Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards

NH1.5/AS4.5/CL4.13
Assessment of Weather-related Risk on Agricultural Production and Agribusiness (co-organized)
Convener: Ana Maria Tarquis  | Co-Convener: NIcolas R. Dalezios 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS5.1/AS1.20/NH1.11/NP3.6
Precipitation: from measurement to modelling and application in catchment hydrology (co-organized)
Convener: Remko Uijlenhoet  | Co-Conveners: Alin Andrei Carsteanu , Chris Onof , Alexis Berne , Paolo Burlando , Tim Bellerby 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.2
Landslide Forecasting
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti  | Co-Conveners: Mario Parise , Giulio G.R. Iovine , Denis Cohen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM4.2/NH4.9
Time-dependent earthquake processes and seismic hazard: physics and statistics (co-organized)
Co-Conveners: Massimo Cocco , Gert Zöller 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH7.2/ESSI19/SSS49
Spatial and temporal patterns of wildfires: models, theory, and reality (co-organized)
Convener: Rosa Lasaponara  | Co-Conveners: Luciano Telesca , Donald McKenzie 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM4.1
Geomorphic response to environmental change
Co-Conveners: Simon Armitage , Ian Candy , Gilles Erkens , Gerard Govers , Thomas Hoffmann , Olav Slaymaker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.4/HS13.3
Flood risk and uncertainty (co-organized)
Convener: Giuseppe Tito Aronica  | Co-Conveners: Heiko Apel , Guy J.-P. Schumann 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.12
Rainfall triggered landslides and debris flows and their effect on erosion and sediment yield in river catchments
Convener: Paolo Frattini  | Co-Convener: Giovanni Crosta 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 10:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH1.9
Hydrometeorological modeling under extremes: issues of scale, dependence and robust frameworks for collective risk assessment
Convener: Boyko Dodov  | Co-Conveners: András Bárdossy , Murugesu Sivapalan , Antonio Parodi , Efi Foufoula-Georgiou 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.5
Landslides monitoring and characterization using high resolution DEM, LIDAR and other DEM techniques
Convener: Marc-Henri Derron  | Co-Conveners: Michel Jaboyedoff , Corey Froese 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.5
Social Sciences in Natural Hazards Research: Interdisciplinary Research Approaches
Convener: Eric Lindquist  | Co-Convener: Ron Hagelman III 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–14:45  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS4.2
Improving process understanding, classification, model development and evaluation in hydrology using comparative assessment techniques
Convener: Fabrizio Fenicia  | Co-Conveners: Jim Freer , Tobias Krueger , Koray Kamil Yilmaz 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.13
Prediction and classification techniques in landslide hazard assessment
Convener: Biswajeet Pradhan  | Co-Convener: Lee Saro 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH8.3
Radon health and natural hazards.
Convener: Gavin Gillmore  | Co-Conveners: Vivek Walia , Robin Crockett , Tadeusz Przylibski , BAJWA BIKRAM JIT SINGH 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.12
The impact of hazards on urban areas and landscape
Convener: Maria Bostenaru Dan  | Co-Convener: Agostino Goretti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
MPRG13/GMPV54/NH10.6
Rock Physics and Natural Hazards (co-organized)
Convener: Sergio Vinciguerra  | Co-Conveners: Philip Benson , Dan Faulkner , Georg Dresen 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.10
Hydrological, hydraulic, and mechanical effects of plants for slope stability
Convener: Hans Peter Rauch  | Co-Conveners: Frank Graf , Freddy Rey , Federico Preti 
Session Details
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SM2.4/NH4.8/TS8.9
Earthquake Source Rupture Models, Slip Distribution Studies, and Nucleation and Growth of Fault Systems (co-organized)
Convener: Georg Rümpker 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Mon, 03 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 04 May, 17:30–19:00  /