Search


Days


Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

GM4.2/EG9/TS4.1
Novel approaches to quantifying the timing and rate of landscape change (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: S. Mudd , Garcia 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
TS5.2
Extension-related processes and rifting in ancient versus modern settings
Convener: A. Robertson  | Co-Conveners: Corfield , G. Manatschal , G. Leslie 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NP3.8/HS13.09
Solid Earth geocomplexity: surface processes, morphology and natural resources over wide ranges of scale
Co-Convener: Q. Cheng 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–14:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
SSP18/EG12/CL64/GMPV23/TS9.3
Beyond 2013 - The future of European scientific drilling research (co-sponsored by IAS) (co-organized)
Convener: G. Camoin 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes
Convener: P. F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS6.3
Lithospheric processes in continental extension at convergent margin settings
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
TS6.4
Subduction zone seismotectonics: Temporal and spatial observations and models
Convener: N. Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: S. Henrys , F. Tilmann , M. Rosenau 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NH5.1/SM4.5
Earthquake Risk and Loss Estimates: New Directions (including Sergey Soloviev and Plinius Medal Lectures)
Co-Convener: Wiemer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 13:30–17:05  /
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: J. Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
GM4.5
Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens
Convener: S. Castelltort  | Co-Convener: Walcott 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /