Tectonics
TS9.2
Plate tectonics in the Indian Ocean: a tribute to Roland Schlich
Convener: J. Dyment  | Co-Conveners: Weis , M. Schaming 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–20:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Stein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS10 –  Co-listed sessions
GD3/SSP22/TS10.1
Basin Dynamics (co-organized)
Convener: M. Scheck-Wenderoth  | Co-Convener: Bayer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 17
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL30
Interactions between tectonics, climate and biosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. H. Trauth  | Co-Convener: M. Strecker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM4.4
Late Neogene Topographic Change in the Alps (co-listed)
Convener: K. Stüwe  | Co-Convener: S. Willett 
GM4.5
Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens (co-listed)
Convener: S. Castelltort  | Co-Convener: Walcott 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
GM9.3
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Jacobs , Vachtman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 19
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.1
Mechanics and Structure of Seismic Fault Zones (co-listed)
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: F. Renard 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.1/SM4.5
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (including Sergey Soloviev and Plinius Medal Lectures) (co-listed)
Co-Convener: Wiemer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:05 / Room 6
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-listed)
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: P.F. Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes (co-listed)
Convener: P.F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-listed)
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Chelidze 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y