Menu









Programme Groups

SM – Seismology


SM1 – General Seismology Symposia
SM2 – Earthquakes & Tectonics
SM3 – Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior
SM4 – The Lithosphere & the Earth's deep Interior
SM5 – Early warning, Prediction & Hazard
SM6 – Co-listed Sessions

ML24
Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture by Thomas Guy Masters
Convener: Ramon Carbonell 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 16:15–17:15 / Room 26
SM1 –  General Seismology Symposia
SM1.1/G3.9/TS1.2
Open Session on Seismology (including Beno Gutenberg Medal Lecture) (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Convener: CharLotte Krawczyk 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM1.2/EG11/G6.4/GD1.7/TS1.6
Large Scale European Research Facilities/Infrastructures: Data acquisition; Data Storage; Data Access (co-organized)
Convener: Massimo Cocco  | Co-Conveners: Wim Spakman , John Ludden 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–11:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.3/G3.8/GD3.7/GI-19/TS8.7
Improving seismic networks performances: from site selection to data integration (co-organized)
Convener: Damiano Pesaresi  | Co-Convener: John Clinton 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:00–12:45 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD144 / Mon, 04 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SM1.4/EG12/G6.5/GD2.10/GM5.8/TS4.8
TOPOEUROPE, The Evolving Topography of Europe (co-organized)
Convener: Sierd Cloetingh  | Co-Conveners: Jörg Ebbing , Josep Gallart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS6.1/G3.3/GD5.4/SM1.5
The Alpine-Himalayan convergence zone: from the Mediterranean to SE Asia (co-organized)
Convener: Rob Govers  | Co-Conveners: Claudio Faccenna , Alastair Robertson , Zohar Gvirtzman , Laurent Jolivet 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
 / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
TS6.2/GD5.9/GMPV46/SM1.6
Geodynamics of the Westernmost Mediterranean and Northwest Africa (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Manel Fernandez , Laurent Jolivet , Guillermo Booth-Rea 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD54 / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–14:15 / Room 40 
SM1.7/CR11.10/GI-18
Challenges of Polar Seismology: Logistics and technology, glacial and tectonic events (co-organized)
Convener: Trine Dahl-Jensen 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM1.8/G3.7/GD1.10/NH4.9/TS8.4
Recent Large Earthquake and Tsunami Activity (co-organized)
Convener: Ramon Carbonell  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Storti , Stefano Tinti , Mourad Bezzeghoud 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
EOS03/GD1.8/NH9.4/SM1.10/TS1.10
Science in tomorrow’s classroom (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Stephen Macko , Angelo Camerlenghi , Jean Luc Berenguer , Eve Arnold 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM1.11
Global capacity building efforts in Seismology
Convener: Florian Haslinger  | Co-Convener: Lars Ottemoller 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD101 / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Room 40 
GD6.1/GMPV55/SM1.12/TS4.6
Whole mantle dynamics: Linking surface and deep processes (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Rob Van der Voo , Clinton Conrad , Michael Gurnis 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
SM2 –  Earthquakes & Tectonics
SM2.1/GD2.12/TS8.6
New developements and Results on Seismotectonics (co-organized)
Convener: Mourad Bezzeghoud  | Co-Convener: Elisa Buforn 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM2.2
Earthquake source processes: source parameter scaling relations, and outstanding issues
Co-Conveners: Grzegorz Kwiatek , Joachim Ritter 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
TS8.1/SM2.5
Earthquake Geology and the imprint of seismic cycles (co-organized)
Convener: Riccardo Caputo  | Co-Conveners: Spyros Pavlides , Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall XL
TS5.1/GD4.4/GMPV35/SM2.9
Continental rifting & mid-ocean ridges : the role and mechanisms of tectonics, mantle dynamics, sedimentation and magmatism (co-organized)
Convener: Gwenn Peron-Pinvidic  | Co-Conveners: Cecile Robin , Kay Achenbach , Arjan Dijkstra 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD55 / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room 35 
TS4.1/G3.4/GMPV27/SM2.10
Crustal faulting and deformation processes observed by interferometric synthetic aperture radar (InSAR) (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Thomas R. Walter , Riccardo Lanari 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
SM2.12/G3.10/GD2.16/TS8.8
Intraplate faulting and seismicity with special reference to the Fennoscandian postglacial fault province (co-organized)
Co-Convener: Maria Ask 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:15 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM3 –  Geophysical Imaging of the Earth's Interior
SM3.1
Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Theoretical and Methodological Achievements in Seismic imaging
Convener: Edi Kissling  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Xavier Dessa , Ivan Koulakov , Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD146 / Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Room 7 
SM3.2/GD6.4/TS10.7
Seismic Imaging of the Earth's Interior: Results of active and passive tomography on local, regional and global scales. (co-organized)
Convener: Andrea Morelli  | Co-Conveners: Dapeng Zhao , Ivan Koulakov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 10:30–12:15 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD32 / Mon, 04 Apr, 19:00–19:45 / Room 25 
SM3.3
The QUEST project: progress on inverting seismic waveforms for sources and Earth's structure using 3-D wave propagation
Convener: Heiner Igel  | Co-Convener: Jean-Paul Montagner 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.4/TS1.7
Noise Interferometry: What can we learn from noise ? (co-organized)
Convener: Antonio Villaseñor  | Co-Conveners: Florent Brenguier , Martin Schimmel 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–10:15 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.5/GD2.13/TS8.5
Active seismic investigations of the Earth's crust (co-organized)
Convener: Alireza Malehmir  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD33 / Wed, 06 Apr, 12:15–13:00 / Room 25 
SM3.6/SSP2.4/SSS5.8/TS4.5
