Search


Days


Programme Groups

NH – Natural Hazards

NH3.3
Landslides, ground-failures and mass movements induced by earthquakes and volcanic activity (including Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture)
Convener: Vincenzo Del Gaudio  | Co-Conveners: Randall W. Jibson , Janusz Wasowski 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH5.2
Extreme Sea Waves
Convener: Efim Pelinovsky  | Co-Convener: Christian Kharif 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
 / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
 / Thu, 06 May, 08:30–10:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH9.10
Warning systems for natural and man-made hazards
Convener: Fausto Guzzetti 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 08:30–12:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
ML20
Sergey Soloviev Medal Lecture by David Keefer
Convener: Bruce D. Malamud 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 10:45–11:30  /
NH1.3/AS4.14
Lightning: physics, detection and atmospheric effects (co-organized)
Convener: Hans D. Betz  | Co-Conveners: Karen Aplin , Colin Price , Yoav Yair , Serge Soula 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS11.4/AS1.22/NH1.12
Towards practical applications in ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting (co-organized)
Convener: Yi He  | Co-Conveners: Florian Pappenberger , Albrecht Weerts , Michael Bruen , Maria-Helena Ramos 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:15  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
NH3.4
Remote sensing and geophysical techniques for investigating unstable slopes (co-listed in GI and GM)
Convener: Janusz Wasowski  | Co-Conveners: Vincenzo Del Gaudio , Gilles Grandjean 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
HS13.13/NH3.16
Hydrological processes in landslide research: analysis and quantification (co-organized)
Convener: Thom Bogaard  | Co-Conveners: Jean-Philippe Malet , Erwin Zehe , Falk Lindenmaier 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
SSP3.3
Sedimentary processes and diagnostic features of high energy event deposits - storm, hurricane, tsunami (co-sponsored by IAS)
Convener: Heinrich Bahlburg 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 13:30–15:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GMPV10/NH2.5
Understanding and forecasting of volcanic hazards and risks: paradigms and progress (co-organized)
Convener: Warner Marzocchi  | Co-Convener: Gordon Woo 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
GM10.3
Dynamics of rocky coastlines
Convener: Nick Rosser  | Co-Conveners: Michael Lim , Wayne Stephenson , David Kennedy 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Wed, 05 May, 15:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /
TS8.1/G16/GD2.11/GM1.2/GMPV46/HS13.1/MPRG18/NH4.5/SM7.1
One year after the Abruzzo 2009 earthquake (co-organized)
Convener: Fabrizio Storti  | Co-Conveners: Sergio Vinciguerra , Ramon Carbonell 
Session Details
Oral Programme  / Tue, 04 May, 13:30–17:00  /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 05 May, 17:30–19:00  /