Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards


NH1 – Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
NH2 – Volcanic Hazards
NH3 – Landslide Hazards
NH4 – Earthquake Hazards
NH5 – Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH6 – Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
NH7 – Wildfire Hazards
NH8 – Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH9 – Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH10 – Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH11 – Short Courses
NH12 – Co-listed sessions

ML19
Plinius Medal Lecture by Ira Didenkulova
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:45–11:30 / Room 10
ML20
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by David Keefer
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:45–11:30 / Room 4
NH1 –  Hydro-Meteorological Hazards
NH1.3/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Hans D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Karen Aplin , Colin Price , Yoav Yair , Serge Soula 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.4/HS13.3
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.7/AS4.10
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH1.9
Hydrometeorological modeling under extremes: issues of scale, dependence and robust frameworks for collective risk assessment
Convener: Boyko Dodov  | Co-Conveners: Andràs Bàrdossy , Murugesu Sivapalan , Antonio Parodi , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.4/AS1.22/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: YI HE  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Michael Bruen , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15 / Room 38
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
HS11.1/AS4.4/NH1.13
Flash floods: Observations, modelling, forecasting and impacts (co-organized)
Convener: Marco Borga  | Co-Conveners: Jan Szolgay , Rolf Weingartner , Giuseppe Tito Aronica , Günter Blöschl 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall A
HS4.2
Improving process understanding, classification, model development and evaluation in hydrology using comparative assessment techniques
Convener: Fabrizio Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Tobias Krueger , Koray Kamil YILMAZ 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 36
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH2 –  Volcanic Hazards
NH2.1/GMPV11
Hazardous volcanic flows associated with eruptions and landslides (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Antonio Costa , Helene Massol , Micol Todesco , Marcel Hürlimann , Alexander Belousov , Oleg Melnik 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH2.2
Passive satellite techniques and ground-based potential field investigations of volcanic activity
Convener: Nicola Pergola  | Co-Conveners: Valerio Tramutoli , Fred Prata , Vincenzo Lapenna 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GMPV10/NH2.5
Understanding and forecasting of volcanic hazards and risks: paradigms and progress (co-organized)
Convener: Warner Marzocchi  | Co-Convener: Gordon Woo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH3 –  Landslide Hazards
NH3.2
Landslide Forecasting
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: Mario Parise , Giulio G.R. Iovine , Denis Cohen 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener: Vincenzo Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: Randall W. Jibson , Janusz Wasowski , David Keefer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.4
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI and GM)
Convener: Janusz Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Gilles Grandjean 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.6
Mechanisms of landslides under seismic and rainstorm conditions
Convener: Hiroshi FUKUOKA  | Co-Conveners: Irasema Alcántara-Ayala , Ogbonnaya Igwe 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.5
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: Marc-Henri Derron  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Corey Froese 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.8
Large slope instabilities: from dating, triggering, monitoring and evolution modelling to hazard assessment
Convener: Giovanni Crosta  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Oliver Korup , Lars Harald Blikra 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.9
Landslide risk assessment methods and strategies
Convener: Paola Reichenbach  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Günther , Fausto Guzzetti 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.10
Hydrological, hydraulic, and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Frank Graf , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.11
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Daniele Giordan , Norifumi Hotta , Paolo Allasia , Muneyuki Arai 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.12
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments
Convener: Paolo Frattini  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Crosta 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH3.13
Prediction and classification techniques in landslide hazard assessment
Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan  | Co-Convener: Lee Saro 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GM8.5/NH3.14
Rockfall I&II: Detachment, trajectory modelling, deposition and mitigation strategies (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Krautblatter  | Co-Conveners: Nick Rosser , Luuk Dorren , Frédéric Berger , Axel Volkwein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
HS13.13/NH3.16
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Erwin Zehe , Falk Lindenmaier 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 34
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH4 –  Earthquake Hazards
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
NH4.1/SM4.3
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.2/SM4.4
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.3/SM6.3
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH4.4/SM6.4
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale (co-organized)
Convener: Konstantinos Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Qinghua Huang 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS8.5/G19/GD2.10/GMPV43/NH4.6/SM6.6
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SM4.2/NH4.9
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Gert Zöller 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z
SM4.1/NH4.11
Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warnings (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GD5.2/G23/NH4.12/SM3.5/TS6.10
Subduction zone dynamics: seismogenic zone and forearc deformation (co-organized)
Convener: Nina Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: Hans-Peter Bunge , Taras Gerya , John McCloskey , Frederik Tilmann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 31
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SM2.2/GD2.15/HS13.9/NH4.13/TS2.6
Fault zone processes from (integrated) geophysical imaging (co-organized)
Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk  | Co-Conveners: Stella Pytharouli , James Kirkpatrick 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
TS6.8/GD5.6/NH4.14/SM3.6
Caribbean and South American subduction zones: subduction processes and resulting tectonics, seismogenesis and fore-arc evolution (co-organized)
Convener: Boris Marcaillou  | Co-Conveners: Paola Vannucchi , Ernst Flueh 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 32
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH5 –  Sea and Ocean Hazards
NH5.1
Tsunamis of different origins: new developments in modeling hazard, vulnerability and risk (including Plinius Medal Lecture)
Convener: Stefano Tinti  | Co-Conveners: Ira Didenkulova , Marta Marcos 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
 / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH5.2
Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Convener: Christian Kharif 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / 18:45–19:45 / Room D
NH6 –  Snow Avalanches and Glacial Hazards
CR8.2/NH6.1
Glacial Lake Outburst Floods: Current issues - future concerns (co-organized)
Convener: John Reynolds  | Co-Conveners: Christian Huggel , D.J. Quincey 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.3
Snow cover and avalanches
Co-Conveners: Jürg Schweizer , Alec van Herwijnen , David Mc Clung 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7 –  Wildfire Hazards
NH7.1/AS4.2/CL2.10
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Mike Wotton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.2/ESSI19/SSS49
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Donald McKenzie 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8 –  Environmental and other Hazards (Heavy Metals, Karst, Radon, Space Weather)
NH8.1/BG1.4/SSS42
Heavy-metal contamination of water, air, soil, and foodcrops (co-organized)
Convener: Jennifer A. Holden  | Co-Conveners: Bruce D. Malamud , Loretta Li , Konstantinos Kostarelos 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.2/GM8.8
Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst Areas (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Jo De Waele , Francisco Gutierrez 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH8.3
Radon health and natural hazards.
Convener: Gavin Gillmore  | Co-Conveners: Vivek Walia , Robin Crockett , Tadeusz Przylibski , BAJWA BIKRAM JIT SINGH 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
ERE2.2/NH8.4
CO2 migration from analogue and technical reservoirs with latest updates from CO2 storage pilots (co-organized)
Convener: Michael Kühn  | Co-Conveners: Claus Otto , Bert van der Meer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 6
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
ST5/NH8.5
Space Weather and its Effects on Terrestrial and Geo-Space Environments: Science and Applications (co-organized)
Convener: Norma B. Crosby  | Co-Convener: Mirela Voiculescu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
NH9 –  Natural Hazards and Society (Risk, Vulnerability, Reinsurance, Education, Communications, etc.)
NH9.1/EG3
Developing Future Approaches to Climate and Geo-hazard Risk Assessment: Relating Disaster Risk Reduction and Risk Transfer (co-organized)
Convener: Matthew Foote  | Co-Convener: Anselm Smolka 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.2
Vulnerability in Natural Hazard and Risk Analysis
Convener: Joern Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Sven Fuchs 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.3/EOS6
Natural Hazards Education and Communications to Students, Government Officials, and the Public (co-organized)
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud  | Co-Conveners: Yoav Yair , Oded Katz , Giorgio Boni , Maria-Carmen Llasat 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.4
Natural Hazards and Technological Disasters
Convener: Elena Petrova  | Co-Convener: Ana Maria Cruz Naranjo 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:15 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.5
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: Eric Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Ron Hagelman III 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–14:45 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.9
Reconstructing terrestrial and coastal hazards from geological archives: mechanisms, processes, and predictability
Conveners: Crescenzo Violante , Achim Brauer 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 2
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.10
Warning systems for natural and man-made hazards
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti  | Co-Convener: Vincenzo Lapenna 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.11/CL4.12
Mountain Risks and integrated multi-risk analysis: predictions, management and governance - in context of climate and societal change (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Stefan Schneiderbauer , Jean-Philippe Malet 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 4
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.12
The impact of hazards on urban areas and landscape
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Convener: Agostino Goretti 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.13
Natural Hazard Resilient Cities
Convener: damien serre  | Co-Convener: Bruno Barroca 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 15:30–16:45 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
NH9.14
Environmental hazards and Ancient Societies: Lessons from the Past?
Convener: Manuel Sintubin  | Co-Conveners: Klaus-G. Hinzen , Alessandro Maria Michetti , Miguel Angel Rodriguez Pascua 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 1
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10 –  Multihazards (sessions bringing together > 1 hazard; not covered in other sessions)
NH10.2
Innovative techniques for evaluating, mapping, and decreasing the risk posed by dangerous phenomena: from modelling to monitoring, to knowledge dissemination
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Christoph Aubrecht , Stefan Scheer 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH10.3
Georisks connected with large dam projects
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
MPRG13/GMPV54/NH10.6
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Dan Faulkner , Georg Dresen , Luigi Burlini 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 42
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH11 –  Short Courses
SC3/NH11.1
An Introduction to Time-Series Analysis for the Investigation of Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00 / Room 3
NH12 –  Co-listed sessions
ST3.5
Ionospheric threats to GNSS based systems in view of the next solar maximum
Convener: Giorgiana De Franceschi  | Co-Conveners: Alain Bourdillon , Jan Laštovička 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 08:30–10:00 / Room 13
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall Z
GM8.1
Geomorphic Processes in coupled hillslope-channel systems
Convener: Thomas Hoffmann  | Co-Conveners: Michael Maerker , Oliver Korup , Johannes B. Ries 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 07 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM8.4
Hillslope processes in space and time
Convener: Birgit Terhorst 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM8.3
The geomorphic significance of mass wasting processes
Convener: Francesco Brardinoni  | Co-Convener: Brian McArdell 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 07 May, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
GM4.1
Geomorphic response to environmental change
Co-Conveners: Simon Armitage , Ian Candy , Gilles Erkens , Gerard Govers , Thomas Hoffmann , Olav Slaymaker 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
GM10.3
Dynamics of rocky coastlines
Convener: Nick Rosser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lim , Wayne Stephenson , David Kennedy 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00 / Room 21
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall XL
SSP3.3
Sedimentary processes and diagnostic features of high energy event deposits - storm, hurricane, tsunami (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Heinrich Bahlburg 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00 / Room 41
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
SSS20
Postfire hydrology and erosion processes: linking impacts across spatial and temporal scales
Convener: Gary Sheridan  | Co-Conveners: Susan Cannon , Patrick Lane 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 06 May, 10:30–12:00 / Room 8
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 06 May, 17:30–19:00 / Hall Z