Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1.7/AS4.10
Extreme events induced by extreme weather and climate change: Evaluation and forecasting of disaster risk and proactive planning (co-organized)
Convener: Athanasios Loukas  | Co-Conveners: Maria-Carmen Llasat , Uwe Ulbrich 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 18:45–19:45  /
TS2.2/NH4.7/SM2.1
Mechanics, structure and evolution of fault zones (co-organized)
Convener: Renaud Toussaint  | Co-Conveners: Fabrizio Agosta , Giulio Di Toro , Bob Holdsworth , Francois Renard , Steven Smith 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM1.0/G25/GD2.17/GM1.5/GMPV37/NH4.0/NH5.3/SSP1.9/TS8.4
Large Magnitude Earthquakes and Tsunami Activity in 2010: Views on The Haiti and Chile Events (co-organized)
Conveners: Mourad Bezzeghoud , Ramon Carbonell , Stefano Tinti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 18:45–19:45  /
NH7.1/AS4.2/CL2.10
Wildfires, Weather and Climate (co-organized)
Convener: Mário Pereira  | Co-Conveners: Ricardo Trigo , Mike Wotton 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–10:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.2/GM8.8
Geomorphology and Hazards in Karst Areas (co-organized)
Convener: Mario Parise  | Co-Conveners: Jo De Waele , Francisco Gutierrez 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.3/AS3.20/BG2.18/CL4.17
Fire in the Earth System: Impacts and Feedbacks (co-organized)
Convener: Allan Spessa  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Kaiser , Jose Gomez-Dans 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 10:30–12:15  /
 / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.2
Vulnerability in Natural Hazard and Risk Analysis
Convener: Joern Birkmann  | Co-Conveners: Thomas Glade , Sven Fuchs 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH10.2
Innovative techniques for evaluating, mapping, and decreasing the risk posed by dangerous phenomena: from modelling to monitoring, to knowledge dissemination
Convener: Giulio G.R. Iovine  | Co-Conveners: Johannes Huebl , Manuel Pastor , Christoph Aubrecht , Stefan Scheer 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH2.2
Passive satellite techniques and ground-based potential field investigations of volcanic activity
Convener: Nicola Pergola  | Co-Conveners: Valerio Tramutoli , Fred Prata 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.11
Documentation and monitoring of landslides and debris flows for mathematical modelling and design of mitigation measures
Convener: Luca Franzi  | Co-Conveners: Massimo Arattano , Daniele Giordan , Norifumi Hotta , Paolo Allasia , Muneyuki Arai 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SC3/NH11.1
An Introduction to Time-Series Analysis for the Investigation of Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Robin Crockett 
Session Details
Mon, 03 May, 17:30–19:00  /