Programme Groups

OS – Ocean Sciences


ML2
Alfred Wegener Medal Lecture by Lennart Bengtsson (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. Ganssen 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–18:15 / Aula (Do-Fr)
ML21
Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture by Jochem Marotzke (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rhein 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–11:15 / Aula (Do-Fr)
OS1
Open Session on Ocean Circulation
Convener: T. Kanzow  | Co-Convener: R. Steinfeldt 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–19:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS2
Open Session on Shelf Seas and Coastal Seas
Convener: J. van der Molen  | Co-Convener: H. E. de Swart 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–19:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS3
Strong Ocean Currents: Honoring the science of Fritz Schott (including Fridtjof Nansen Medal Lecture)
Convener: M. Visbeck  | Co-Convener: Johns 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 15:30–19:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS4
High latitude changes in ocean, ice and climate
Convener: R. Döscher  | Co-Convener: U. Schauer 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS5
Manifestations of global climate change in the Arctic Ocean
Convener: U. Schauer  | Co-Conveners: A. Proshutinsky , G. Alekseev 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area US7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS6
Operational Oceanography: Skill Assessment, Error Analysis and Service Delivery
Convener: R. Proctor  | Co-Convener: E. Dombrowsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
 / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:45 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
–17:00 / Aula (Do-Fr)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS7
Ocean Remote Sensing
Convener: Miller  | Co-Conveners: V. Barale , E. Schrama , G. Han 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS8
Open session on SOLAS and sensitivity of marine ecosystems and biogeochemical cycles to climate change
Co-Conveners: C. Lancelot , B. Salihoglu 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
 / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS9
New aspects of the marine nitrogen cycle's processes and budget
Convener: H. W. Bange  | Co-Conveners: M. Voss , Kuypers 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
OS10
Southern Ocean Variability
Convener: HH Hellmer  | Co-Convener: Y. H. Park 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area US7
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS13
Temporal variability of ocean temperature (heat content) and salinity (freshwater content)
Convener: Levitus  | Co-Convener: V Artale 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS14/AS1.11
Gravity Waves (co-organized)
Convener: U. Achatz  | Co-Conveners: E. Becker , R. Plougonven , Sharman 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS15/G20
Physical Oceanographic Applications of Combined Sea Level and Ocean Gravity measurements (co-organized)
Convener: J. Schröter  | Co-Convener: VZ Zlotnicki 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
HS9.2/OS16
Lakes and Inland Seas (co-organized)
Convener: P. Zavialov  | Co-Convener: J. Friedrich 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
OS18
European Collaboration for Implementation of Marine Research on Cores (EuroMARC)
Convener: G. Camoin  | Co-Convener: Dokken 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
OS20
Preparing for ESA’s Soil Moisture and Ocean Salinity Mission
Convener: S. Mecklenburg  | Co-Conveners: J. Font , S. Delwart , Y. Kerr , C. Bouzinac 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
 / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–19:00 / Poster Session: 'Topic Islands'
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
AS2.2
Air-Sea Interactions (General Session) (co-listed)
Convener: Makin  | Co-Convener: N. C. Wells 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:15 / Room Aula, vom Stein Haus
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
AS1.14
African Monsoon Multidisciplinary Analysis (AMMA) (co-listed)
Convener: C. Taylor  | Co-Conveners: H. Kunstmann , Janicot , B. Marticorena 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area P5
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.9
Analysis and Characterization of Black Carbon in the Environment (co-listed)
Convener: M. W. I. Schmidt  | Co-Convener: Ö. Gustafsson 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Atrium
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area BG
BG1.10
Towards a process based understanding of Biomineralization (co-sponsored by EAG) (co-listed)
Convener: G. Nehrke  | Co-Conveners: A. Shemesh , Meibom , J. Stolarski 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Atrium
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
CL3
Climate of the Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: Wadhams  | Co-Convener: S. A. Piacsek 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL7
Monthly, seasonal and decadal forecasting (including Outstanding Young Scientist Lecture) (co-listed)
