Search


Days


Programme Groups

TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology

SM1.3/TS3.4
Active Source Images of the Crust (sponsored by IGCP 559) (co-organized)
Convener: R. Stephenson  | Co-Conveners: A. Korja , Goleby , R. Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
TS6.2/GD4
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Origin? (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM2.4/GMPV24/TS7.2
Earthquakes, fluids and metamorphism (co-organized)
Convener: T. John  | Co-Convener: Vannucchi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
GM4.5
Evolution and deformation of river networks in orogens
Convener: S. Castelltort  | Co-Convener: Walcott 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00  /
SM2.1
Mechanics and Structure of Seismic Fault Zones
Convener: R. Toussaint  | Co-Convener: F. Renard 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00  /
NH5.2/SM4.6
Seismic hazard evaluation, precursory phenomena and reliability of prediction
Convener: M. E. Contadakis  | Co-Convener: P. F. Biagi 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
GM4.6/TS6.1
Growth of the Tibetan Plateau: Erosion, surface processes, climate (co-organized)
Convener: R. Gloaguen  | Co-Convener: L. Ratschbacher 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
TS6.3
Lithospheric processes in continental extension at convergent margin settings
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
TS6.4
Subduction zone seismotectonics: Temporal and spatial observations and models
Convener: N. Kukowski  | Co-Conveners: S. Henrys , F. Tilmann , M. Rosenau 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00  /
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
SM1.5/GD18/MPRG23/TS3.5
Constraining the Crust and Upper Mantle with Electromagnetic/MT data (co-organized)
Convener: J. Pous  | Co-Conveners: X. Garcia , T. Korja , Brasse , R. Carbonell , Heise 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00  /
NH5.3/SM6.3
Electric, magnetic and electro-magnetic phenomena related to earthquakes
Convener: P. F. Biagi  | Co-Conveners: M. Hayakawa , Molchanov 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–19:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /
NH5.4/SM6.5
Deformation processes and accompanying mechanical and electromagnetic phenomena, for rocks and other materials, from the laboratory to the geophysical scale
Convener: K. Eftaxias  | Co-Convener: Chelidze 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00  /