Imaging the shallow subsurface with seismic and GPR methods (co-organized)
Convener: Lars Nielsen  | Co-Conveners: Klaus Holliger , Hansruedi Maurer , Matthew Yedlin 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM3.7
Multi-dimensional electromagnetic modelling and inversion
Co-Convener: Pilar Queralt 
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD3.2/GI-16/SM3.9
Exploring crust and mantle under the oceans: innovative instrumentation, processing and interpretation of ocean-bottom data (co-organized)
Convener: Wolfram Geissler  | Co-Conveners: Hisashi Utada , Karin Sigloch , Daisuke Suetsugu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
ERE2.3/SM3.10
Geophysical methods applied to geological storage of CO2 (co-organized)
Convener: Christopher Juhlin  | Co-Convener: Stefan Buske 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 3
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD3 / Mon, 04 Apr, 18:30–19:15 / Room 37 
SM4 –  The Lithosphere & the Earth's deep Interior
GD2.4/SM4.1/TS10.2
The Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary (LAB) Dilemma (co-organized)
Convener: Ulrich Achauer  | Co-Conveners: Rainer Kind , Valentin Mikhailov , Alan G. Jones , Jaroslava Plomerova 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 37
 / Wed, 06 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM4.2/GD2.11/GMPV49/TS10.6
Thermal, chemical, and rheological boundary layers: How do they relate to each other? (co-organized)
Convener: Irina Artemieva  | Co-Conveners: Nicholas T. Arndt , Lev Vinnik 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
GD6.2/GMPV50/SM4.3
Whole mantle and transition zone structure, dynamics and evolution: multidisciplinary perspectives (co-organized)
Convener: Paul Tackley  | Co-Conveners: Andreas Stracke , J. Huw Davies , FUMIKO TAJIMA , Heiner Igel , Hitoshi Kawakatsu , Fenglin Niu 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD47 / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 35 
TS6.3/GD5.5/GMPV34/SM4.4
The subduction interface: cross-disciplinary views from Geodynamics-Geochemistry-Seismology (co-organized)
Convener: Philippe Agard  | Co-Conveners: Bradley Hacker , Aral Okay , Taras Gerya , José Alberto Padrón-Navarta , Frederik Tilmann , Nina Kukowski , Vicente López Sánchez-Vizcaíno 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
GD5.1/GMPV41/SM4.5/TS6.9
Subduction zone dynamics from the surface to the lower mantle (co-organized)
Convener: Susanne Buiter  | Co-Conveners: Francesca Funiciello , Jeroen van Hunen , Marina Manea , Vlad Constantin Manea , Yujiro Ogawa 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room 30
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD49 / Tue, 05 Apr, 14:30–15:15 / Room 40 
GD7.1/EMR12/GMPV18/SM4.6
Structure, Composition and Dynamics of the Deep Earth (co-organized)
Convener: Jon Mound  | Co-Convener: Michael Ammann 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room 22
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A
SM5 –  Early warning, Prediction & Hazard
NH4.3/SM5.1
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction (co-organized)
Convener: Michael E. Contadakis  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Xenos , Pier Francesco Biagi 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM5.2/NH4.7
Time-dependent earthquake occurrence and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Convener: Gert Zöller  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Mark Naylor 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM5.3
Advancements in Passive Seismic Monitoring of Induced Seismicity
Convener: Roland Gritto  | Co-Conveners: Marco Bohnhoff , Philippe Jousset 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 08 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 26
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
SM5.5/AS4.21
Research and Development in Nuclear Explosion Monitoring (co-organized)
Convener: Andreas Becker  | Co-Conveners: David Brown , Martin Kalinowski , Lars Ceranna , Yan Jia 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 06 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Room 27
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 06 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Wed, 06 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
NH4.4/SM5.6
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (co-organized)
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 11
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 04 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Mon, 04 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
G3.2/AS4.19/CL4.9/GD1.6/NH4.8/SM5.7
Geodesy and natural and induced hazards: Progress during 30 years of the WEGENER initiative (co-organized)
Convener: Susanna Zerbini  | Co-Convener: Mustapha Meghraoui 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 04 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 18
 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NH4.1/SM5.8
Seismo electro-magnetic phenomena and earthquakes precursors (co-organized)
Convener: Pier Francesco Biagi  | Co-Conveners: Masashi Hayakawa , Oleg Molchanov , Tommaso Maggipinto 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 10
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Halls X/Y
SM6 –  Co-listed Sessions
TS2.1
Fault zone structure, mechanics and evolution in nature and laboratory
Convener: Fabrizio Agosta  | Co-Conveners: Bob Holdsworth , Steven Smith , Renaud Toussaint 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room 28
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 05 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Tue, 05 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall XL
NP5.2
Inverse Problems and Data Assimilation in Geosciences
Convener: Olivier Talagrand  | Co-Convener: Peter Jan van Leeuwen 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Room 18
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 08 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Display Fri, 08 Apr, 08:00–17:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Summaries & DiscussionsPSD17 / Tue, 05 Apr, 08:30–09:15 / Room 37 
GMPV4
Signals from subsurface mass transport beneath volcanoes
Convener: Gilberto Saccorotti  | Co-Conveners: Gareth O'Brien , Roberto Scarpa 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 07 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room 20
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 07 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Display Thu, 07 Apr, 08:00–19:30 / Hall A