Convener: M. A. Liniger  | Co-Conveners: G. J. van Oldenborgh , F. J. Doblas-Reyes 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CL42
Global and regional sea level rise and variability (including changes in storm surge frequency and magnitude) (co-listed)
Convener: S. Jevrejeva  | Co-Conveners: Katsman , A. Grinsted , P.L. Woodworth 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR3.1
Remote sensing of cryosphere (co-listed)
Convener: M. Tedesco  | Co-Convener: Painter 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–17:45 / Poster Area
–19:00 /
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR4.2
Arctic Coastal Processes (co-listed)
Convener: M.O. Leibman  | Co-Conveners: Lantuit , Overduin , Couture 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9.1
Sea Ice and Sea Ice-Climate Interactions (co-listed)
Convener: M. A. Morales Maqueda  | Co-Convener: D. L. Feltham 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
CR9.2
Applied Sea Ice (co-listed)
Convener: M Leppäranta  | Co-Convener: Høyland 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
ESSI5
Informatics in Oceanography (co-listed)
Convener: G. M. R. Manzella  | Co-Conveners: C. Maillard , Balopoulos 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
ESSI6
Earth System Modeling: Strategies and Software (co-listed)
Convener: R.G. Budich  | Co-Convener: R. Redler 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Halls X/Y
GI1/MPRG22
Open Session on Geoscience Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: H. Svedhem  | Co-Conveners: A.-M. Harri , Prof. Korepanov 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 15:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI2
Atmoshere, Ocean, Meteorological Instruments and ocean observatory instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: J. Vivekanandan  | Co-Conveners: D. Parsons , M. Rose , C. Waldmann 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI3
Instrumentation for Ocean Observatories and Early Warning Systems (co-listed)
Convener: C. Waldmann  | Co-Convener: I. Puillat-Felix 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI5
Space Instrumentation (co-listed)
Convener: M. Leese  | Co-Conveners: P. Falkner , G. Kargl 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
GI7
Instrumentation for Polar Regions (co-listed)
Convener: M. Rose  | Co-Convener: D. Meldrum 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Halls X/Y
GM9.3
Seafloor expression of tectonic and geomorphic processes (co-listed)
Convener: S. Krastel  | Co-Conveners: Vachtman , Jacobs 
Oral Programme  / Mon, 20 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Poster Hall (Ground Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Mon, 20 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Hall A
NH6.1
Tsunami: Science, Prevention and Mitigation Measures (co-listed)
Convener: S. Tinti  | Co-Convener: E. Pelinovsky 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–15:00 / Aula (Di-Mi)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
 / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.3
Extreme Sea Waves (co-listed)
Convener: E. Pelinovsky  | Co-Convener: C Kharif 
Oral Programme  / Thu, 23 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Halls X/Y
NH6.4
Coastal geo-hazards and storm surges: characterization, prediction and climate change (co-listed)
Convener: C. Violante  | Co-Conveners: P. Lionello , F. J. Mendez 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Poster Hall
Poster Programme  / Attendance Fri, 24 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
NP2.3
Nonlinear Dynamics of the Ocean Circulation (co-listed)
Convener: S. Pierini  | Co-Convener: E. Simonnet 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Hall XL
Poster Programme  / Attendance Wed, 22 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall A
NP3.1
Scale, scaling and nonlinear variability in aquatic sciences (co-listed)
Convener: F. Schmitt  | Co-Conveners: A. Turiel , G. Károlyi , V. Nikora 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
NP7.3
Wind-Wave-Current interactions and ocean mixing (co-listed)
Convener: M. Bezerra  | Co-Conveners: J. A. Carrillo , Gade 
Oral Programme  / Fri, 24 Apr, 13:30–15:00 / Hall Z
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Halls X/Y
BG1.5
Biogeochemistry of dissolved organic matter: characterisation, distribution and ecosystem roles (co-listed)
Convener: G. Uher  | Co-Convener: A. V. Vähätalo 
Oral Programme  / Wed, 22 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Foyer (2nd Floor)
Poster Programme  / Attendance Thu, 23 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Poster Area BG
CL34
Production, flux and burial of silica, and the regulation of global (paleo)cycles (co-sponsored by EAG, SSP, OS) (co-listed)
Co-Convener: C.E. Stickley 
Oral Programme  / Tue, 21 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Poster Area BG
Poster Programme  / Attendance Tue, 21 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Halls X/Y
CL43
Perspectives of local and regional sea level rise and storm surge statistics in the North Sea and elsewhere (co-listed)
Co-Conveners: Katsman , J. Church